VideoHelp Forum


Try DVD Fab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVD Fab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Page 19 of 19
FirstFirst ... 9 17 18 19
Results 541 to 554 of 554
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Central Germany
    Search PM
    I believe this error may mean that the plugin KNLMeansCL.dll tried to load a subsidiary system driver OpenCL.dll which does not exist on a system which does not support hardware acceleration for OpenCL.

    You can certainly use QTGMC; just not with KNLMeansCL as denoiser. You will need to use a different plugin for this feature.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Brno, CZ, EU
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by LigH.de View Post
    I believe this error may mean that the plugin KNLMeansCL.dll tried to load a subsidiary system driver OpenCL.dll which does not exist on a system which does not support hardware acceleration for OpenCL.

    You can certainly use QTGMC; just not with KNLMeansCL as denoiser. You will need to use a different plugin for this feature.
    I found solution which works (copy ffms2.dll file to KNLMeansCL folder and rename it to KNLMeansCL.dll). Of course it takes 134 hours instead of 12 hours in HandBrake (Decomb fith EEDI2 BOB), but quality of final picture/video is much more better (crystal clear image).

    Only what still not works is VOBSUB extraction on VPS or on dedicated server, too.

    "C:\StaxRip-v2.1.9.0-Beta-x64\Apps\Subtitles\BDSup2Sub++\bdsup2sub++.exe --forced-only -o "C:\FTP\Boris911\title_t00_temp\ID1 Czech_default_forced.idx" "C:\FTP\Boris911\title_t00_temp\ID1 Czech_default.idx"

    ID1 Czech_default.idx

    BDSup2Sub++ 1.0.3
    OPTION: Exporting only forced subtitles.
    Converting SUB/IDX
    Loading C:/FTP/Boris911/title_t00_temp/ID1 Czech_default.idx
    WARNING: Invalid end sequence offset -> no end time
    "


    But it's O.K. My priority is encode deinterlaced 50FPS PAL x265 video from Interlaced MPEG-2 25FPS PAL video. Subtitles I can remux on another local PC after download final x265 video file.
    Last edited by Boris911; 23rd Mar 2021 at 09:18.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member stax76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    On thin ice
    Search PM
    There is Wiki page created by 44vince44 about this topic:

    https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/wiki#guides

    You can ask questions about it on the staxrip issue tracker.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Brno, CZ, EU
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
    There is Wiki page created by 44vince44 about this topic:

    https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/wiki#guides

    You can ask questions about it on the staxrip issue tracker.
    Wow! This have much more performance, then previes guide witch replace DLL.

    https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/wiki/Intel-OpenCL-drivers-could-be-required-for-som...TGMC%2C-...%29
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Spain
    Search Comp PM
    Hi everyone!! I've started using "StaxRip" recently. I have some doubts I hope you can help me.

    For instance, when I open my script with AvsPMod, this message pops up: There is no function named "AddAutoloadDir"

    I don't know how to fix this error to visualize my script.

    However I don't have any problem when I encode the script.

    Moreover, what script can I use to compare my result with original?

    Thank you very much.
    Quote Quote  
  6. App Digger JKyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    StaxRip uses portable AviSynth+ by default while AvsPmod assumes that AviSynth+ is installed in your system.

    Do one of the following.

    ---

    In AvsPmod, go to Options > Program settings... and change AviSynth location settings to make use of the portable AviSynth libraries shipped with StaxRip.

    Image
    [Attachment 58412 - Click to enlarge]


    ---

    Or

    ---

    Register the AviSynth libraries shipped with StaxRip to the system by running

    <StaxRip-Folder>\Apps\FrameServer\Install\Install-AviSynth.bat

    ---
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Spain
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you JKyle.

    I tried to do what you told me, but in my AvsPmod doesn't appear option "External tool"

    Image
    [Attachment 58423 - Click to enlarge]


    The second chance, it doesn't work to me either.
    Quote Quote  
  8. App Digger JKyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    Use the most recent version of AvsPmod with clean install.

    And you don't have to do both. FYI, running the bat file should be done in CMD with admin rights if needed.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Spain
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
    Use the most recent version of AvsPmod with clean install.

    And you don't have to do both. FYI, running the bat file should be done in CMD with admin rights if needed.

    You're right, it was my fault, I didn't realize that my AvsPmod is older than you showed me.

    I've just installed and I can open my script without problems.

    The only thing I noticed is the colour is like they are washed, Is it normal?

    Thank you very much, again.
    Quote Quote  
  10. App Digger JKyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by David77 View Post
    The only thing I noticed is the colour is like they are washed, Is it normal?
    It's because the source video is HDR but your monitor/video renderer (employed by AvsPmod) cannot render it correctly.

    See this wiki document about tonemapping on the StaxRip GitHub repo.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Spain
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
    Originally Posted by David77 View Post
    The only thing I noticed is the colour is like they are washed, Is it normal?
    It's because the source video is HDR but your monitor/video renderer (employed by AvsPmod) cannot render it correctly.

    See this wiki document about tonemapping on the StaxRip GitHub repo.


    Ok, I Get it.

    Thank you for the wiki document. I'll check it carefully.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Spain
    Search Comp PM
    Hi everyone.

    I have a problem with command --zones.

    I've added

    --zones "--zones 1000,2000,crf=18/300,400,crf=19"

    x265 [FLAW]: invalid argument: zones = --zones 1000,2000,crf=18/300,400,crf=19

    I've tried different options, but I don't know how to fix this error

    Any ideas?

    Thank you.
    Last edited by David77; 18th Apr 2021 at 09:07.
    Quote Quote  
  13. App Digger JKyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    Wrong x265 syntax.
    Refer to the x265 online manual: https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/latest/cli.html#cmdoption-zones
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Spain
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you again JKyle.

    I've been trying different options, my idea was to reduce the bitrate in different areas.

    In the end, the best way I've found is something like this:

    "0,4333,b=0.4/4332,89441,b=0.6/145580,0,b=0.5"
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads