VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3
FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 61 to 89 of 89
Thread
  1. Originally Posted by Gravitator View Post
    first download > FFmpegPlugin

    Open the package with the contents of the folder plugins32

    Go to the folder X:\VirtualDub\plugins32 > and copy the files in this folder


    That is what I did when advised earlier in this thread .. but to be on safe side I just did exact same steps again ... to confirm here is a screen shot that shows the plugin & the dlls folder are in correct location (yes I did choose 32 bit)

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Plugins.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	58.0 KB
ID:	25122

    tried again .. and as before no ffmpeg file type in the list:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	File Type.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	79.5 KB
ID:	25123
    Quote Quote  
  2. Try plugins32, instead of plugins. It works with either for me.

    I don't know if this is still the case, but I seem to recall that there is a limit to the number of plugins VirtualDub will load. Something like 50. I think VirtualDub also stops loading plugins when there's an error. So if some other plugin causes an error before it gets to the ffmpeg source plugin it may not load the latter.

    When I start VirtualDub 1.10.4 the status line at the bottom of the windows says "Autoloaded 80 filter(s)."
    Last edited by jagabo; 10th May 2014 at 10:37.
    Quote Quote  
  3. There is no plugins32 folder ...

    I have VD 32bit installed it did not install a Plugins32 folder, only a 'Plugins' folder

    snapshot of install folder, showing all of the contents.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	VD install folder.jpg
Views:	325
Size:	45.1 KB
ID:	25124
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by Tafflad View Post
    There is no plugins32 folder ...
    Make one.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Manually create the plugins32 folder and move the files in.
    Quote Quote  
  6. I keep all my source plugins in the plugs32 folder, all the other filters in the plugins folder.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Assume you meant create a plugins32 folder in main folder .. so I now have both plugins and plugins32 in same VD folder.

    just tried that ... makes no difference .. still no ffmpeg file type in the list.....

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Plugins.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	126.0 KB
ID:	25128
    Quote Quote  
  8. Rename your plugins folder plugins.bak (to eliminate possible errors from other plugins). Start VirtualDub. Any difference?
    Quote Quote  
  9. no difference
    Quote Quote  
  10. I don't know what the problem is then. The only apparent difference is that I'm running VirtualDub 1.10.4.

    Here's the vdplugin file (zipped) directly from my Plugins32 folder. if you want to try it.
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  11. Thanks for trying ... but no change

    Maybe I need to try de-install and reinstall
    Quote Quote  
  12. Just FYI:

    With VirtualDub's built in Avi source filter I can't decode the audio (I have to disable it). I can play the video but it plays about half speed (20 seconds to play the 10 second clip, "skip frames" disabled) with 25 percent CPU usage. Using the ffmpeg source plugin it can play both audio and video (no glitches in either) with about 45 percent CPU usage.
    Quote Quote  
  13. be nice to get to that
    Quote Quote  
  14. Have you tried forcing the DirectShow input driver?
    Quote Quote  
  15. OK .... solution ... maybe something was broken in my ver of VD (1.9.11)
    I installed 1.10.4 and now it works, I do get ffmeg as an option .... and it plays fine, both audio & video ... processor running at 35%

    Thanks to those who helped ... as a result I have audio & video support installed, and learned that need to force the use of input drivers.

    > Have you tried forcing the DirectShow input driver?

    I just tried this and get following error:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	232
Size:	13.6 KB
ID:	25135

    Are there any steps I need to go though to install DirectShow .... DshowInputdriver.vdplugin is in the plugins32 folder, I can't tell any version number.
    Might as well fix this as well.
    Quote Quote  
  16. OK .. thought after previous install issue ... I would also reinstall Directshow plugin ...
    Did that file now opens ...
    But when I try to play in VD ... I get error:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	error2.jpg
Views:	489
Size:	17.1 KB
ID:	25136


    Are there any specific settings I need to change ...
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Kazakhstan
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Tafflad View Post
    Did that file now opens ...
    But when I try to play in VD ... I get error:
    I have the same problem
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Kazakhstan
    Search Comp PM
    You are in simple mode "All types" open the file (normally plays)
    Dshow capricious
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Kazakhstan
    Search Comp PM
    Something of their own it offers to VDub
    only need to install the plug-in a simple folder "plugins"
    Click image for larger version

Name:	Dshow.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	110.1 KB
ID:	25137
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Kazakhstan
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Tafflad View Post
    Are there any specific settings I need to change ...
    He does not like the video mode "Direct stream copy" (The plugin has not been updated 2years ... )
    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by Gravitator View Post
    Something of their own it offers to VDub
    only need to install the plug-in a simple folder "plugins"
    ]
    where are these settings ? I just have the plugin DshowInputdriver.vdplugin and dropped it in plugins folder, no installer, no options.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Originally Posted by Tafflad View Post
    OK .. thought after previous install issue ... I would also reinstall Directshow plugin ...
    Did that file now opens ...
    But when I try to play in VD ... I get error:

    Image
    [Attachment 25136 - Click to enlarge]



    Are there any specific settings I need to change ...
    Make sure your DirectShow AVC decoder (ffdshow?) allows RGB32 output.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Might not be looking at correct thing ... went to VFW config ...for ffdshow on decode tab .. on the RGB section it shows:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	VFW.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	67.3 KB
ID:	25147


    Is this what you meant ?
    Quote Quote  
  24. If you are forcing the DirectShow input driver in VirtaulDub -- DirectShow is doing the decoding, not VFW. Use Start -> Programs -> ffdshow -> Video Decoder Configuration. Then enable RGB32 output as in your left image.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Kazakhstan
    Search Comp PM
    Change the value to "Use output settings";
    only the CPU load is very critical (Yet through FFmpegPlugin better plays)

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Prefer-out.jpg
Views:	273
Size:	57.7 KB
ID:	25153
    Quote Quote  
  26. OK ... made changes suggested by Jagabo and Gravitator ..........
    Now works fine.

    The processor is running a lot higher at 55% ...

    Are these settings OK for normal use ... or should I change "Output Color depth" back to "Fastest 16bit" for other files ?
    Quote Quote  
  27. Don't use "Fastest 16bit" unless you're on a very old computer that doesn't support truecolor (24 or 32 bit RGB). That's a leftover from the 90's. On modern computers is actually more work to convert the video to 16 bit color in VirtualDub and then for the graphics driver to convert back to 24 or 32 bit color for display.
    Quote Quote  
  28. what should I normally use for default then ? 24 bit?

    with the setting currently in place is "Use output settings" what exactly does this mean ? .... and is there any disadvantage to leaving it set to this.
    I could just set this when using Directshow if there are disadvantages.
    Quote Quote  
  29. I would use either "match display depth" or "use output setting". The latter matches whatever is specified in Video -> Color Depth -> Output Format...
    Quote Quote