VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    SE Wisconsin
    Search Comp PM
    Hi All,

    I'm a long time stick photographer but new to video. That said; I am working on a clip that needs color correction, shadow/highlight . . . Due to backlighting.

    I created a sequence sync'd with a separate audio source, working in Premiere Pro CC. All is fine as far as the sync goes until I do the exposure corrections and then the audio is way off.

    One video track, about a minute and a half and two audio tracks, one from the camera and one from a separate recorder. I will just use the separate audio track. Audio is a wav.from Tascam. Video from a D4 DSLR mov. File at 24fps.

    Hope that is enough info for someone to come up with an answer?

    Thanks in advance.

    Steve
    Quote Quote  
  2. Adding a color correction should not affect the sync in any way. It's possible that Premiere is unable to handle a "live" preview since a color effect is essentially another video layer. What happens if you render the sequence?

    The nikon files are long-gop and require a pretty hefty system to edit natively.
    Last edited by smrpix; 19th Oct 2013 at 17:14.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    SE Wisconsin
    Search Comp PM
    I haven't tried rendering the sequence. I'll give that a shot but I wonder if it's my system.
    The rendering issue could be it because at times the live preview hung up halfway through

    My system;
    Mac Pro 1.1 2 dual core 2.66 GHz processors 11 GB of RAM ATI 5770 video card.

    Thanks,

    Steve
    Quote Quote  
  4. A lot of folks convert their footage to an i-frame only codec before editing for just this reason. ProRes is popular on macs, DNxHD is arguably even better.

    Hopefully the render works and you can figure out how to proceed from here.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Mac and Premier are strange bedfellows at best. One is underpowered, the other bloatware. Premiere is sluggish even in Windows because the code is not optimized.

    I think going into the cloud with the darn thing was the only way to break the bad legacy.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    SE Wisconsin
    Search Comp PM
    What works better than Premier On a Mac? At this point I'm just looking for whatever works best
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Mac software.

    Same thing over here with Windows and iTunes. It's buggy. Apple doesn't really know all the ins and outs of Windows. It's a lot of little nuisances. Especially cutting and pasting. And if you don't go step by step in a linear fashion, and stop and wait here and there, it goes buggy.

    Neither does Adobe know the ins and outs of a Mac.

    Maybe FCP will work well.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Main issue is a dual core won't cut it ( <= get the pun ) with modern HD formats like h.264 , regardless on PC or MAC

    These days, Mac's and PC's have very similar hardware (intel based) spec wise

    Mac version of Premiere is a different animal than the PC version; it's even slower an more buggy . A lot of it has to do with drivers and ATI cards. PC / Nvidia don't seem to have as many issues . This is discussed frequently on the Adobe forums

    Best workflow for a dual core on a mac would be to re-encode to prores and use that for editing
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Main issue is a dual core won't cut it ( <= get the pun )
    Umm..no, not really. It sounds like there should be a pun in there though. It has all the trappings of a pun.

    A "core" is usually precut, so I don't see how it could cut anything. It's the result of a cut, no? A "coring" being the inside of a core that's been extracted, yes?

    So how can a core make a cut? It's a "cutt-ee", not a "cutt-er".

    Maybe my brain-o is no-bueno? Is that a pun? No. It's simply a play on words, a rhyme. Doesn't rise to the pun level.
    Last edited by budwzr; 23rd Oct 2013 at 18:47.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by budwzr View Post
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Main issue is a dual core won't cut it ( <= get the pun )
    Umm..no, not really. It sounds like there should be a pun in there though. It has all the trappings of a pun.

    A "core" is usually precut, so I don't see how it could cut anything. It's the result of a cut, no? A "coring" being the inside of a core that's been extracted, yes?

    So how can a core make a cut? It's a "cutt-ee", not a "cutt-er".

    Maybe my brain-o is no-bueno? Is that a pun? No. It's simply a play on words, a rhyme. Doesn't rise to the pun level.


    doooood are you are being serious ? Do I have to explain it with animated gif or something?

    Seriously - In English there is an expression (at least in "American-ese" , I don' t know if the Brits or true "English" have this saying) that if something "doesn't cut it" then it means it's not "good enough" or "insufficient" . It might have been derived from "not making the cut" , like not making the final cut on a sports team that sort of thing (fond memories in high school for you , eh? ) - I don't know the history behind it. So what I'm saying is a dual core is underpowered for editing HD video. (He actually has an old MacPro workstation so 2x2 (so "equivalent" to a quad I guess), but it's still going to be slow compared to a modern single quad core, or modern dually workstation ) . But we're also talking about "cutting" in the sense that video editing involves "cutting" => that's the play on words
    Last edited by poisondeathray; 23rd Oct 2013 at 18:59.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Ah-ha. The pun is on "cut", not "core" then. Right? I had it backwards I guess. That's the most complicated pun I've ever heard. Gotta be a rocket scientist to figure out that one.

    I like the simpler ones better. They don't require thinking. Hahaha

    Hey, if you're not busy, help me find a flip case for my new Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition Tablet. Has to be high quality. None of that leather crap. Or big borders. Something clean. Maybe they have that in the Great White North, eh?

    I can't get my mind back on video til I get a decent case. It might get scratched. No China stuff. Delivery takes too long.
    Last edited by budwzr; 23rd Oct 2013 at 19:13.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    SE Wisconsin
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Main issue is a dual core won't cut it ( <= get the pun ) with modern HD formats like h.264 , regardless on PC or MAC

    These days, Mac's and PC's have very similar hardware (intel based) spec wise

    Mac version of Premiere is a different animal than the PC version; it's even slower an more buggy . A lot of it has to do with drivers and ATI cards. PC / Nvidia don't seem to have as many issues . This is discussed frequently on the Adobe forums

    Best workflow for a dual core on a mac would be to re-encode to prores and use that for editing
    I will give the re-encode a try. My old MacPro handles PS just fine but this video thing is a different beast. Eats RAM, processors and disk space like peanuts.

    Thanks for the help.

    Steve
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads