VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !

Poll: How much ram do you have in your main computer?

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2
1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 35
Thread

Threaded View

  1. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    I have 16 gb,might go to 32gb in the near future.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have a 32-bit OS, so I installed only 4 GB. Only a little over 3.3 GB is available. The rest of the memory addresses are allocated by the OS for various hardware.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member yoda313's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Animus
    Search Comp PM
    2gb.
    Donatello - The Shredder? Michelangelo - Maybe all that hardware is for making coleslaw?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    What u mean main computer ? I only got one

    2 gb
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    8gb...rarely ever goes past 1.5gb's

    thinking about 16gb in the future. My last thread was about how much RAM you actually need and reading about those RAMdisks seems like an intriguing idea.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    ®Inside My Avatar™© U.S.
    Search Comp PM
    4x4gb = 16
    Quote Quote  
  7. DECEASED
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Heaven
    Search Comp PM
    4GB on my Vista notebook, 1GB on my XP desktop.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Mod Neophyte Super Moderator redwudz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    The PC in my computer details has 8GB DDR3 Ram. It runs W7 64bit. Most of my other PCs are 32bit PCs with 4GB RAM.

    If you really think you need lots of RAM, check your Task Manager while running your main programs and see how much RAM is really being used.

    At present my PC is encoding some MKVs while I watch a B+W movie and have Deskscapes running in the background with a animated desktop background.
    CPU usage is about 70% on all six cores and RAM usage is 1.42GB. Being that I have 8GB installed, I'm probably just wasting 6GB.

    Now some programs like Photoshop or similar may hold large files in RAM and can use extra RAM. But the vast majority of programs just can't use huge amounts of RAM. JMO.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    2 or 4 or 8 or 16 or 32.
    Why no selection for 6 gig. There would be alot of people with X58 motherboards who have no reason to upgrade.
    Quote Quote  
  10. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by isapc View Post
    2 or 4 or 8 or 16 or 32.
    Why no selection for 6 gig. There would be alot of people with X58 motherboards who have no reason to upgrade.
    4gb or more covers the 6gb range,didn't want to put in too many categories.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member olyteddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Does my modified VIC-20 count? It shipped with 8KiloBytes and I soldered 8 more RAM chips on top of the existing ones to get a huge 16KiloBytes... Oh wait, my biggest machine has 16GB, my newest (i3-3225 HTPC) has 8GB...
    Quote Quote  
  12. 4GB on my W7 x64 machine. 3gb on my XP laptop.

    --dES
    "You can observe a lot by watching." - Yogi Bera
    http://www.areturningadultstudent.com
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member p_l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    6GB on Vista 64-bit

    Granted, I'm not an Adobe Photoshop user, but no matter what I've been doing, multitasking and all, I've never ever seen my RAM usage go above 75% max, and usually it hovers around 1/3 to 1/2 usage, as constantly monitored by All CPU Meter gadget.

    So really, in the real world, isn't 4GB pretty much all you really need?
    Quote Quote  
  14. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    Depends on what program you use,most people only need 4gb on average but some programs can use up 16gb and more.
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    Depends on what program you use,most people only need 4gb on average but some programs can use up 16gb and more.
    This is what I was going to write.

    Most people can do fine with 2GB or 4GB. Most of my systems are like this.
    It's when you're using software with RAM caches that you need more. Photoshop, for example.
    I have 6GB or 8GB on those systems.

    I've yet to see a desktop that needs 16GB+
    Servers are the main users of large RAM banks. Some go well into triple digits.
    There's some nice photos here: http://nosupportvpshosting.com/serverdetails.php
    Want my help? Ask here! (not via PM!)
    FAQs: Best Blank DiscsBest TBCsBest VCRs for captureRestore VHS
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Search Comp PM
    8gb on a Windows 7 x64 box. Plenty for what I do, although now what I am wanting is more cores for Neat Video.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Just upgraded to 4GB from 2GB.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    i have 16 gb, i upgraded from 8gb as ddr3 was cheap but i must admit it does not run any better.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    I don't really want to start a argument but how many people think a Tripple or Quad channel computer more than makes up for alot more memory on a dual channel.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    California,United States
    Search Comp PM
    On my 32bit XP operating sys I'm running 8gb since that's what came with my last Motherboard kit from TigerDirect. Since the O.S. only recognizes 4 gb I use the remaining 4 gb with a disk emulator program that only has pagefile.sys on the disk. Seems to work okay.

    Tony
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    6GB DDR3 on my desktop because thats what it came with. Lordsmurf is on the money as usual. the only time I ever notice my ram use hit close to max is when running photoshop and lightroom at the same time. They are both ram hogs.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    4 Gb, and I don't really feel any pressing need to add more. I never thought 30 years ago I'd ever say that ... back in the 80s it was always cram as much ram in there as you can. I don't do gaming or really high horsepower video stuff though.

    Actually nowadays I consider windows a hog. Under ubuntu (which is bloated by linux standards) I can play 720p decent bitrate video on my external monitor hooked into the laptop, in extended screen mode, and it uses about 600-650 Mb. Which is half what windows 7 uses just by itself.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member zzyzzx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Baltimore, MD USA
    Search Comp PM
    1GB. It's in an AMD Athlon MB PC that I built in 2004.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    i currently have 8 gigs but for my next build i will definitely go up to 12 0r 16; for regular web browsing with one or 2 open tabs even 1 gig is enough but there are times i run right up against the 8 gigs i have and the whole system slows to a crawl.

    of course, for my next system i'm also definitely going to go with a workstation class processor, maybe a xeon or opteron, something without integrated graphics but with lots of cores.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    24GB in laptop 32GB in PC
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    2GB. Nvidia Nforce chipset, AMD x2 CPU.
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    24GB in laptop 32GB in PC
    Quote Quote  
  28. 8 GB - all that fits into my six-year-old system. Evidently that's enough.
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member PuzZLeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Search Comp PM
    4GB has always been enough on all the applications needed in this hobby thus far. Processor speed is another matter.

    And yes, Photoshop is a tremendous RAM hog on my end too.
    I hate VHS. I always did.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads