VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Hello everyone.This is really urgent because its for a school assignment, but I finished making my video which is 10 minutes long.
    I hit the rendering button but it says system low etc.
    I'm not good with computers so I don't know if RAM 2GB is enough for sony. I've been up all night looking for solutions and I've tried almost everything and it hasn't worked.
    I even tried cutting the video into small segments, as small as 1-2 minutes, but it still says system low.
    Alternatively, maybe its about the files I used. Since its a group project with different voice recordings and clips, there are numerous different files e.g, wmv, mov, m4a... Although I noticed one thing. Whenever I dragged a clip onto the timeline, a notification will come up saying audio proxy file. I didn't think much of it and pressed ok and the video worked fine though. All the clips are from a canon camera.
    The only method to render it is only rendering the audio which isn't much help.
    Please help and thank you if you do!
    Quote Quote  
  2. Do you have the Windows virtual memory pagefile enabled? Try enlarging it.

    From Control Panel -> System -> Advanced System Settings -> Advanced (tab) -> Performance (box) -> Settings -> Advanced (tab) -> Virtual Memory (box) -> Change...
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Do you have the Windows virtual memory pagefile enabled? Try enlarging it.

    From Control Panel -> System -> Advanced System Settings -> Advanced (tab) -> Performance (box) -> Settings -> Advanced (tab) -> Virtual Memory (box) -> Change...
    Thank you for replying but uhh...what should i change it to?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Is your project set properly for video? Go to "Properties" in the "File" menu.

    Vegas uses the project properties to determine which render templates match your project. It only offers you audio because your project is set up as audio, apparently.

    Decide what you want the output to be, in the project properties, and it will offer you matching render options. Alternately, you can uncheck "Match Project" in the "Render As" box, and it will show them all to you.

    AFA "System Resources Low", save the project and reboot the computer. Then don't run anything but Vegas. If it still doesn't work, your computer is not up to the task.

    Or download a different NLE Trial, like Corel or something more simpler than Vegas. Or maybe WinMovMaker? There's a free app called "Mephisto" for Android and iPhone. That one is super slow but easy.

    Or you can DropBox me the files and I'll do it for you for a million-billion-dollars. I'll stay up all night. Your own personal editor. Guarantee you'll get an A+.
    Last edited by budwzr; 15th Oct 2013 at 00:36.
    Quote Quote  
  5. google your error, word by word

    these kinds of errors while exporting is Sony Vegas' nightmare, there is lots of them out there and solutions also
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Render it in 2 halves (in uncompressed) and then in a separate project concatenate & render final compressed. Or try 3 thirds or 4 fourths, etc. Though I suggest you render a complete timeline separately of just the audio (no glitches that way).

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by _Al_ View Post
    google your error, word by word
    I'm seeing this "answer" more and more around here. Is that a joke, or what? Anyone can do that at any time anyway.

    The OP came HERE, to VideoHelp for help. Why do you have to send them away?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    That's still a valid troubleshooting strategy, and one that sometimes people forget.

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by budwzr View Post
    Is your project set properly for video? Go to "Properties" in the "File" menu.

    Vegas uses the project properties to determine which render templates match your project. It only offers you audio because your project is set up as audio, apparently.

    Decide what you want the output to be, in the project properties, and it will offer you matching render options. Alternately, you can uncheck "Match Project" in the "Render As" box, and it will show them all to you.

    AFA "System Resources Low", save the project and reboot the computer. Then don't run anything but Vegas. If it still doesn't work, your computer is not up to the task.

    Or download a different NLE Trial, like Corel or something more simpler than Vegas. Or maybe WinMovMaker? There's a free app called "Mephisto" for Android and iPhone. That one is super slow but easy.

    Or you can DropBox me the files and I'll do it for you for a million-billion-dollars. I'll stay up all night. Your own personal editor. Guarantee you'll get an A+.
    Hi I checked the project properties and tried rendering with the suggested options, but the options are only those of mp3 and audio or dvd rendering.
    I almost considered your proposal there. Though I'd do anything to fix this dreading situation now.
    I found a semi-solution (?). I used bandicam and it work for a quarter of my work, but as I continued playing, my effects will crash and stop working. It seems as though the more i try, the more sony hates me.
    Quote Quote  
  10. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    if you're in school take your project in to the lab and use a more powerful computer.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  11. Originally Posted by budwzr View Post

    I'm seeing this "answer" more and more around here. Is that a joke, or what? Anyone can do that at any time anyway.

    The OP came HERE, to VideoHelp for help. Why do you have to send them away?
    Low memory error in notorious. I simply say it could be a bug.

    Do you want me to google it for him and list solution? I simply do not know exact error, what it says.

    I want him to help, not guess solutions, especialy after there was already suggested something before, if you google low memory error you'd find plenty of threads that folks guess for solutions (Vegas does not render, crashing, low memory, etc.) only to somebody breaking the party saying it is a bug a pointing to possible remedy.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by Val8 View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Do you have the Windows virtual memory pagefile enabled? Try enlarging it.

    From Control Panel -> System -> Advanced System Settings -> Advanced (tab) -> Performance (box) -> Settings -> Advanced (tab) -> Virtual Memory (box) -> Change...
    Thank you for replying but uhh...what should i change it to?
    It should be set to at least 1.5x the amount of memory you have -- 3 GB for you. If your C: drive is full you may need to allow it to use another drive. Or clear some stuff off your C drive so more of it can be used for the swap file.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads