VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Page 12 of 12
FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12
Results 331 to 355 of 355
Thread
  1. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    What is the vintage of the older machine? Which CPU ? Which version of Windows?
    What stage of operations does the error occur? Is there an encode running?
    If there is a job running look for and review the log

    Recreate the problem then open Windows Event Viewer and seem if an error was logged under Application or System messages
    It's an i5-3570, but running Windows 10 64-bit. So, not an antique by any means, but being an i5 is what made me suspect that it may be an AVX2 issue. I could be completely wrong about that.

    The error message presents itself the instant both a video is loaded and QTGMC is enabled - i.e., when the second of those two things happen, whichever order they happen in. I can't even get as far as opening a preview, never mind actually attempting an encode.

    Event Viewer doesn't report anything under System, but gives loads of errors under Application. In fact, they continue to come every two or three seconds, even after I've closed StaxRip. They're all event ID 1001 and of this nature:

    Fault bucket , type 0
    Event Name: APPCRASH
    Response: Not available
    Cab Id: 0

    Problem signature:
    P1: StaxRip.exe
    P2: 2.0.6.0
    P3: 5dc43bf0
    P4: dfttest.dll
    P5: 1.9.4.2
    P6: 59ad3f72
    P7: c000001d
    P8: 0000000000019238
    P9:
    P10:

    Attached files:
    \\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER3 4A3.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml

    These files may be available here:
    \\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQue ue\AppCrash_StaxRip.exe_f0eab1bec1e99b3534fa629f18 c2b359745d6_68a717a1_6b82b3d6-b71f-4f93-8c64-c343a732a64a

    Analysis symbol:
    Rechecking for solution: 0
    Report Id: 6a7ce030-2560-4245-84bc-ca9e15f84204
    Report Status: 100
    Hashed bucket:
    Cab Guid: 0
    Despite suggesting otherwise, StaxRip doesn't actually crash, and continues to function normally once I disable QTGMC again. I've never known anything like this before.

    Thanks for all your help.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I believe this exception code c000001d denotes opcode not supported, so the avx2 theory seems good.
    Try replacing the dll as I mentioned
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Try replacing the version of dfttest.dll (just rename it to dfttest.old) in
    StaxRip-x64-2.0.6.0-stable\Apps\Plugins\AVS\DFTTest\

    with the 64 bit version in this package:
    I tried that, and now I'm getting a different error:

    "System exception - Illegal Instruction
    (E:\StaxRip\Apps\Plugins\avs\QTGMC\QTGMC.avsi, line 882)
    (E:\StaxRip\Apps\Plugins\avs\QTGMC\QTGMC.avsi, line 639)"


    I'm not sure whether this is a step forward or a step back.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    seems as if this version of Staxrip was built for the latest PC's - If you don't need qtgmc right click it on the main screen and select remove-
    hopefully this will stop staxrip from looking for it.
    Other options, older version of staxrip, or some other similar progam, meGui perhaps
    Quote Quote  
  5. Okay - thanks very much for the help. It looks like 1.7 from 2017 is the most recent stable version that actually runs QTGMC on this machine, so I'll have a play around with that and see if it does the job.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Hi everybody,

    I've been working on a new beta build, check it out:

    Code:
    ### 2.0.7.1 Beta
    
    - new: icons added in encoder dialog menus
    - new: option dialog is shown in case a tool has multiple help
           resources, x265 for instance has a local help file containing
           the console help and it has a comprehensive online help.
           L-Smash-Works for instance has separate help pages
           for AviSynth and for VapourSynth
    - new: medium quality for x264 was changed from crf 20 to 22
    - new: medium quality for x265 was changed from crf 20 to 18
    - new: %dpi% macro added, returnes the DPI value of the main dialog screen
    - new: High DPI aware Info() AviSynth filter profile added to misc section
    - new: the VFW interface used to access AviSynth and VapourSynth
           was replaced with a new library
    - new: a dozen new x265 switches
    - new: nvenc switches --colorrange, --psnr, --ssim
    - new: search matches in the video encoder config dialog
           stay now permanently highlighted with bold font
    - new: the search feature in the video encoder config dialog now
           also searches in option values, for instance searching
           for 'medium' will find and highlight the 'preset' switch
    - new: in the video encoder config dialogs the context menu of the
           command line preview has a new menu item to search
           for the switch or string at the caret or cursor
    - new: Opus format enabled for MP4Box muxer, this was requested
           but did not work in my test
    - new: bmp format for cover art can be used in muxer dialog
    
    - update: nvenc 4.65
    - update: qsvenc 3.31
    - update: vceenc 5.02
    - update: x265 3.3+2-gbe2d82093 GCC Patman
    - update: ffmpeg N-96788 GCC 9.2.0 Patman
    - update: mkvtoolnix 43
    - update: MP4Box 0.8.0-rev178-g44c48d630 Patman
    
    - fix: x265 three pass encoding (untested)
    - fix: zoom in/out was flipped in preview dialog
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928xkak4f/AAADEZj_hFpGQaNOdd3yqcAHa?dl=0

    https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArwKS_ZUR01g0kH4d4eT_6a3GaKe?e=qbOfGS
    Quote Quote  
  7. Last build was broken, I hope this one is fine.

    Code:
    ### 2.0.7.3 Beta
    
    - fix: x265 issues with --refine-ctu-distortion and --high-tier
    - fix: certain avs and vpy files failed to load before, hopefully all external
           scripts can now be opened
    - fix: opening source files that contain single quotes caused a VapourSynth
           script error, the fix will however only work when people reset their
           filter profiles
    - fix: the local context help of x264 did often not work
    
    - update: nvenc 4.66
    - update: L-Smash-Work 20200207 HolyWu
    - update: VSFilterMod R5.2.1
    - update: BDSup2Sub++ 1.0.3
    - update: qsvenc 3.31
    - update: JPSDR 3.2.0
    - update: d2vsource 1.2
    - update: AVSMeter 2.9.8
    - update: chapterEditor 1.21
    - update: Subtitle Edit 3.5.13
    - update: rav1e 0.3.0
    - update: x264 2991-1771b55 Patman
    
    - new: improved possibility to show AviSynth and VapourSynth script
           information with a new dialog and new pixel format parameter       
    - new: the right click context help in the x264 and x265 dialog can now
           alternativly open the online help with ctrl or shift + right click
           to navigate directly to the online help of the right-clicked switch
    - new: the F1 help in the video encoder dialogs was greatly improved
    - new: in the nvenc dialog custom switches do overwrite regular switches
    - new: Bwdif plugin for VapourSynth (similar to yadif)
    - new: filters can be removed from the filter list view in the main dialog
           using the delete key
    - new: qsvenc --colorrange --dhdr10-info --key-on-chapter --sub-source
    - new: x264 --avcintra-flavor --index --input-fmt --muxer --quiet
           --verbose --video-filter
    - new: the short version command line switches (like -t) are now supported
           in the x264 dialog
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928xkak4f/AAADEZj_hFpGQaNOdd3yqcAHa?dl=0

    https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArwKS_ZUR01g0kH4d4eT_6a3GaKe?e=qbOfGS
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Search Comp PM
    I'm running into the same kind of problem that Mr. Chris is having. First running into this with the default setup shipped with v2.0.6.0:
    "Script Error Cannot load file <location>/StaxRip/Apps/Plugins/avs/DFTTest/dfttest.dll'. Platform returned code -1073741795:Unknown error(<filename>_new.avs, line 5)"
    Then after replacing dfttest.dll with the one for avx (grabbed from https://github.com/Revan654/staxrip/releases/tag/2.0.2.4, the Apps\Plugins\AVS\DFTTest\DFTTest.7z file), getting:
    Script Error
    System exception - Illegal Instruction
    <staxripLocation>\Apps\Plugins\AVS\QTGMC\QTGMC.avs i, line 882)
    <staxripLocation>\Apps\Plugins\AVS\QTGMC\QTGMC.avs i, line 639)
    <encodeFileLocation>_new.avs, line 26)
    Is there an updated dfttest.dll we're supposed to be drawing from that's compatible maybe? I can confirm the same version of Staxrip (v2.0.6.0) works with my main Intel i5-4670k, but not on an AMD A8-6500. Any takers?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Search Comp PM
    FWIW, just tried https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/releases/tag/2.0.1.0 and it appears to work. I'll probably test another version, closer to v2.0.6.0 and post about it again.
    Quote Quote  
  10. It's fixed in the next build, meanwhile please use the last test build and do the following:

    For three hours I have tried to get QTGMC in a working condition
    Dfttest.dll provided by StaxRip was throwing an illegal instruction message.
    Searched my harddisk & internet for a 64bit version of this file.
    Exchanging various mutants of the dll did not work well.
    And yes, the corresponding fftw.dll is in the search path.
    Lately I found a mod (dfttest_1943mod_190410) and bingo:
    QTGMC & dfttest denoiser are working reliable and fast.
    This is on an old PC Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q6600 with just
    MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Intel 64 instructions.
    I know over at the older StaxRip help thread someone had the same struggle:https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1901957#post1901957http://
    Here is where I've got this mod from:https://github.com/299792458m/dfttest_mod/releases
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Hi Mr. Stax! Thanks for the reply (and really just maintaining all of this).

    I'm sorry to report putting the new dfttest.dll in Apps\Plugins\AVS\DFTTest doesn't fix the issue I'm seeing. Even with that dfttest.dll from https://github.com/299792458m/dfttest_mod/releases/tag/190410 in place, it still reports:
    Code:
    Script Error
    System exception - Illegal Instruction
    <staxripLocation>\Apps\Plugins\AVS\QTGMC\QTGMC.avs i, line 882)
    <staxripLocation>\Apps\Plugins\AVS\QTGMC\QTGMC.avs i, line 639)
    <encodeFileLocation>_new.avs, line 26)
    Does it need to go into Apps\Plugins\AVS\QTGMC instead? The only other thing I can think of is if StaxRip can't find libfftw3l-3.dll, libfftw3f-3.dll, or libfftw3-3.dll, but I've included them in both C:\Windows\SysWOW64, and C:\Windows\System32. My PATH includes C:\Windows\System32, so that should be fine...
    Quote Quote  
  12. Hello neoresin,

    you can find out in which location tools belong using the apps dialog, in this dialog use the search field to search your tool and then click on the Explore button to open the folder with File Explorer.

    I don't have great filter experience, your best chance to get help with it is to create a new thread at doom9, there is a user that who is very good at filter diagnostic and there is also a qtgmc thread which you can try. Tell them which OS and CPU you use and show them your code, choose 'Preview Code' in the filter list or code editor. Good Luck!

    I'll probably add a new feature which creates a csv table showing tool info like version and time stamps, this would be helpful for the problem.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks! I'll do just that. Appreciate it!

    One more quick question - maybe I missed it, but is there a quick way to just remux ALL of the audio and subtitle tracks from the source? Closest I can think would be under Options -> Audio -> Preferred Languages would there be an "all" option? Not sure why it'd be limited to just two tracks.
    Quote Quote  
  14. You can enter 'all' there, it's documented (F1) but should be more user-friendly.

    Code:
    ### Todo
    
    - documentation
    - website
    - use ffmpeg for auto crop
    - improve default settings
    - improve and maintain video encoders
    
    ### 2.0.7.4
    
    - fix: bug in crop dialog was fixed
    - fix: raw format of VP8/VP9 (IVF) was undefined which
           caused a NotImplementedException
    - fix: OverflowException of unknown cause
    - fix: using txt chapters with mkv muxer caused xml exception
    - fix: if the width was not mod 16 the crop and preview
           dialog showed a distorted image
    
    - update: AviSynth 3.5.0
    
    - new: the apps dialog can create a CSV file listing all tools
           with various properties like Name, Version, Modified date etc.
    - new: x265 --rskip switch updated
    - new: improved main menu
    - new: improved app management dialog
    - new: mpv and mpc started in the preview dialog start at the current
           time position of the preview instead of the beginning
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928xkak4f/AAADEZj_hFpGQaNOdd3yqcAHa?dl=0

    https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArwKS_ZUR01g0kH4d4eT_6a3GaKe?e=qbOfGS
    Last edited by stax76; 4th Mar 2020 at 18:50.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Code:
    2.0.7.5 Beta
    ------------
    
    - fix: when the cut feature was used and afterwards the preview was
           opened from the code editor then the cut settings got damaged
    - fix: when AviSynthShader was used StaxRip did not show
           a warning in case DirectX 9 is not installed
    - fix: HE-AAC as demuxed as mka
    
    - new: some default settings were changed
    - new: the buttons in the preview dialog look much better now, also flicker
           was eleminated and the button and trackbar size was increased,
           standard buttons were used, I don't know how it looks on Win 7...
    - new: the csv file content in the apps dialog was improved
    - new: auto crop feature in crop dialog finally shows progress
    - new: the avisynth and vapoursynth code editor has a new
           'Advanced > Advanced Info' feature, it offers the following info:
           avs2pipemod info, avsmeter info, avsmeter benchmark and vspipe info
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928xkak4f/AAADEZj_hFpGQaNOdd3yqcAHa?dl=0

    https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArwKS_ZUR01g0kH4d4eT_6a3GaKe?e=qbOfGS
    Quote Quote  
  16. Code:
    2.0.7.6
    -------
    
    - fix: format compatibility was improved with an automated test
    - fix: in the preview dialog the start position for mpc
           and mpv was incorrect when cut ranges were active
    - fix: chapter file not being picked up
    - fix: in the filter setup profiles dialog a exception could
           happen and loading a filter setup from the menu could fail
    - fix: the filter parameter menu in the code editor was adding
           parameters even if they were already existing with different casing
    - fix: cutting could cause an error where staxrip generates
           a chapter file without containing a ChapterAtom
    
    - new: the logic to create and edit cut sections in the preview
           dialog is now smarter and more flexible       
    - new: the assistant tells in case of a script error that the
           full error can be shown by clicking the preview button
    - new: MiniDeen avs filter added
    - new: Advanced Info in the code editor was moved to the top level menu
           and AviSynth Info() can be shown directly from the Advanced Info
           without adding Info() to the script, staxrip generates the script
           with perfect font size and shows it with mpv (paused, no osc, no osd)
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928xkak4f/AAADEZj_hFpGQaNOdd3yqcAHa?dl=0

    https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArwKS_ZUR01g0kH4d4eT_6a3GaKe?e=qbOfGS
    Quote Quote  
  17. I'm relatively new to StaxRip and there are a few things I don't understand, so here are my first questions:
    1. After a job is processed it disappears from the queue, so I can't see what exactly finished yet. Is there an option to keep finished jobs on the list?
    2. Is there a possibility to check the settings for waiting jobs? For example to check if CRF20 was set.
    Quote Quote  
  18. After a job is processed it disappears from the queue, so I can't see what exactly finished yet. Is there an option to keep finished jobs on the list?
    What exists is:

    Main Menu > Tools > Folders > Log Files

    This will open File Explorer showing recent log files, in File Explorer you can use the detail view, create a Date Modified column and click on the column header to sort.


    Is there a possibility to check the settings for waiting jobs? For example to check if CRF20 was set.
    If one StaxRip instance is processing jobs you can open a second instance, open the Jobs dialog and load the job.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Thanks for the fast answers.
    Just for my information: Is anythink planned to extend the queue/job list? Source, Destination, Streams and some major parameters (codec, bitrate/crf, ..) would be very helpful.

    I would like to ask one more question:
    Is it possible to pause a job list after the currently running job? As far as I can see there is only the ability to pause a job immediately (Suspend), resume it again (Resume) or abort it (Abort)., not nothing like "Pause after current job".
    Quote Quote  
  20. Thanks for the fast answers.
    Just for my information: Is anythink planned to extend the queue/job list? Source, Destination, Streams and some major parameters (codec, bitrate/crf, ..) would be very helpful.
    I agree that it would be useful but unfortunately it's not easy to do.

    Is it possible to pause a job list after the currently running job? As far as I can see there is only the ability to pause a job immediately (Suspend), resume it again (Resume) or abort it (Abort)., not nothing like "Pause after current job".
    You can uncheck check jobs.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Thanks again for the fast answers.
    As far as I understand it is not planned (yet).
    I'll try to deal with that. My attempt was to suspend one instance when running multiple instances.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Germany
    Search Comp PM
    Hello experts!

    I cannot find DGIndexIM in the app dialog. It was present until version 2.0.6.0.
    It is missing since 2.0.8.0. Why was it thrown out of the workflows?
    What can I do to integrate it again?

    Thanks in advance

    Bye, Bibo
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Bangladesh
    Search Comp PM
    Im facing a problem while encoding from 4K source. I want to encode in 1080p so if I resize to 1920x1080 there's some black bar in top and bottom so i cropped it but even after using cropping the res remain the same. And if i select res 1920x800 (it omits the black bars perfectly) it shows i will face 35% error and sar is not 1:1 its 20:27
    Quote Quote  
  24. I cannot find DGIndexIM in the app dialog. It was present until version 2.0.6.0.
    It is missing since 2.0.8.0. Why was it thrown out of the workflows?
    What can I do to integrate it again?
    I removed it because I did not expect that it's still used.

    It can be added manually in three locations:

    Main Dialog > Filters > Profiles

    Main Menu > Tools > Settings > Source Filters

    Main Menu > Tools > Settings > Pre Processing

    StaxRip supports running multiple versions with independent settings side by side. You can download and start an old version to see the old configuration.


    Im facing a problem while encoding from 4K source. I want to encode in 1080p so if I resize to 1920x1080 there's some black bar in top and bottom so i cropped it but even after using cropping the res remain the same. And if i select res 1920x800 (it omits the black bars perfectly) it shows i will face 35% error and sar is not 1:1 its 20:27
    Post a screenshot of the main dialog and if you didn't yet then please read a few tutorials about video encoding in general.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Germany
    Search Comp PM
    @stax76:
    I tried to integrate like you described it. It doesn't work...
    There's no LOAD Filter command in AVS-file....

    What can I do to fix that?
    Last edited by Bibo64; 2nd Apr 2020 at 12:15. Reason: misspelling
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads