VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Page 13 of 13
FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13
Results 361 to 380 of 380
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    London, UK
    Search PM
    Film9 appears to be truncating audio data, despite "PCM" being selected. How can I prevent it from doing this?
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Original.png
Views:	17
Size:	216.8 KB
ID:	52435  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Film9.png
Views:	17
Size:	164.1 KB
ID:	52436  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	settings.png
Views:	24
Size:	52.4 KB
ID:	52437  

    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    France
    Search PM
    To allow us to analyze the problem, can you put a few seconds of your clip in download
    Last edited by GillesH; 24th Mar 2020 at 04:13.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by robertzombie View Post
    I'm having an issue with the Colours Bars > Auto White function. Occassionally it'll produce short bursts of static like this:

    Image
    [Attachment 52411 - Click to enlarge]


    Any thoughts on why this might be happening?
    I had this too especially on scene changes when contrast jumped. I suspect it has something to to with the Autowhite function not "looking ahead" and applying a gain setting that was right for the scene left behind to the scene it was working on right at the moment. Usually after 2-4 frames the Gain was lowered again to a correct level but the flickering introduced was very notable in the output so in the End I cut it out manually sacrificing some frames where possible...

    The developer of film9 might know If this is complete nonsense I am talking here - which might very well be the case
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    France
    Search PM
    Hi McConnor,
    It is entirely possible that one of the filters used for AutoWhite sometimes causes flickering.
    But, to avoid a noticeable slowdown in the calculations, we cannot add the Deflicker filter in several settings.
    We have therefore chosen to apply this Deflicker plugin in the Stabilization function.
    This function is therefore to be applied if you encounter this kind of problem.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi Gilles,

    I was wondering if FILM9 can remove the dirt/dust from the sides of a 16mm film image that has been transferred to DVD video via telecine. In other words, the telecine projector probably needed to be cleaned or the dust removed, but wasn't. So, the new video image from the film has the dust/dirt showing on the sides of the new frame. If possible, I'd like to correct this. Any suggestions? And no, I don't have the 16mm film,myself.

    Thanks,
    Marshall
    Quote Quote  
  6. This probably is mostly a static problem and appears in all images at the same location. It to my knowledge that is not something that film9 can correct. Earlier in this thread (post #201) we discussed a brightened area in my video at the side probably from light bleeding into the camera. I managed to get that fixed with an image mask and based upon that selective darkening of all frames in the video. Perhaps cropping away the effected borders would be easiest for you...
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    France
    Search PM
    Hi Marshall,
    Additional information.
    As already mentioned in my answer of March 13, 2020 in this discussion (post #337), the films captured in telecine have duplicated images.
    And this defect does not make it possible to clean all the dirt. Filters compare each image with the adjacent image.
    And if they are identical, you cannot detect dirt.

    To clean the side of the image, use the "Final Frame" function in Pre-settings. This allows you to cut the edges of the image.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks MC and Gilles for your replies and suggestion. I appreciate it.

    Marshall
    Quote Quote  
  9. Hi GilleS,
    when i run Film9 for interlaced vhs rip, when i activate clip, the "interpolation" button disappears.. everytime i load a clip..
    any ideas ?
    upgraded Visual C++ to 2015-2019, if i remove it i can't use other programs..
    reinstalled Film9 several times..

    thanks
    Quote Quote  
  10. Hi Berzerk_7,4 the question re Microsoft C++2015-2019 I asked in the past, and the reply was in Post 327. Basically Film9 requires C++2017 and does not recognise the latest update from Microsoft. I have had to uninstall this several times as it gets re-installed by Windows Update. Bit of a pain but there you are. My other programs seem to work OK using 2017 version as far as I can tell.

    As for interpolation, I think this is designed for those transferring Film to Video where the film is at non standard FPS such as 16 or 18. Interpolation inserts intermediate frames to make up to 25 of 50 FPS. Can't see why you would need this for Video/VHS. I guess the button is hidden when switched to Video unless the designer knows otherwise.
    Last edited by boffee; 4th Jun 2020 at 03:27. Reason: grammar
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Switzerland
    Search PM
    Thank you Boffee for that absolutely correct answer.

    Since the Windows update KB453572 probably, the coexistence of FrameWork 2017 and the Framework 2015-2019 is no longer possible.
    No updates to Film9 are planned and a solution to work around the problem has been given by Boffee.
    And for the processing of a video, the interpolation function is deactivated.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Thank you for the quick response, just removed VC++2015-2019, installed both 32/64 version of 2017 but nothing changes..
    i am kepping care of my old vhs, PAL 25fps interlaced, i know the argument is soooo old, i tried various scripts on avisynth, virtualdub, but this solution is very fast and clear.
    The button disappears but the function is onif activated by presets.
    Sorry for bad english, greetings from Italy
    Quote Quote  
  13. Hi,
    Thanks for this great software Really doing life easy as I was about to encode around 20 tapes I had and none of them really need much special care and for newbie like me it's a great solution to trim,crop and encode it quick and add also the soft preset on the way..
    However there are 4 captures which I made not with Virtualdub but with amarectv and for somereason for this captures there is a bug.. Hoepfully can help..
    The output is coming as 50fps when the capture it self is 25fps (It's a Pal 480x576 25fps capture)
    All the captures that I made with virtualdub their output in film9 in the end is fine 25fps but for this 4 captures something weird as they keep coming in 50fps and in 50fps it looks awful..You can really notice it in the movments..
    Any idea what's wrong?
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Switzerland
    Search PM
    I already answered you on another thread, thank you not to multiply the messages.

    For information...
    I don't know the reason why the characteristics of the clips encoded with amarectv are not well interpreted by Film9.
    I can only advise you to re-encode your 4 videos with another program. Choose an .avi format without compression, in order to limit losses.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by Gelinox View Post
    I already answered you on another thread, thank you not to multiply the messages.

    For information...
    I don't know the reason why the characteristics of the clips encoded with amarectv are not well interpreted by Film9.
    I can only advise you to re-encode your 4 videos with another program. Choose an .avi format without compression, in order to limit losses.
    Yeah sorry I wrote you also to the contact email..I will move there,
    Thanks for the advise.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Switzerland
    Search PM
    It was not planned, but version 3.01 of Film9 is available:
    - It fixes the detection problem of new Visual C ++ 2015-2019 packs.
    - Support for "tif" AND "tiff files.
    - Improves handling of .mp4 files
    - And minor display bugs have been fixed.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Hi Gelinox,
    thanks for new release!! but..

    just installed Film9 on another pc with w7 x64, installed fresh .net and klcodec, nohting changed .. when i activate clip (clips with lagarith compression, magic YUV, canopus dv) the button "interpolate" disappears.. virtualdub crashes for error importing avi files..
    what type of filters/script can i use for handle my vhs you used in film9?
    thank you

    The error comes out only when i select "video tape" from project..
    Last edited by Berzerk_74; 12th Jun 2020 at 14:39.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Switzerland
    Search PM
    you are right, if you use videos from VHS, you have the right number of images and you do not need the interpolation which is reserved for films.
    This is why the interpolation button is not available if you chose the "video tape" mode in the "project" window of Film9.

    Are the problems resolved?
    Quote Quote  
  19. no, problems not resolved,
    but it's my fault, i wrote on wrong section

    " FILM9 - Restoration software for old films (8mm, Super8, 16mm) and video"

    in thinked i can interpolate 25i to 50p with easy and good image processing and compression.. but it doesn't matter, i'll try another way,
    sorry for the waste of time
    Quote Quote  
  20. Thank you very much for still taking care of this video restauration suite - There is no other like this to my knowledge and its great to know it still will be possible to revive our old footage with film9
    Quote Quote