VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member yoda313's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Animus
    Search Comp PM
    Ok here it goes. I'm getting back to using my hdpvr some more (first generation 1212 model - don't know exact series make but it has 2007 software - haven't updated in awhile). I want to dub some purchased videos from my ps3 to h264 using the pvr but I can't get it to display the ps3 using component.

    Now I have done some testing. The ps3 still outputs composite and component. I've tested the component cable on the component inputs on my tv and it works just fine so the cable is ok and the ps3 does in fact output component still.

    I also know my hauppauge hdpvr does still work because I can use the front composite inputs and I can see the composite output from the same ps3 so all is good there.

    I have the audio set to fiber optic output on the ps3 and I have the fiber optic cable to the input on the hdpvr. I also have checked and rechecked to make sure I dont' have the blue and green cables swapped on the input on the pvr by mistake, they are correct.

    So from what I can tell the cable is good, the ps3 is outputting a signal over component and I can still use the hdpvr to capture video. I just can't get it to display the component from the ps3.

    What am I missing?

    I'm going to hop over to the hauppuage website to see if there is a software update for the arcsoft total media extreme capture software that I am using.

    Oh and I have tried switching usb ports on the computer but I still get the same perplexing problem.

    Your help is appreciated as this is bizaare. Oh and I have done this with captured game footage using the same cable in high def over component and it worked. (and I have the output on hdmi set to 1080i and it didn't do any good and I changed it to 720p over hdmi and it didn't do any good - is there any way to preset the component output to 720p to ensure the hdpvr will see it?).

    One last thing as part of my diagnosing I also did a test of setting the ps3 to component and seeing it on my tv than leaving that setup active and swithcing the component plugs that were plugged into the tv to the input on the hdpvr (thus ensuring the ps3 was still outputting over component) and it still didn't do it even with a confirmed live feed.

    This is weird when I've confirmed everything should in fact be working so your advice is appreciated. Thanks.

    As mentioned this is an older 40gb fat ps3, a non slim model.

    Edit - it looks like from the description of the changes in the software I do have the last release they used. Also I didn't see a download link.

    Would the software for the pvr2 work on the pvr1?
    Last edited by yoda313; 16th Mar 2013 at 15:55.
    Donatello - The Shredder? Michelangelo - Maybe all that hardware is for making coleslaw?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member Wolfen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Well if you're getting a signal with just the ps3 to the tv then you should be getting the same signals when connected to the hdpvr. If not then your settings in the ps3 or the arcsoft aren't right. Just my thoughts.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member yoda313's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Animus
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by wolfen
    If not then your settings in the ps3 or the arcsoft aren't right. Just my thoughts.
    You think maybe I should uninstall and reinstall the arcsoft software? At this point I'm willing to try just about anything. I'm not sure why the composite works and not the component.

    However now that I think of it I do have a dvd player with component out. I could check to see if the component ins on the hdpvr are still working.

    Would it be possible the component ins flaked out on the hdpvr? I hardly use it so its not burnt out from excessive use.
    Donatello - The Shredder? Michelangelo - Maybe all that hardware is for making coleslaw?
    Quote Quote  
  4. I had to re-install TME a couple times when I was using XP. Getting it to work on Win7 64 bit was a pain in the ass. Had to apply the first program update, manually install the updated 64 bit drivers, and update again. But never had any further problems with TME. Win7 is pretty robust.

    One other thing though. Occasionally I have to re-seat my component cables on the back of my HD-PVR. Those heavy cables hanging off the back seem to work a little loose over time. Push 'em in firmly and give a little turn back and forth to make sure the contact is good.

    Other than that, I have no ideas. Good luck.
    Pull! Bang! Darn!
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member Wolfen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    If this is your model, take a look (if you haven't already) and see if any apply to your situation.

    http://www.hauppauge.com/site/support/support_hdpvr.html#tabs-8
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member yoda313's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Animus
    Search Comp PM
    Ok I tried the link wolfen suggested and deselected dts as an option but left dolby digital. Still nothing.

    But I did do this while connected to the tv not the pvr this time. I shutdown the ps3 then connected it to the pvr and turned it on but still nothing.

    Here is where it gets weirder. In the format setting it tells you what the source resolution is, it is set to this while my ps3 is set to 1080i:

    1920 x 1080 @ 30 frames per second

    But the screen is blank and the input resolution indicator on the capture module screen shows 720x480. So this tells me there is a disconnect somewhere between the input and the module program itself. It would seem to indicate it knows that its receiving a 1080i signal but its not displaying it at all and just shows a blank screen and reads sd as an input.

    I think I may just have to reinstall the arcsoft software. Somewhere along the lines it isn't doing what it is supposed to be doing.

    Since I can see the ps3 on my tv via component I know the ps3 and the component cables are good. Its something between the hdpvr and the pc. So that will be my next step. But not tonight.

    Thanks wolfen and fritzi93.
    Donatello - The Shredder? Michelangelo - Maybe all that hardware is for making coleslaw?
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member yoda313's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Animus
    Search Comp PM
    Ok I need to update this as I have something of a breakthrough.

    I made two changes. I set audio output to analog out on the ps3 AND I changed the resolution to 480p over component.

    I can now see the ps3 through the capture module on the hdpvr.

    I need to do two tests now. I need to change my fiber optic cable and see if that is faulty and not allowing a signal to connect. I also need to change to 720p or 1080i while I am using analog audio out.

    That should let me know if there is something wrong somewhere.

    However I can use 720p and 1080i over component while on the tv directly so it is not disabled by the ps3 (and yes my system is updated so far as I know, I haven't run a system update recently but I do generally update when its available).

    So I need to test if I can do 720p or 1080i while over analog audio and than I need to switch fiber optic cables to see if somethings wrong with the one I'm using currently.

    Wish me luck.

    Oh and I also disconnected the hdmi cable from the ps3 but that did not make any changes.

    Edit - great news - I can use 720p and 1080i while using analog out.

    So now my last step is switching fiber optic cables. I really want to use 5.1 in this recording session I'll be starting. Hopefully its just a faulty cable there and I'll be good to go.

    This is crazy but at least with testing I have gotten one step away from getting where i need to be. Hope this helps someone and thanks everyone for your advice and support..


    Edit - ok I got 5.1 working! I switched cables and its good to go. Hopefully that is all that it was. So I'm good to go. Thanks everyone.
    Last edited by yoda313; 17th Mar 2013 at 08:19.
    Donatello - The Shredder? Michelangelo - Maybe all that hardware is for making coleslaw?
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads