VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,
    Have a DVD with 4 titles. When I browse to a Destination it seems to want a filename, not a folder. What do I put?

    I did manually enter a folder (which it added .mp4 to).

    I next choose Add To Queue and Queue Multiple Titles and ticked the 4 boxes.

    Then clicked Encode and in a few seconds it reported all 4 had failed.

    What am I doing wrong, or not doing ?

    Thanks !
    Quote Quote  
  2. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Oops. Ignore everything I wrote first....

    You should choose a filename for each title. But it should automatically name them...it does that here.

    It looks like:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	vidcoder.png
Views:	223
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	30170
    Last edited by Baldrick; 11th Feb 2015 at 05:00.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Hi Baldrick,

    No joy... I have that same screen and did add a filespec into "Destination" 4 times... there was no automatic anything. Then it was not obvious if I should still queue them. Tried both with and without queuing but had the same failed result.

    Could you please give a step by step guide where and what you do - after I have selected the source ? And starting at the point I have the 4 titles showing in the dropdown list ?

    The Add Track button - doesn't seem to do anything.. all in all very user- frustrating !!

    Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  4. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    What source did you select? The video_ts folder?
    Have you ripped the dvd?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Yes, source was video ts folder and the DVD is one I made myself (from VHS i.e there is no copy protection involved).
    I did expect a copy first to Hard Drive might be better, but tried it anyway just thinking it's be slower (not just fail).
    Quote Quote  
  6. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Try vidcoder 1.5.31 stable. If same problem try handbrake.

    Or maybe something wrong with your dvd.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Just copying the dvd to hd to see if that makes any difference.

    Is the program (vidcoder) not very good ?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Very odd... files copy OK to hd but the minute you click Encode (after selecting title and destination) it immediately says Failed.
    Who wrote this junk ?? !!!
    Quote Quote  
  9. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    But have you tried the stable version? Or handbrake? Or anything else like...hmm... I don't know anything as simple....
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Hi Baldrick, just tried the stable version - and it works!! I noticed it asked for a destination folder this time, not file. and it's allowing me to select all files this time - and no Failed !!!
    Weird.... never stuck any beta version before that didn't work at all!
    Thanks for perservering with me

    Hey, as a footnote have you tried CloneBD from Slysoft, and if so how does it compare?
    Quote Quote