VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 61 to 90 of 106
Thread
  1. i was really hoping that some one would have Set's Avisynth.dll and share
    the Avisynth MT 2.5.8 dll hasn't been updated for multiple years and nobody recommends it usage, so the actual user count of users using it is probably really slim.
    Quote Quote  
  2. And it won't speed up fft3dfilter (vs. 2.6MT). Check Task Manager while it's running. If you don't see near 100 percent CPU usage bump up the number of threads. Also beware that the source filter or encoder could be another bottleneck.

    Your script runs at about 55 to 60 fps with 80 percent CPU usage on my i5 2500K with 2.6MT.


    Code:
    SetMtMode(5,0)
    Mpeg2Source("NTSC_DVD.d2v", Info=3) 
    SetMtMode(2)
    ColorMatrix(hints=true, threads=0)
    crop(0, 56, 0, -56)
    LanczosResize(608,256)
    fft3dfilter(sigma=1.0, bt=5, bw=32, bh=32, ow=16, oh=16, sharpen=0.4)
    LSFmod( strength=75, smode=3, soothe=true, keep=20, edgemode=0, edgemaskHQ=false)
    Setting the number of threads to 5 brings the frame rate up close to 65 with ~100 percent CPU usage.
    Last edited by jagabo; 29th Mar 2014 at 09:07.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Setting the number of threads to 5 brings the frame rate up close to 65 with ~100 percent CPU usage.
    so using "SetMtMode(5,0)" is slower than using "SetMtMode(5,5)" on your system. Interesting, may be I should do some tests somewhere in the future which filters get faster if you use more then the (virtual) core count. (not sure if a i5 2500k support hyperthreading or not )
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Selur View Post
    Setting the number of threads to 5 brings the frame rate up close to 65 with ~100 percent CPU usage.
    so using "SetMtMode(5,0)" is slower than using "SetMtMode(5,5)" on your system. Interesting, may be I should do some tests somewhere in the future which filters get faster if you use more then the (virtual) core count. (not sure if a i5 2500k support hyperthreading or not )
    thanks for your help guys i have i7 4770 16Gb Ram and i7 980X 24Gb Ram

    4770 = 8Thread so i should have SetMtMode(5, 8)
    980X=12Thread so i should have SetMtMode(5, 12)
    Quote Quote  
  5. no, jagabo suggested that it might help to use a even higher thread count.
    I know some users, which always use 2*'virtual' core count in their scripts, which would be SetMtMode(5, 16) for the i7 4770 and and SetMtMode(5, 24) for the i7 980X.
    -> like I mentioned some further investivating into which filters profit from this (I know not all do) and which don't might be a good idea.
    Quote Quote  
  6. The number of threads required for maximum performance varies from script to script. It' usually somewhere between 1x to 2x the number of cores (as seen by Task Manager, ie CPU threads). But sometimes it's outside that range.
    Last edited by jagabo; 29th Mar 2014 at 10:56.
    Quote Quote  
  7. So if someone feels motivated, would be nice to see some tests
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    GUys how can i check if my avisynth is multi thread or not because when i add setmtmode(2) i get megui crashing
    Quote Quote  
  9. The single threaded version of AviSynth will give an error on any call to SetMTMode().

    Originally Posted by Selur View Post
    So if someone feels motivated, would be nice to see some tests
    I don't seen any point since the optimum number of threads varies from script to script.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    The single threaded version of AviSynth will give an error on any call to SetMTMode().

    Originally Posted by Selur View Post
    So if someone feels motivated, would be nice to see some tests
    I don't seen any point since it varies from script to script.
    when i add the AVS script i get the following error's
    http://prntscr.com/356wt0
    http://prntscr.com/356x0p

    Script
    Code:
    SetMTMode(2)
    LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\Megui\tools\ffms\ffms2.dll")
    FFVideoSource("D:\Dwnloads\hamm_HD_1280.mp4")
    RequestLinear(rlim=50,clim=50)
    #deinterlace
    crop(2, 90, -2, -90)
    Spline36Resize(720,304) # Spline36 (Neutral)
    #denoise
    Tweak(sat=1.15, bright=5, cont=1.15)
    LSFmod(strength=100, smode=4, soothe=true, keep=80, edgemode=0, edgemaskHQ=false)
    Download from here https://code.google.com/p/avisynth-mt/downloads/list
    Quote Quote  
  11. Try opening your script in VirtualDub or a media player.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    Now it works don't know what happened but after starting to encode i get different error

    script works on Media Player Classic
    Quote Quote  
  13. Try SetMtMode(5) before ffVideoSource(), and SetMtMode(2) after. Ie, some filters don't work in some modes -- especially when encoding or using filters that may request frames out of order.
    Quote Quote  
  14. a. "RequestLinear(rlim=50,clim=50)" requires IVTC.dll and FFVideoSource should not require it (at least from my experience it is only useful when one of DGs source filter is used)
    b. MT scripts should include one 'SetMtMode(X,Y)'-call and optional multiple 'SetMtMode(Z)'-calls
    c. it is recommend to also define SetMemoryMax
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    Hi guys i am getting the following error http://prntscr.com/3570p4

    KernelBase.dll?
    Quote Quote  
  16. I believe that's part of the 32 bit Windows(32)-on-Windows(64) virtual machine. The real bug is probably elsewhere, it just shows up in kernelbase.dll. Try removing script functions one at a time to see what's causing it. Then look for an alternative.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    iam getting this FPS with AVSmeter http://prntscr.com/35cbs1 with SETMTMODE(2) CPu only at 13%?
    Quote Quote  
  18. I measured the processing frame rate by opening the script in VirtualDub and selecting File -> Run Video Analysis Pass.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    now something happened getting good speed...even used FFT3d

    AVS-METER= http://prntscr.com/35ci6p
    VirtualDUB= http://prntscr.com/35chfi but crashes at the start after 5sec http://prntscr.com/35chpp but the script play on MPC

    SCRIPT I USED
    Code:
    SetMTMode(2)
    LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\Megui\tools\ffms\ffms2.dll")
    FFVideoSource("D:\Dwnloads\yumm_HD_1280.mp4")
    crop(2, 90, -2, -90)
    Spline36Resize(720,304)
    Tweak(sat=1.15, bright=5, cont=1.15)
    FFT3DFilter(sigma=2.0, plane=0, bw=48, bh=48, bt=3, ow=16, oh=16, sharpen=0, interlaced=false) 
    LSFmod(strength=75, smode=4, soothe=true, keep=100, edgemode=0, edgemaskHQ=false)
    Quote Quote  
  20. Did you try using SetMemoryMax? Also, try changing the number of threads, Different MT modes for different filters, etc.. Many filters have problems running multithreaded. Those are typical fixes you can try.

    I had no problems with your exact (except the source filename) script. About 65 fps, encoding with x264 CLI at the ultrafast preset (so x264 wasn't a bottleneck).
    Last edited by jagabo; 29th Mar 2014 at 21:26.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    I added SetMemoryMax(512)

    still getting the kernelbase.dll error i am on windows 2012 server
    Quote Quote  
  22. VirtualDUB= http://prntscr.com/35chfi but crashes at the start after 5sec http://prntscr.com/35chpp but the script play on MPC
    Does it also crash if you only go through the script frame-by-frame ? (not doing any jumping)

    If it does crash comment out one filter at a time to see which filter is causing the crash.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    it doesn't only when i run the "video analysis pass"
    Quote Quote  
  24. Then you might want to check the ram usage right before the crash.
    My guess is that Virtual Dub might use to much memory right before the crash.
    If the RAM usage is okay (below 2GB), there might be another problem.

    Also add:
    Code:
    return last
    to the end of your script, to make sure there is no mixup with the threads.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Groucho2004
    Guest
    Originally Posted by sutha25 View Post
    I added SetMemoryMax(512)

    still getting the kernelbase.dll error i am on windows 2012 server
    Look at the memory usage in AVSMeter. It's already beyond the 2G user address space for 32 Bit apps. It only works because AVSMeter is linked with the LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE switch. VirtualDub probably is not.
    Quote Quote  
  26. ! well spotted !
    Quote Quote  
  27. That's one reason why you try using fewer threads.
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    so i shouldn't add memorymax()?
    Quote Quote  
  29. No you, should keep memorymax, but you should also lower the thread count
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    India
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Selur View Post
    No you, should keep memorymax, but you should also lower the thread count
    i only added SetMTMODE(2)? so how should i do the thread lower if i have 8threads should i enter (2, 6)?
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!