VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Hi
    I was thinking about join som AVI file to one with virtualdub.
    But my computer is new and all Clean and I do not like to install some codec pack so I just wonder
    what is the basic codec I can use to make me to join some AVI file??

    Most of then is Divx/Xvid so I was thinking maybe just install a Xvid codec but is that the right way to do it?
    is that any other codec that can "read" Divx/Xvid and other codec at the same time??

    If not I just install Xvid codec.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    If you are truly just JOINING files, the joiner app shouldn't affect the codec - it should be the same as the codec used on the input files (which should ALWAYS have the same codec & parameters, not including bitrate).

    If you need to do MORE than just joining, or if your source files make use of varying codecs/parameters, you CANNOT join your files - you will have to do a regular EDIT.

    If your are editing, and need a codec for the resultant file, you should be using one that is geared toward its purpose. DivX & Xvid, as well as h.264, are mainly geared toward final destination & consumption video, not for "masters". If you don't plan on doing anything else to this video except watching it, you could use Xvid (though for quality-sake, h.264/AVC is preferred). If you plan on making copies in other formats later on, or plan of doing more editing/processing, you should be using a storage/editing codec, such as a lossless codec like Lagarith, or a nearly-lossless codec like Cineform.

    Either one, if you plan on using something like Vdub to edit with, you would need to install VCM/VfW implementations of the codec (instead of or in addition to Directshow, and probably NOT Quicktime).

    Scott
    Last edited by Cornucopia; 9th Oct 2013 at 23:58.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    well that I do is that I just use direct stream copy for both sound and video

    I don't know how much it change, I just now it is fast and have same filesize.

    And it is so fast that I have hard to think it does a recoding
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    "Direct Stream Copy" does NOT re-encode, just re-uses the codec of the source. (Assuming you did things correctly) If you can see & use the source, you can see & use the output. So, no need for additional codecs just to fulfill that objective.

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    mm yes

    I did install Xvid codec, I hope I just need to use them and not some more codec.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member Cornucopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Deep in the Heart of Texas
    Search PM
    Doesn't matter if you installed Xvid codec, or some other codec, or not. It only matters which codec was already in the source file. That's the one going to be used in direct stream copy. If Xvid wasn't in the source, it WILL NOT use Xvid in the output.

    Scott
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    yes I know but most of my clip is have Xvid codec inside.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New York, US
    Search Comp PM
    If you are going to join video clips, the clips to be joined must be the same frame size, same codec, same frame rate, etc. You can't join dissimilar videos with different codecs, frames, etc.
    Last edited by sanlyn; 21st Mar 2014 at 10:41.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Yes I know.

    If something is not the same the program say it can't join and then I have to move on to next file.
    But most of them is build in same size and frame and that.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Cazz View Post
    Yes I know.

    If something is not the same the program say it can't join and then I have to move on to next file.
    But most of them is build in same size and frame and that.

    They need to be EXACTLY the same to do join without re-encoding.
    Not exact.....not join. Simple.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    mm yes.
    Is good that most of the clip is made at the same time with same settings and codec
    Quote Quote  
  12. Searching for knowledge. trodas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Search Comp PM
    Same framerate is a must too... not to mention same audio (bitrate, codec)...

    But if all is not exact, then a reencode is a way to go.
    "I believe that all the people who stand to profit by a war and who help provoke it should be shot on the first day it starts..." - Hemingway :) my config
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads