VideoHelp Forum


Try StreamFab Downloader and download from Netflix, Amazon, Youtube! Or Try DVDFab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!


Try StreamFab Downloader and download streaming video from Youtube, Netflix, Amazon! Download free trial.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 26 of 27
FirstFirst ... 16 24 25 26 27 LastLast
Results 751 to 780 of 781
Thread
  1. Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Originally Posted by thymrix View Post
    i wonder if the Japanese version of the script works for you?
    Does not work properly, I get the same results as you in post 739
    I downloaded it and it works! Thank you! I was taking awhile to save my files just in case there would be a virus.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Originally Posted by Bumblebee 9337 View Post
    The Flapper website linked earlier has lots of information on plugins. The Input Pipe plugin has resolved the memory issues I was having.
    https://github.com/amate/InputPipePlugin/releases/latest
    thank you for this !
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    I need some help, when I select a video it says "there is a possibility that the format is not supported". I've have used before aviult, but I never had this problem.
    I have already checked the plugins and the priority thing. I'm using the 1.14 Extra pack
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    New Scotland, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Have you confirmed the video is in the format its extension says it is?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Bumblebee 9337 View Post
    Have you confirmed the video is in the format its extension says it is?
    I've tried 3 different formats, avi,mp4 and wav
    Idk if this is the right answer
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Oh never mind the video was the problem
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    New Scotland, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Oh never mind the video was the problem
    I've had issues with some video files, where loading the .lwi file instead of the video, made it work.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Oh never mind the video was the problem
    It was a weird problem, but apparently aviult doesn't open videos with japanese characters in the name
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    New Scotland, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Oh never mind the video was the problem
    It was a weird problem, but apparently aviult doesn't open videos with japanese characters in the name
    Oh yes, I've had this issue. It doesn't like Cyrillic characters either. File names with emoticns in them also fail.
    Some unicode characters appear similar to regular characters so you might not spot them. a-b.mp4 works, but ab.mp4 might not.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Does someone know how to do the "speed lines effect" like in this video in a more automatic way? Instead of doing it manually.
    https://youtu.be/kGDWVV_1do4?t=43 (at 43 seconds)
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    New Scotland, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Does someone know how to do the "speed lines effect" like in this video in a more automatic way? Instead of doing it manually.
    https://youtu.be/kGDWVV_1do4?t=43 (at 43 seconds)
    What do you mean by manually?
    Does this use Custom object > Focus line?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Bumblebee 9337 View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Does someone know how to do the "speed lines effect" like in this video in a more automatic way? Instead of doing it manually.
    https://youtu.be/kGDWVV_1do4?t=43 (at 43 seconds)
    What do you mean by manually?
    Does this use Custom object > Focus line?
    I want to recreate this focus line effect but vertically like in the video. By manually I mean animating rectangles changing in size.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    New Scotland, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Originally Posted by Bumblebee 9337 View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Does someone know how to do the "speed lines effect" like in this video in a more automatic way? Instead of doing it manually.
    https://youtu.be/kGDWVV_1do4?t=43 (at 43 seconds)
    What do you mean by manually?
    Does this use Custom object > Focus line?
    I want to recreate this focus line effect but vertically like in the video. By manually I mean animating rectangles changing in size.
    I couldn't do it with Focus Line.
    Try a noise filter. (To add basic > reversal, Noise has to be an object on its own layer.)
    Adjust CycleX, CycleY and Threshold. SpeedY makes it move vertically.
    Image
    [Attachment 73045 - Click to enlarge]
    Last edited by Bumblebee 9337; 8th Aug 2023 at 18:36.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Bumblebee 9337 View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Originally Posted by Bumblebee 9337 View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Does someone know how to do the "speed lines effect" like in this video in a more automatic way? Instead of doing it manually.
    https://youtu.be/kGDWVV_1do4?t=43 (at 43 seconds)
    What do you mean by manually?
    Does this use Custom object > Focus line?
    I want to recreate this focus line effect but vertically like in the video. By manually I mean animating rectangles changing in size.
    I couldn't do it with Focus Line.
    Try a noise filter. (To add basic > reversal, Noise has to be an object on its own layer.)
    Adjust CycleX, CycleY and Threshold. SpeedY makes it move vertically.
    Image
    [Attachment 73045 - Click to enlarge]
    You're a god, seriously Thanks for your help. I feel bad for asking more but I still need one more help.

    I want to recreate the video I mentioned earlier(https://youtu.be/kGDWVV_1do4?t=5). In the 5 seconds mark there are little squares rotating, Ive made a column and I want to copy it to make more columns. But it takes too many layers, so is there a way to compile the column (the squares rotating) into one layer?
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Captura de tela 2023-08-08 215123.png
Views:	14
Size:	587.7 KB
ID:	73049  

    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    But it takes too many layers, so is there a way to compile the column (the squares rotating) into one layer?


    You can pre-render an asset (probably with alpha channel) and reimport it ;

    or nest a sequence - use the layers in scene 2 and import scene 2 as 1 layer into the root scene
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    But it takes too many layers, so is there a way to compile the column (the squares rotating) into one layer?
    import scene 2 as 1 layer into the root scene
    How do I import a scene, im kinda of a noob in aviutl
    Quote Quote  
  17. Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    But it takes too many layers, so is there a way to compile the column (the squares rotating) into one layer?
    import scene 2 as 1 layer into the root scene
    How do I import a scene, im kinda of a noob in aviutl
    In the root scene, right click => new media object => scene => push the scene selection button

    In the adv editing timeline, the top left corner there is a button that says "root" . Left click it and there will be a drop down for scenes. Think of them as individual "timelines". If you add your layers to "scene 1", likely you will want alpha channel (transparency) . If you right click the scene 1 (or whatever scene number) button, scene settings. Checkmark alpha channel
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Thank you so much!!!
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    New Scotland, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Hi gabgab21,

    You might want to have a a look at Custom object > Wave@tetsu-EN
    The points can be changed to squares in the settings for that object. Set rotation to 90 degrees to have it vertical.
    Placing it under a Group control allows you to create a matrix of squares, by adjusting the X,Y, and Z-spins on the Group control.
    Hope this helps!
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    New Scotland, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Btw, MaverickTse is a god for translating this wonderful video editor.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Bumblebee 9337 View Post
    Hi gabgab21,

    You might want to have a a look at Custom object > Wave@tetsu-EN
    The points can be changed to squares in the settings for that object. Set rotation to 90 degrees to have it vertical.
    Placing it under a Group control allows you to create a matrix of squares, by adjusting the X,Y, and Z-spins on the Group control.
    Hope this helps!
    Thx i will try it
    Quote Quote  
  22. Hi all. Is there a way to update exedit to version 0.92 while keeping the English patch? I tried replacing the files directly, but a) it changed the Advanced Editing window to Japanese and b) keyboard shortcuts like "space to preview" stopped working.

    Context is I am trying to use patch.aul which requires exedit 0.92. Honestly I would be fine with the advanced editing window being in Japanese if the keyboard shortcuts worked.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Hello yall. Is there a way to make this same animation without separating each character in each layer and animating individually?

    https://youtu.be/S0tiotE6Tpc?t=9 (Its really fast but you can see each character moving to the middle forming the phrase.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Hello yall. Is there a way to make this same animation without separating each character in each layer and animating individually?

    https://youtu.be/S0tiotE6Tpc?t=9 (Its really fast but you can see each character moving to the middle forming the phrase.
    I'm assuming you're referring to the one at 10 seconds. There might be some animation preset somewhere, but it's really only 2 layers.

    Each 2nd character has the same animation. Think of it as top characters (even numbered) vs. bottom characters (odd numbered) . The top and bottom layers are animated the same way and it's a symmetrical animation
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Hello yall. Is there a way to make this same animation without separating each character in each layer and animating individually?

    https://youtu.be/S0tiotE6Tpc?t=9 (Its really fast but you can see each character moving to the middle forming the phrase.
    I'm assuming you're referring to the one at 10 seconds. There might be some animation preset somewhere, but it's really only 2 layers.

    Each 2nd character has the same animation. Think of it as top characters (even numbered) vs. bottom characters (odd numbered) . The top and bottom layers are animated the same way and it's a symmetrical animation
    I think I understand, but how do I separate each character equally so in the end of the animation it forms the whole phrase.
    If this is not the way you imagined, can you please explain it in more details.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Hello yall. Is there a way to make this same animation without separating each character in each layer and animating individually?

    https://youtu.be/S0tiotE6Tpc?t=9 (Its really fast but you can see each character moving to the middle forming the phrase.
    I'm assuming you're referring to the one at 10 seconds. There might be some animation preset somewhere, but it's really only 2 layers.

    Each 2nd character has the same animation. Think of it as top characters (even numbered) vs. bottom characters (odd numbered) . The top and bottom layers are animated the same way and it's a symmetrical animation
    I think I understand, but how do I separate each character equally so in the end of the animation it forms the whole phrase.
    If this is not the way you imagined, can you please explain it in more details.

    You mean in terms of "width" between the characters ? Use spaces between the characters on each layer . I don't know if those characters are a monospaced font, but using a monospaced font, each "space" or "character' is the same "width" . If you can't do it with internal "text" , then do it with 2 images (PNG with alpha) with the characters.

    In this example, the "top" layer would be "A C E G", the bottom would be " B D F H" in this example. Together they would form "ABCDEFGH"

    Code:
    ABCDEFGH
    
    A C E G
     B D F H
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Originally Posted by gabgab21 View Post
    Hello yall. Is there a way to make this same animation without separating each character in each layer and animating individually?

    https://youtu.be/S0tiotE6Tpc?t=9 (Its really fast but you can see each character moving to the middle forming the phrase.
    I'm assuming you're referring to the one at 10 seconds. There might be some animation preset somewhere, but it's really only 2 layers.

    Each 2nd character has the same animation. Think of it as top characters (even numbered) vs. bottom characters (odd numbered) . The top and bottom layers are animated the same way and it's a symmetrical animation
    I think I understand, but how do I separate each character equally so in the end of the animation it forms the whole phrase.
    If this is not the way you imagined, can you please explain it in more details.

    You mean in terms of "width" between the characters ? Use spaces between the characters on each layer . I don't know if those characters are a monospaced font, but using a monospaced font, each "space" or "character' is the same "width" . If you can't do it with internal "text" , then do it with 2 images (PNG with alpha) with the characters.

    In this example, the "top" layer would be "A C E G", the bottom would be " B D F H" in this example. Together they would form "ABCDEFGH"

    Code:
    ABCDEFGH
    
    A C E G
     B D F H
    Yeah, the font is not monospaced. Sorry but i don't understand "do it with 2 images (PNG with alpha) with the characters" part.
    Quote Quote  
  28. Place the characters (ie. space out the characters like above, or however you want them spaced), in an image editor like photoshop/gimp or similar. So you have 2 images "A C E G" and " B D F H" (but your own characters) , save it as PNG with alpha channel

    In this example, I just used the same video and isolated their characters . So you have 2 images, you can animate them however you want. The even characters move together, the odd characters move together. So you would start the even layer at the top (at a lower value Y-position coordinate) and animate to the middle. The odd layer at the bottom (at a higher value Y-position coordinate) and animate to the middle. The alpha channel is for the transparency, so you can have a video or image "behind", the characters on top or in front. In the video example there were feet behind and the characters "in front"

    EVEN


    ODD
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Aaaaah now I understand thank you so much, im sorry for taking so much of your time.
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Location
    Brazil
    Search PM
    Does someone knows if is it possible to use japanese scripts in the english version(Extra Pack 1.14)? Or if there are any good scripts that I can use in the english version(Extra Pack 1.14)
    Quote Quote  
Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!