VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Page 7 of 7
FirstFirst ... 5 6 7
Results 181 to 199 of 199
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Portugal
    Search PM
    Thank you very very much Sneaker!

    It worked!!!!

    Thanks once again!
    Quote Quote  
  2. Good!
    Last edited by windranger; 24th Jul 2020 at 06:18.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Hello,

    Could someone possibly help me with a code for converting 10bit 265 to 8bit 265? I have tried a ton of things and i canít get it to work. This is for the ffmpeg Batch converter. Thanks in advance.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by Gmn466 View Post
    Could someone possibly help me with a code for converting 10bit 265 to 8bit 265? I have tried a ton of things and i canít get it to work. This is for the ffmpeg Batch converter. Thanks in advance.
    Try my clever-FFmpeg-GUI
    Quote Quote  
  5. Is this an entire new app? I canít just plug the code into the ffmpeg batch
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Gmn466 View Post
    Is this an entire new app? I canít just plug the code into the ffmpeg batch
    Hi, have you tried something like this:
    Code:
    -map 0 -c:v libx265 -profile main -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:a copy -c:s copy
    Cheers
    Eibol
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Originally Posted by Gmn466 View Post
    Is this an entire new app? I canít just plug the code into the ffmpeg batch
    Hi, have you tried something like this:
    Code:
    -map 0 -c:v libx265 -profile main -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:a copy -c:s copy
    Cheers
    Eibol
    THANK YOU. I wasnít even close to this.


    Is the 420p section of that code the quality level?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by Gmn466 View Post
    Is the 420p section of that code the quality level?
    No, it's the conversion from 10 bit to 8 bit.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Gmn466 View Post
    Originally Posted by Eibol View Post
    Originally Posted by Gmn466 View Post
    Is this an entire new app? I canít just plug the code into the ffmpeg batch
    Hi, have you tried something like this:
    Code:
    -map 0 -c:v libx265 -profile main -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:a copy -c:s copy
    Cheers
    Eibol
    THANK YOU. I wasnít even close to this.


    Is the 420p section of that code the quality level?
    Hi, I forgot to add some quality parameter. -crf 23 should generate a good quality/size ratio.
    Code:
    -map 0 -c:v libx265 -crf 23 -profile main -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:a copy -c:s copy
    Quote Quote  
  10. @Baldrick
    you want to change the zeranoe link on the first post to something like https://github.com/BtbN/FFmpeg-Builds/releases ?
    Quote Quote  
  11. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by emcodem View Post
    @Baldrick
    you want to change the zeranoe link on the first post to something like https://github.com/BtbN/FFmpeg-Builds/releases ?
    Nope, but to https://www.videohelp.com/software/ffmpeg
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Lithopolis, OH United States
    Search Comp PM
    Do you have an updated version of this batch method? Or does it still work for every version FFMPEG?
    Quote Quote  
  13. OK, I have this:
    for %A in ("*.*") do ffmpeg -i "input\%~nA.*" -c:v libx264 -profile:v main -crf 16 -filter:v "crop=702:576:9:0,scale=768:576,setsar=1" -c:a aac -b:a 384k "output\%~nA.mp4"
    And it spews out this error:
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffmpeg.*: Invalid argument
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffplay.*: Invalid argument
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffprobe.*: Invalid argument
    or
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffmpeg: No such file or directory
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffplay: No such file or directory
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffprobe: No such file or directory
    Any ideas?
    Last edited by SF01; 8th Dec 2021 at 11:24.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Maybe blank spaces in the path, no idea. Anyway, you may wish to try with with FFmpeg Batch AV Converter, batch ffmpeg made easy (for Windows).

    Originally Posted by SF01 View Post
    OK, I have this:
    for %A in ("*.*") do ffmpeg -i "input\%~nA.*" -c:v libx264 -profile:v main -crf 16 -filter:v "crop=702:576:9:0,scale=768:576,setsar=1" -c:a aac -b:a 384k "output\%~nA.mp4"
    And it spews out this error:
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffmpeg.*: Invalid argument
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffplay.*: Invalid argument
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffprobe.*: Invalid argument
    or
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffmpeg: No such file or directory
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffplay: No such file or directory
    C:\Users\HP\Documents\xxx- miniDV\ffprobe: No such file or directory
    Any ideas?
    Quote Quote  
  15. Blank spaces are dealt with by using "" in the paths.
    I don't need another piece of software, if this one as working fine.
    Quote Quote  
  16. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Where do you have ffmpeg.exe ?
    Quote Quote  
  17. In ffmpeg folder, I go there first:
    cd "C:\Users\HP\Downloads\ffmpeg-20180828-26dc763-win64-static\bin"
    Quote Quote  
  18. Hello!

    FFmpeg Butch AV converter is a great tool.
    But I miss many functions which are good to work with in the console.

    Especially the function SPLITT is missing in parts!
    Split in time and size (MB) is available, but how can I split a directory with multiple videos e.g. into 6 parts???

    Image
    [Attachment 62376 - Click to enlarge]


    Also I miss the function to cut out a part of e.g. 1 minute from the video in the middle.
    With TRIM I can only cut the beginning and end, but how can I cut exactly from the time at the beginning a part of e.g. 1 minute after?

    Maybe someone can help.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Search PM
    Hi, the trim feature allows to cut from specific time markers, for example from 00:01:00 to 00:02:00 for every file on the list. You need to uncheck "Start/end" below.

    The split feature cannot trim yet by specific numbre of chunks. I can't find a case in which this coul be useful, depending on source file size, output chunks will be of different sizes.

    Originally Posted by vidcutter View Post
    Hello!

    FFmpeg Butch AV converter is a great tool.
    But I miss many functions which are good to work with in the console.

    Especially the function SPLITT is missing in parts!
    Split in time and size (MB) is available, but how can I split a directory with multiple videos e.g. into 6 parts???

    Image
    [Attachment 62376 - Click to enlarge]


    Also I miss the function to cut out a part of e.g. 1 minute from the video in the middle.
    With TRIM I can only cut the beginning and end, but how can I cut exactly from the time at the beginning a part of e.g. 1 minute after?

    Maybe someone can help.
    Quote Quote