VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Thread
  1. Member ESP1138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Baldwin Park, CA
    Search Comp PM
    I am using DVD Architect 5.0 and I want my menu thumbnails to play video in motion. I found the setting on the right side where Style can be set to "still" or "animated". Only the first thumbnail button appears in motion. The others are not working. Am I missing something?

    I am using a Dell T-7500 with Windows 7.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Are you using 5 or 6?

    Did you lasso (select) all the menu thumbnails before changing from still to animated?
    Click on each thumbnail and make sure it's set to animated.

    Brainiac
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member ESP1138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Baldwin Park, CA
    Search Comp PM
    Sorry; it is version 6.0. I tried your suggestion of selecting all simultaneously and changing the settings yet it is not working.

    It is strange that in another project the menu clips are animated in the main menu.

    In this project that is giving me problems, the main menu has text only and sub menus where only the first clip will animate.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have never encountered this problem before.
    Are you using 1 or more video files?
    How long is the submenu set to play?

    Brainiac
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member ESP1138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Baldwin Park, CA
    Search Comp PM
    I am using a total of 7 video files for a project. Most are very short except for two which last for 1 hr 25 mins each. It is in one of these two video menus that I am having problems with one.

    The video clip buttons have a still frame capture from the marked chapter. When I change them to "animated" those button clips turn black and nothing happens.
    I am not sure how long exactly those submenus play; about 30 seconds.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Ok. What steps did you take to create the submenu? Be as detailed as possible.

    Brainiac
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member ESP1138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Baldwin Park, CA
    Search Comp PM
    Because I am new to DVD Architect, I am not all too sure what exactly I did step by step. I decided to remove the problematic video file and reinsert it again. This seems to have solved the problem. There may be a hidden bug in version 6 of DVDA. Thank you Brainiac for trying to help me.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Glad you got it sorted out. Sometimes a redo is all it takes.

    Brainiac
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads