VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I recently took some video and when I downloaded the files, they play at 1/4 of the original speed and there's no audio track. I was able to take up up to speed with Adobe Premiere, but I've not been able to get sound. I've tested it in Quicktime, Adobe Premiere, and Windows Media Player to no avail.

    I've searched for an answer, but either this is unique or I'm asking the wrong questions.

    Here's the mediainfo:
    Code:
    File: /Users/****/Desktop/BCP Class/P1010059.MP4
    Size: 530.3 MB
    Format: QuickTime/MPEG-4/Motion JPEG 2000 format
    Stream count: 2
    Duration: 00:13:06
    Bit rate: 5653 kb/s
    Meta info:
        compatible_brands: mp42avc1
        minor_version: 1
        creation_time: 2015-03-14 09:15:22
        major_brand: mp42
    
    Stream 0
    Type: video
    Codec: h264
    Codec profile: High
    FourCC: avc1
    Duration: 00:13:06
    Width: 1280
    Height: 720
    Sample aspect ratio: 1:1
    Display aspect ratio: 16:9
    Pixel format: yuv420p
    Frame rate: 29.98 fps
    Bit rate: 5518 kb/s
    Meta info:
        creation_time: 2015-03-14 09:15:22
        language: und
    
    Stream 1
    Type: audio
    Codec: aac
    FourCC: mp4a
    Duration: 00:13:06
    Bit rate: 127 kb/s
    Sample rate: 48000 Hz
    Sample format: s16
    Channel: 2
    Meta info:
        creation_time: 2015-03-14 09:15:22
        language: und
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Search PM
    Can you post a link to a file?
    Quote Quote  
  3. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Tried several players like vlc media player?
    Tried extract the audio with ffmpeg, mp4box or a gui like AoA Audio Extractor Basic?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Here's a link. (That's actually the first of five files, but they all have the same problem.)

    I just downloaded and tried vlc media player, but not luck. I also tried extracting the audio with AoA Audio Extractor, and while the program successfully created an mp3 file, it was all silence when I listened to it. Do you think ffmpeg or mp4box will produce different results? I'm not too good with command line operations, but I can dig into the documentation if need be.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by colton View Post
    I recently took some video
    .....with a.....????
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Search PM
    I just downloaded the file. There is an AAC audio track, but it contains only silence. So either nothing was recorded or there was a problem when you copied the files from your device.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by JVRaines View Post
    I just downloaded the file. There is an AAC audio track, but it contains only silence.
    So, does that mean the audio file is fine, its just silent, i.e., there was a problem with the microphone or some other hardware problem, rather than a file/software problem?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Search PM
    Yup, the most straightforward answer is that you didn't record any audio. Try transferring the files again in case there was a hiccup.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    This doesn't sound like the same sort of thing, but it might jog someone's memory in its similarity and bring about a solution:

    Recently doing edits to a few scores of Lossless files and then running the edited masters (via AVISynth script) through MeGUI for conversion to AVC-in-MP4. Inadvertently mis-scripted a few files where the file was a different FPS (faster or slower) than the script led you to expect. The output would end up much like the OP's: running slow (or, conversely, fast) while the audio wouldn't play or wouldn't play properly. However, in my case, it was clear from MediaInfo that the running times of the V vs. the A tracks didn't match (and they should have) so it was a clear indication of the script mis-representing and mishandling the data. That's what you get for reusing scripts without doing a preflight! My bad, won't happen again. Easy fix: re-encode the audio (from the original) and change the FPS header for the video then remux.

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by hech54 View Post
    Originally Posted by colton View Post
    I recently took some video
    .....with a.....????
    Panasonic Lumix 7
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by JVRaines View Post
    Yup, the most straightforward answer is that you didn't record any audio. Try transferring the files again in case there was a hiccup.
    That's what I was afraid of. I'll try transferring again tonight.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Did you connect the camera to a computer or did you use a card reader?
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by hech54 View Post
    Did you connect the camera to a computer or did you use a card reader?
    I used the SD card port on my laptop.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by colton View Post
    Originally Posted by hech54 View Post
    Did you connect the camera to a computer or did you use a card reader?
    I used the SD card port on my laptop.
    Strange. Now to me the IS a chance the recordings are corrupted on the camera.
    OUCH.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads