VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.
Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker or buy a VSO converter software :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5
FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 121 to 134 of 134
Thread
  1. Member Seeker47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    drifting, somewhere on the Sea of Cynicism
    Search Comp PM
    Still looking for a reply to #119, above.
    When in Las Vegas, don't miss the Pinball Hall of Fame Museum http://www.pinballmuseum.org/ -- over 150 tables from 6+ decades of this gradually disappearing American art form.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    My preview window used to work just fine now it won't work anymore. I get this error message anyone know how to fix it "preview window will not be displayed under current pc"
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by Seeker47 View Post
    Still looking for a reply to #119, above.
    I've no idea to tell the truth. These devices do not capture to a PC, instead they capture to a USB hard drive or Flash Drive then you can move them to a PC. They also seem to state they're mainly used with set top boxes/cable boxes, where as most of AVerMedia's devices are for capturing games (or anything with an HDMI outout really). The name "EzRecorder" just makes me think they're possibly just general use capture devices. I'm just speculating though, so don't take my words too seriously.


    Originally Posted by morpheus305 View Post
    My preview window used to work just fine now it won't work anymore. I get this error message anyone know how to fix it "preview window will not be displayed under current pc"
    I'm guessing that means you have "Current PC" set as the main capture profile. It assumes you're capturing from the PC you're currently on and therefore no preview window will be/needs to be displayed.

    See if that's the case, and if so select Advanced, then select Game Console under Platform (or Other PC). The preview window should then appear.

    If not, then... no idea. But the fact the error message states Current PC suggests that to be the case. The preview window NEVER shows up under Current PC either, because it's not needed. It just captures the entire Windows desktop and any full-screen applications.
    Last edited by PureChaosX; 28th Mar 2017 at 06:38.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by morpheus305 View Post
    My preview window used to work just fine now it won't work anymore. I get this error message anyone know how to fix it "preview window will not be displayed under current pc"
    I'm guessing that means you have "Current PC" set as the main capture profile. It assumes you're capturing from the PC you're currently on and therefore no preview window will be/needs to be displayed.

    See if that's the case, and if so select Advanced, then select Game Console under Platform (or Other PC). The preview window should then appear.

    If not, then... no idea. But the fact the error message states Current PC suggests that to be the case. The preview window NEVER shows up under Current PC either, because it's not needed. It just captures the entire Windows desktop and any full-screen applications.[/QUOTE]

    Thanks for the help. What exactly is the difference between Current PC and Other PC? I looked at it and besides system sounds i didn't see any difference.
    Quote Quote  
  5. The differences that I can see is that Current PC is when you are capturing on the same PC you're playing the game on, or whatever it is your capturing.

    Other PC is similar to Game Console, in that you play the game on one PC but capture on another. The only difference is the Audio In option, which I guess is only relevant when you use the PC audio output jack. Hope that helps you out!
    Quote Quote  
  6. I was hoping I could record some Tv programs via ExtremeCap U3 once there is released a software for surpassing HDCP protection but I couldn`t do it.
    Maybe I could not set things right? I have a 4k tv Philips 42PUS7809 with 4 HDMI but nowhere in the user manuals says this connection is also a VIDEO and AUDIO OUT in order to send the signal to ExtremeCap U3 ...
    Could someone help me with this one? Much appreciate that ...
    Quote Quote  
  7. TV HDMI are IN, not OUT
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by sebus View Post
    TV HDMI are IN, not OUT
    So what connection my TV has VIDEO OUT?
    Quote Quote  
  9. TVs do not have any video outputs on them (only audio out via optical or 3.5mm jack) but all video ports, such as HDMI, composite, component etc are inputs only.

    In order to capture TV programs you'd have to connect a cable/satellite TV receiver to the Extreme Cap U3 via the HDMI as only those kind of devices have outputs.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Deer Lake, NL, Canada
    Search PM
    Thanks for this, I already had a working splitter, but this allows me to have one less component and a couple less hdmis in the rats nest.

    The latest 109 exe even seems to be working fine for the update recently released 112.

    I even have an hdmi switch in the mix so I can choose which hdmi source I want.
    Quote Quote  
  11. I seem to be having a problem all of a sudden with RECentral. I've just replaced my LGP (used with a laptop) with a Live Gamer HD (for my PC) and installed the same version of RECentral (v112) on my PC that was on the laptop. However, it seems as though RECentral on the PC "silently" crashes whenever I stop recording.

    I have to force close RECentral, meaning whatever was recording is gone, with the file only taking up 1Kb, even though the separate MP3 track is fine. Also noticed that if RECentral doesn't crash, it's actually CLOSED ITSELF. This only seems to occur when capturing Current PC with full screen games. Capturing an external device, such as an Xbox One, appears fine. Any thoughts?
    Last edited by PureChaosX; 19th Apr 2017 at 18:13.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    On GL310 i get a picture from my PS3, for a few seconds. Than it goes to no signal (without the patch the picture keeps working, but I cannot record due to HDCP).
    About 20 seconds later I get my PS3 signal again for a few seconds, than again no signal, and so on...
    So technically I could work, but not stable. Reset the PS3 with the IO button while connected through the Avermedia GL310.

    reinstalled, tried different versions (mostly using 1.3.0.104)

    Any tips?

    Thank you
    Quote Quote  
  13. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Hi guys,

    some news about Avermedia C985 card:

    New Firmware released - Version 24 (Fixed bug to support " Nintendo Switch game machine"): LiveGameHDUpdate_17050209.zip

    New software version: C985_RECentral_1.3.0.115.2017041901_Drv_3.3.x.52.e xe



    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  14. Cauptain...
    Dude...
    I can not tell you how great a favor you make me...
    I do not go into English forums because I do not know. But I signed up here to thank you.
    I did not know what to do with the HDCP error.
    Thank you dude.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads