VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and copy Ultra HD Blu-rays and DVDs! Or rip iTunes movies and music! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Thread
  1. My Vegas went nuts... After i remove all the audio from the project it still gets rendered, even if every audio timeline is removed. Restarting Vegas doesnt help. How can i fix this?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member racer-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Search Comp PM
    Is it there when you play back the timeline?
    Got my retirement plans all set. Looks like I only have to work another 5 years after I die........
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member racer-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Search Comp PM
    Obviously you are doing something wrong.........

    Depending on export format you use, you can disable the audio on export. Otherwise you'll have to demux the output clip and re-mux without the audio.
    Got my retirement plans all set. Looks like I only have to work another 5 years after I die........
    Quote Quote  
  4. Im doing the exact same thing like for the past hundred videos ive rendered. It went nuts today.
    It behaves like if it memorized that the audio is still on the timeline, when it comes to render, but there is no audio.

    As for my project, i actually want audio there, just different track. When i put the new track, previously removing the old one, both of these tracks are overlapping eachother after render in final video.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member racer-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Search Comp PM
    Contact Sony support and submit your bug report.
    http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/support/
    Got my retirement plans all set. Looks like I only have to work another 5 years after I die........
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Search Comp PM
    Contacting SCS Support is unlikely to help, since they "support" only two latest versions.
    Have you tried to copy the edited project and paste into a new project and save with a different name?
    The last build of Vegas Pro 10 was 737/738.
    Quote Quote  
  7. You probably have hidden tracks in your timeline. "C" is the default keyboard command to show/hide them.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    And you should not be "doing the same thing every time". Render a movie with Video+NOaudio! Just customize your template. Done - Even if you had audio tracks, they wouldn't render.

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Yeah, exactly. Uncheck the audio rendering in the template. Then save to a new template.
    Quote Quote