VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 21 of 21
Thread
  1. PSCO2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern Ca.
    Search Comp PM
    Just bought this unit http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004HO58SO/ref=as_li_ss_tl?ie=UTF8&tag=herofide-20&li...SIN=B004HO58SO

    It scanned channels and plays fine.
    I want to use Media Center to record and the instructions say to open it and click "tasks."

    When I open Media Center, there are no choices for that.

    Also, since I don't have a network, is the included Ethernet necessary?

    Thanks,

    Paul
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    If Media Center setup is complete, and the guide data download is finished, all you need to do to schedule a recording is click on the guide listing for the program you want to record and select "record" or "record series". You can also click the red dot control on the Live TV window and begin recording from that point on.
    Quote Quote  
  3. PSCO2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern Ca.
    Search Comp PM
    That's the problem.
    How do I set up the Media Center configuration?

    The tuner says I have to have it scan channels, but I don't see that choice.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Yes, it works just as usually_quiet says. Did you go through the Digital Cable Adviser and then the digital cable setup?
    Quote Quote  
  5. PSCO2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern Ca.
    Search Comp PM
    This is all I see when I open Media Center - no choices for setup.
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Media Ctr pic.jpg
Views:	241
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	13067  

    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    You don't need to run the digital cable adviser for the HD Homerun. The HD Homerun is for over-the-air ATSC and clear QAM. You only need to run the digital cable adviser for the HD Homerun Prime, SiliconDust's CableCARD tuner.

    Are you setting up for clear QAM or ATSC?
    Quote Quote  
  7. PSCO2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern Ca.
    Search Comp PM
    I set up for over the air channels on Hd homerun setup, but don't know how to scan channels using Media Ctr as the Hd Homerun says to do.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Click on "Tasks", then "General" then "Windows Media Center Setup". At that point I would choose "Set Up TV Signal" to just add a new tuner, or if you are setting up Media Center for the first time, run the full Media Center setup (at the bottom of the list).
    Quote Quote  
  9. PSCO2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern Ca.
    Search Comp PM
    Media Ctr is not included in Windows 7 - have to pay for it?
    Quote Quote  
  10. Windows Media Center is included in Win7 Home Premium and Ultimate. Not in Professional.
    Quote Quote  
  11. PSCO2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern Ca.
    Search Comp PM
    That's what I have -Windows 7 Pro.
    Can't believe it.

    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    You don't need to run the digital cable adviser for the HD Homerun... You only need to run the digital cable adviser for the HD Homerun Prime
    Ah, I only have the Prime.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Originally Posted by Psco2007 View Post
    Also, since I don't have a network, is the included Ethernet necessary?
    Then how does it connect to the computer? Maybe you need a crossover ethernet cable?
    Quote Quote  
  14. PSCO2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern Ca.
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Windows Media Center is included in Win7 Home Premium and Ultimate. Not in Professional.
    Media Center is indeed included in Windows 7 Pro- All I had to do was scroll down on the main page and go to Tv setup.
    All is working now.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by Psco2007 View Post
    Media Center is indeed included in Windows 7 Pro
    You're right. It was XP where Media Center wasn't included in the Pro version.
    Last edited by jagabo; 11th Jul 2012 at 22:47.
    Quote Quote  
  16. PSCO2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Southern Ca.
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for your help.

    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Originally Posted by Psco2007 View Post
    Media Center is indeed included in Windows 7 Pro
    You're right. It was XP where Media Center wasn't included in the Pro version.
    I remember Microsoft's features comparison page for the different Windows 7 editions originally showed Media Center as not included for Professional, but it was marked as included for Home Premium and Ultimate. (I only remember because it seemed strange, and I attributed the exclusion to the Pro edition being a business-oriented product.) The page now shows Media Center as included for all three of them. Perhaps the features comparison chart needed a correction, or perhaps Microsoft decided to include Media Center later on.

    The only version of XP with Media Center was Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Can't keep all these versions straight! Here's a table that shows Windows Vista only has Media Center on Home Premium and Ultimate versions:

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/products/compare?T1=tab01
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Windows 8 won't include Media Center or built-in DVD playback capability for Windows Media Player in any editions. Users who want those features have to pay extra for them, and acquire them in a separate package. Only Windows 7 Pro will support the package, so those who have plain Windows 8, will need to pay for an upgrade to Pro as well. This decision will likely discourage many of those currently using Media Center in their Windows 7 machine from upgrading, especially anyone with a CableCARD tuner installed. There are alternative Media Centers and players, but Windows Media Center is the only software that will work with a CableCARD tuner.

    http://news.cnet.com/8301-10805_3-57427979-75/microsoft-angers-users-by-cutting-media-...-of-windows-8/
    http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/05/03/making-windows-media-center-available-in...windows-8.aspx
    Last edited by usually_quiet; 12th Jul 2012 at 09:53.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Windows Media Center is included in Win7 Home Premium and Ultimate. Not in Professional.
    I'm not sure what variant of Win7 pro you're referring to, but my system is running Win7 Pro 64-bit, and WMC7 is most definitely on there. i think you probably meant it's not available on the Basic (?) or Starter (?) editions. But it's definitely available on everything else.

    Let's hope Microsoft rethinks the entire WMC8-as-add-on angle before Win8 comes out.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by CubDukat View Post
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Windows Media Center is included in Win7 Home Premium and Ultimate. Not in Professional.
    I'm not sure what variant of Win7 pro you're referring to, but my system is running Win7 Pro 64-bit, and WMC7 is most definitely on there.
    If you read the later posts you'll see that we've already established that WMC is included in Win7 Pro. It was Vista Pro that didn't include WMC. Early Microsoft documents may have indicated that Win7 Pro didn't include WMC -- I don't remember for sure.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads