VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
Thread
  1. So I opened up my PotPlayer and this screen behind it pops up. Its like some kind video browser or something. Does anyone know how to get rid of it? Here is a pic of it... It's the one that shows Dailymotion and viki whatever that is.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_4.jpg
Views:	1107
Size:	155.7 KB
ID:	32540
    Quote Quote  
  2. Okay nevermind I figured out how to get rid of it.
    Quote Quote  
  3. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    How?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by MetaNemesis View Post
    Okay nevermind I figured out how to get rid of it.

    Yes, how?

    This right here... this is the worst. People ask a question and then solve it themselves but don't post the solution afterwards.

    Just had to register for an account here to say this. Now you'll probably never read this message... c'mon now. I want to get rid of that shit in Potplayer too.


    Originally Posted by Baldrick View Post
    How?
    Unless you do know by any chance?
    Last edited by bananana; 22nd Sep 2015 at 11:14.
    Quote Quote  
  5. I'm not 100% sure, but not all skins display that window correctly, so you need to switch to default one. Then you should see tabs 'Program' and 'Playlist'. Click blue arrow in 'Program' to detach the window from main program and after that you can close it with x. Additionally you can delete 'Html' folder in PotPlayer catalogue in Program Files. Nevertheless, the folder will be recreated after next update.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member Budman1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NORTHWEST ILLINOIS, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    Got rid of that shitty screen [while keeping BlackBoxVFD skin] by toggling a "Broadcast" [and possibly "Default Open"] selection/setting.

    Occured few weeks ago on previous x64 version, can't tell more exactly anymore.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, Can you tell me how you got dailymotion and viki in potplayer please.
    Was it a particular skin?
    Do you have the name of the skin?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by steve6 View Post
    Hi, Can you tell me how you got dailymotion and viki in potplayer please.
    Was it a particular skin?
    Do you have the name of the skin?
    Shortcut for open/close dailymotion and viki should be F8 by default (or rightclick->Broadcast-> Broadcast list...),
    loading might take few secs.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks very much. but I cannot find it.
    Pressing f8 does nothing.
    I googled "potplayer broadcast" and saw that there in option in general settings to disable broadcast option.
    But there is no mention of that in my potplayer.
    I have posted my problem to the potplayer forum as well.
    I would just like to see how good viki and dailymotion videos play in pot.
    When i used kmplayer, I didn't like how viki videos played in that. The reason being, I couldn;t get full screen.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by steve6 View Post
    Thanks very much. but I cannot find it.
    Pressing f8 does nothing.
    Right, sry I didn't think of that. Most likely you have "Keybord Support" and "Global keys" switched off yet,

    Go F5 -> Preferences window > General > Keyboard,

    then check "Support Multimedia Keyboard", also check "Turn on Global Controlkeys",

    leave "Disable default hotkeys" unchecked, don't forget to hit "Apply" and restart PP

    I'm on W 7 64-bit, using last stable 64-bit PP version, so depending on your setup, your Menu might look slightly different and show "Shortcuts" instead of "Keyboard",
    as here described:

    http://ccm.net/faq/25153-daum-potplayer-enable-global-hotkeys#q=Daum+potplayer+-+enable+global+hotkeys&cur=1&url=%2F

    also this site might be of some use, FWIW

    http://daumpotplayer.com/help/

    Click image for larger version

Name:	gh.jpg
Views:	1086
Size:	284.9 KB
ID:	37424

    I googled "potplayer broadcast" and saw that there in option in general settings to disable broadcast option.
    But there is no mention of that in my potplayer.
    I have posted my problem to the potplayer forum as well.
    I would just like to see how good viki and dailymotion videos play in pot.
    When i used kmplayer, I didn't like how viki videos played in that. The reason being, I couldn;t get full screen.
    Googling for PP probs can be pretty frustrating, cause Menu/Navigation, default settings, features and what not changes constantly with new versions, at times pretty drastically.
    Which makes older guides and recommendations often not really helpful and confusing. Anyway, brodcasting should now work as described.
    On my end, regardless which skin in use, F8 loads/closes viki and dailymotion.
    Or, via rightclick to Menu->tap "Broadcast"-> tap "Broadcast list..."

    If it still doesn't work, you might check if your firewall is blocking.




    Click image for larger version

Name:	bc.jpg
Views:	15108
Size:	231.1 KB
ID:	37425
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Search Comp PM
    First of all, thank you taking the time to try and help me.
    But I obviously did not explain adequately the last time.
    There is no mention of broadcast in geneal settings, or by right clicking.
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	general settings.jpg
Views:	807
Size:	529.4 KB
ID:	37426  

    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Search Comp PM
    So in keyboard settings it looks like this
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	keyboard settings.jpg
Views:	446
Size:	398.4 KB
ID:	37427  

    Last edited by steve6; 18th Jun 2016 at 13:25.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Search Comp PM
    so i decided to click the add button, and finally I see the broadcast option.
    Click image for larger version

Name:	global hotkey settings.jpg
Views:	464
Size:	488.8 KB
ID:	37430
    Last edited by steve6; 18th Jun 2016 at 13:37.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Search Comp PM
    But there is no mention of dailymotion in the broadcast list.
    What happens is that running broadcast will just run the last playlist or file i opened.
    Did i mention before that the only website I can get potplayer to strem videos from is youtube.
    If i try dailymotion for instance, I get a message like thisClick image for larger version

Name:	problem.jpg
Views:	318
Size:	562.2 KB
ID:	37431
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Search Comp PM
    So then i tried to disable the firewall.
    I went to control panel/security/windows firewall.
    I clicked check windows firewall (nothing came up_ fireall status (nothing came up)
    allow a program through (nothing came up)
    I just hear a clicking noise.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by steve6 View Post
    First of all, thank you taking the time to try and help me.
    But I obviously did not explain adequately the last time.
    There is no mention of broadcast in geneal settings, or by right clicking.
    No prob, I'm sick at home on painkillers anyway, also bugs the hell out of me, too when my stuff won't work.

    The "Broadcast" option you found is not the one I meant. The list you found is in the "Preferences" section, the other "Broadcast" entry, which actually opens it is located in a separated menu, you can't get there via preferences, I prolly wasn't clear on when and where to right-click.

    To get in the menu I mean now, just play a file, don't open "preference" or sth., just position cursor over playback window and right-click into it
    Is that menu popping up the same as the one below? Or is only "Broadcasting" still/again not there?



    BTW, I wouldn't recommend using Auto update, there's been annoying issues with that from scratch, might cost you few sec. to manually install, but it's really not worth the trouble.

    Image
    [Attachment 37425 - Click to enlarge]
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Search Comp PM
    Hi.
    I'm afraid, no broadcast Click image for larger version

Name:	open.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	416.1 KB
ID:	37437
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads