VideoHelp Forum


Try DVD Fab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVD Fab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    MN, USA
    Search Comp PM
    After i render a video using all the correct settings (changing the encode mode to CPU only,Resample Disabled for every clip, and using correct render settings), The video plays the correct audio but only shows one screen per clip instead of a fluid video in some cases or in one setting (The best i could get it), the footage shakes violently periodically throughout the video until later it turns into a single screen or frame.

    Here's the link to my video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pja2w4dlbPc&feature=youtu.be

    -I have tried almost every single type of rendering for hours on end and none seem to work.
    -This is for a Spanish Project i need to have done by the end of this week.
    -I have an excellent computer with 10 GB RAM, 3.3GHz so you'd think it would work.
    -The original content was videotaped in very good quality on a Sony Cybershot: Model dsc-h20

    If i put this in the wrong section then i am sorry and I'll move it to the right section.
    Any comments or suggestions would be very much appreciated.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Try disabling GPU acceleration - it's know to cause glitchy results in vegas
    Quote Quote  
  3. If you did video with dsc-h20, then why doesn't picture fit the screen? Guess we need to see your settings in Vegas for the render. Did you match settings when you imported your clips?
    Quote Quote  
  4. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    how about a sample from the camera. anything under 50mb will do, just attach it to a post here. that cam shoots 720p motion jpeg, vegas might not be ok with it, it's not on the vegas supported list.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    MN, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Hmm well now that i look back on what i did, the videos from my camera could not be placed in Sony Vegas Pro and said this error: "None of the files dropped on Vegas Pro 11 could be opened." So in order to fix this i used a program called Avidemux 2.6 to convert my videos to be compatible with Vegas Pro 11. I used http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfUJEeMHv3g to do this. It worked but perhaps that could have done it?
    @aedipuss:I did try rendering a single clip but had the same results.
    @TreeTops: All of them fit the screen its just these settings that worked the best. The other settings only shows 3 or 4 screens the entire video.
    @poisondeathray: I tried that via http://forums.adobe.com/thread/891337 with no success. :/
    Quote Quote  
  6. Originally Posted by Voelkerizer View Post
    @poisondeathray: I tried that via http://forums.adobe.com/thread/891337 with no success. :/
    Disable it in vegas, not flash

    Or Are you saying the problem only occurs on youtube ?

    In the vegas preview , before you export => does it look ok ?

    When you export the video, before you upload to youtube => does it look ok ? Use a media player like MPCHC, VLC, SMPlayer etc... to check it
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    MN, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Wow Thanks soo much poisondeathray!
    I think you just saved my life for spanish!
    It works fine since i disabled cpu acceleration.
    Thanks everyone for all the quick feedback and excellent advice!
    If you know some spanish and want to see the whole embarrassing video here it is!
    http://youtu.be/H_TK6Zz8j80
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by Voelkerizer View Post
    Wow Thanks soo much poisondeathray!
    I think you just saved my life for spanish!
    It works fine since i disabled cpu acceleration.
    Thanks everyone for all the quick feedback and excellent advice!
    If you know some spanish and want to see the whole embarrassing video here it is!
    http://youtu.be/H_TK6Zz8j80

    No, I don't understand much Spanish, but where can I learn these moves?!!! Haha!

    A+ on your project !

    Name:  ufc.gif
Views: 1151
Size:  604.3 KB
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Hey is that an animated GIF?

    I bought the software to make those and haven't got to it yet. I see you made a loop. This is a classic example of the problem with looping a random sequence.

    I found a solution to that. It's so simple, I didn't believe it myself.
    Last edited by budwzr; 15th May 2013 at 23:09.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by budwzr View Post
    Hey is that an animated GIF?

    I bought the software to make those and haven't got to it yet. I see you made a loop. This is a classic example of the problem with looping a random sequence.

    I found a solution to that. It's so simple, I didn't believe it myself.

    What is your solution ??

    You can "ping pong" it; i.e play the sequence, and add it back again in reverse

    Name:  ping_pong.gif
Views: 1019
Size:  269.3 KB
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Dang! That's it.

    That really works great on "symmetrical" motions, or where bi-lateral motion stays in the x-axis.
    Last edited by budwzr; 16th May 2013 at 00:04.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by budwzr View Post
    Dang! That's it.

    That really works great on "symmetrical" motions, or where bi-lateral motion stays in the x-axis.

    You can also stabilize it to get rid of the camera shake

    Name:  stabilized.gif
Views: 1146
Size:  300.3 KB
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Yah, nice one. Now you're puttin' a ten dollar cut on it.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads