VideoHelp Forum


Try DVDFab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVDFab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Hobart
    Search PM
    Every time i go to use it, i get this: https://youtu.be/I63-iEh1QPc

    it also happens with non- Chroma stuff but isn't as bad.. (also excuse the footage )
    Quote Quote  
  2. Please post your unkeyed green screen footage and tell us what software you're using. My best guess is you are using some kind of variable frame rate footage and manipulating the speed on top of that, so the keyer is confused -- but that's a shot in the dark.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Hobart
    Search PM
    The green screen footage is ripped from this video: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=TOl5LIneWl8
    And the clip behind is taken directly from xboxdvr.com (can't link my exact clip as I am on my phone)
    I am using Vegas pro 11 and haven't had this problem before so not sure what's causing it as I'm not changing speeds of either of them
    Quote Quote  
  4. Please confirm two things:
    1: You have investigated the footage (with i.e. Mediainfo) to confirm it is not vfr.
    2: You downloaded this exact same piece of video from YouTube and this is the one you are actually using.

    BTW, the video you linked to on YouTube is 30fps -- is your Vegas project 30fps also or 29.97?

    edit: I downloaded the clip from YouTube (as 720p/30) and it keys fine in Vegas Movie Studio 11, at various speeds. That narrows the issue to either the background clip or something with your system.
    Last edited by smrpix; 3rd May 2015 at 20:39.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Hobart
    Search PM
    I'll check it with mediainfo and get a link to the File of the background clip.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    How many tracks? Is the blend mode correct? Is the ChromaKey tool being used properly? I don't get the problem. I see chroma green everywhere. Is that the problem? The transparancy doesn't pass through?

    There are some principles involved here that may need Parent/Childing of tracks?

    Or maybe this is a promo. Well, you got two clicks out of me. Good luck.
    Last edited by budwzr; 3rd May 2015 at 22:27.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Hobart
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by budwzr View Post
    How many tracks? Is the blend mode correct? Is the ChromaKey tool being used properly? I don't get the problem. I see chroma green everywhere. Is that the problem? The transparency doesn't pass through?

    There are some principles involved here that may need Parent/Childing of tracks?

    Or maybe this is a promo. Well, you got two clicks out of me. Good luck.
    yeah that transparency is whats up, it shouldnt be there, the clicks dont matter as video is unlisted anyway.
    im 100% sure im using it correctly ive had it work fine for me before
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Hobart
    Search PM
    http://gameclipscontent-d2001.xboxlive.com/asset-d5b8665d-1500-80c3-5bc5-f1e4ef2c184c/...c6d6427d69616d

    Not 100% what vfc is, but here is a screenshot of the Mediainfo check
    http://i.imgur.com/izqS5S7.png

    Also downloaded the 720p version of the YT video.

    also those green bars im gettin while there is a video playing behind it are not there if i remove the video beneath it.
    Last edited by XyDz; 3rd May 2015 at 23:53. Reason: Formatting, more info
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Man, I don't know any of that tech info. But you should "ADD" certain layers, "Overlay" some maybe, Something's wrong in your compositing.

    If you want to zip the whole project with media, I'll fix it for you.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Hobart
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by budwzr View Post
    Man, I don't know any of that tech info. But you should "ADD" certain layers, "Overlay" some maybe, Something's wrong in your compositing.

    If you want to zip the whole project with media, I'll fix it for you.
    As awesome as that offer sounds, if I don't figure out how to do it myself, ill never figure it out.
    The irony in all this, this video is supposed to be me showcasing how easy it us to chroma key to a friend.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member racer-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Search Comp PM
    Sounds like you still have learning to do then. Keep at it till you get it right. Always use the cleanest source you can.
    Got my retirement plans all set. Looks like I only have to work another 5 years after I die........
    Quote Quote  
  12. Since your background footage won't play or download, I'm guessing it is the problem.

    Thank you for posting the mediainfo report -- going forward "tree" view is more useful though.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads