VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.
Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker or buy PlayOn and record Netflix! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Dear all,

    Today I joined this forum, hopefully to get rid of these Encore errors, that torture and haunt me at night. After searching the internet for answers, I ended up empty-handed and unsatisfied.

    I have edited my footage in Premiere Pro CS5, 1 hour of video and audio, divided in 17 chapters. This I have imported into Encore CS5. The Encore project consists of 2 timelines, one slideshow and 2 menus.

    When I'm trying to build my DVD (after checking my project), I alternately get the messages "General error" and "Internal software error: .\EditorTemplates.cpp, line 698".

    Things I found on others forums, that didn't work:
    - scaling down my images in the slideshow
    - removing all overrides (that weren't there anyway)
    - looking for loose ends in my flowcharts

    Can anyone please help me? I really don't know what I should do more!

    Thanks in advance,

    Elbert
    (The Netherlands)
    Last edited by Elbert; 4th Jan 2013 at 07:15.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,
    The first thing I suggest is to make sure you have applied the latest updates for both programs.
    Did you render the Premiere timeline into an MPEG-2 file and import that into Encore as a timeline or did you use Adobe Dynamic Link?
    And did you do the slideshow in Premiere? If so, did you render it out?

    Brainiac
    Last edited by Brainiac; 4th Jan 2013 at 09:27.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for your comment! Yes, both programs are updated, I have used the Adobe Dynamic Link and the slideshow was built in Encore.

    I'm not too keen on exporting first, because of the quality loss.
    Quote Quote  
  4. There is no quality loss exporting first if you use DVD compliant settings (no re-encoding, video is passed through untouched)

    Did you try clearing out the Adobe cache? (This is the 1st thing they almost always mention on Adobe forum)
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Like poisondeathray said, there is no quality loss if you export first IF you use DVD compliant settings. Otherwise, Encore will do the encoding for you.

    I have NEVER done a slideshow in Encore. I have either done my slideshows in Premiere Pro or Proshow Producer.

    I have a friend who also edits in Premiere Pro and authors in Encore. Whenever he has weird problems, I suggest to him that he try using Encore as a standalone after rendering from Premiere Pro. This usually clears up the problem he has. But what poisondeathray suggests you do should be your first course of action.

    Brainiac
    Quote Quote  
  6. Another benefit of doing it that way - you usually get higher quality using a "real encoder" instead of encore to encode. You get multipass, more options, instead of a 1pass VBR used by encore . Authoring programs are usually better used for authoring, not encoding

    But I'm wondering why you get that "EditorTemplates.cpp" error? Did you use some of the templates in Encore ? I'm wondering if that is somehow related
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I was wondering about that as well. I even did a Google search but came up with nothing.

    Maybe you can try eliminating assets and menus one at a time and try building the project each time to see if you can get a successful build. That may give you an indication of what the problematic menu or asset could be. A good place to start would be eliminating the Encore menus, perhaps.

    Brainiac
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Search Comp PM
    I have not been using a template whatsoever, so that cannot have caused the problem. It must have been the slideshow. After deleting the Encore slideshow and rebuilding it in Premiere Pro, there weren't any errors and the building process was continuous and flawless.
    Let's say my problem is now circumvented, not solved unfortunately.

    Thanks all, for your help and advice!
    Best regards,

    Elbert
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Glad to see that you got it sorted out. Maybe it was not the best solution, but at least you got it working.

    Brainiac
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads