VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Hello Team & Experts.

    I am using Reply screen capture software.
    now i want install another software WM capture.
    both are similar in all things feature and all.

    can it effect on each other setting.
    Can i use simultaneously both software.

    I have different profile for recording. setting i like than i just have to select one area of recording.
    after closing software again run software than also i get my old selected region setting.
    where in other software it not allow.
    quality and output size in both are good.
    Quote Quote  
  2. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    They shouldn't effect each capture settings. But I doubt you can capture with both simultaneously . Just try and report back. Try the trial!
    Quote Quote  
  3. reason is that i want know..
    bcz i recording video so i have set screen already. if any problem arise than it cost me lots. i have view limits.

    both product are made by same company.
    Last edited by rahulcrazy; 13th Mar 2015 at 07:04.
    Quote Quote  
  4. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    I doubt you will find anyone that has tested both at same time....
    Quote Quote  
  5. contacted replay they said it not going create problem. they are also not sure..
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member WazaKrash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Personally I don't know, but we can see tutorial videos where people use a screen recorder for showing how to use other screen record software so maybe there is a special trick but you have to search it.

    perhaps, a webcam screen recorder software can record a screen recorder? should be tested by yourself to find out.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Record both using Mirillis Action. After finished, crop. Easy way.

    Yes. Mirillis Action record any screen on desktop.

    Claudio
    Quote Quote