VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 184
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    liverpool
    Search PM
    ok will do thank you cauptain
    Quote Quote  
  2. Every time I use the modded files my Aver Mediacentre has the error "cant find avermedia tuner cards" I know it works as i was using it for crappy component before and it was fine. Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    liverpool
    Search PM
    hello you will need to instal this 1st to use hdmi leads try this
    its a driver
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  4. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by wazcool View Post
    Every time I use the modded files my Aver Mediacentre has the error "cant find avermedia tuner cards" I know it works as i was using it for crappy component before and it was fine. Any suggestions?

    Thanks

    Yes, this error is very easy to solution. Go to Avermedia page and download latest drivers from HD DVR (C027 or C727) install, reboot and run AMC madded, will work.


    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  5. thanx a lot i will try that
    Quote Quote  
  6. thx it works now but can only capture in 480p was hoping for more Any tips
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sunny Diego
    Search PM
    The only way I was to succesfully capture from my c027 card via HDMI was by using a DVI to HDMI Converter. I am able to capture great HD videos using it with the avermedia center software. There is very little to no lag. This DVI to HDMI Converter solved my HDCP issue.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Paris (France)
    Search Comp PM
    Will the Cauptain's HDCP trick works with the Game Broadcaster HD C127 ?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by kaskaï View Post
    Will the Cauptain's HDCP trick works with the Game Broadcaster HD C127 ?
    Hi kaskai,

    Yes. HDCP trick work very well on GBHD C127. Only install new drivers from Avermedia and use AMC software HDCP pack.

    Virtualdub trick only work with C027 or C727.

    For other Avermedia capture use AMC Software modded only.


    Any doubt, reply.



    Claudio
    Last edited by Cauptain; 22nd Jul 2012 at 03:28.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Does Avermedia c027 capture in 1080i 29.97fps? and 720 59.94fps??
    Quote Quote  
  11. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by henryperu77 View Post
    Does Avermedia c027 capture in 1080i 29.97fps? and 720 59.94fps??
    Perfetly.



    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by henryperu77 View Post
    Does Avermedia c027 capture in 1080i 29.97fps? and 720 59.94fps??
    Perfetly.



    Claudio
    Does the Avermedia c027 capture compressed digital audio from HDMI or only LPCM?

    BR,
    Steve
    Quote Quote  
  13. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by SteveDC View Post
    Does the Avermedia c027 capture compressed digital audio from HDMI or only LPCM?

    BR,
    Steve
    Stereo only.



    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by SteveDC View Post
    Does the Avermedia c027 capture compressed digital audio from HDMI or only LPCM?

    BR,
    Steve
    Stereo only.



    Claudio
    Bummer.

    Thanks

    BR,
    Steve
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    AWESOME NEWS!!!

    Released: AVERMEDIA CENTER FULL HDMI HDCP PROTECT REMOVE.
    I HAVE BEEN TROUBLESHOOTING THIS CRAP FOR 3 HOURS AND FOUND THIS POST AND IT WORKED!! I registered just to make this comment THANK YOU SO MUCH
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by SteveDC View Post
    Does the Avermedia c027 capture compressed digital audio from HDMI or only LPCM?

    BR,
    Steve
    Stereo only.



    Claudio
    Okay so I lied haha... Last night it worked just fine.. and today I boot it up and I have no audio on the feed I haven't changed anything since the first time.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Epwna View Post
    Okay so I lied haha... Last night it worked just fine.. and today I boot it up and I have no audio on the feed I haven't changed anything since the first time.
    What´s your setup? Tell me: Windows, source capture and card model.




    Claudio
    Last edited by Cauptain; 9th Nov 2012 at 10:34.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Hi.........
    "Released: AVERMEDIA CENTER FULL HDMI HDCP PROTECT REMOVE"

    Cool, cool and Great !
    Less than 20 mins to clean comouter, reinstall app, and make some tests...........
    No more components ( 5 cables ), just HDMi in and out.
    Wow !
    Thanks again Cauptain, for that great "news "..........
    Quote Quote  
  19. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by besthit View Post
    Hi.........
    "Released: AVERMEDIA CENTER FULL HDMI HDCP PROTECT REMOVE"

    Cool, cool and Great !
    Less than 20 mins to clean comouter, reinstall app, and make some tests...........
    No more components ( 5 cables ), just HDMi in and out.
    Wow !
    Thanks again Cauptain, for that great "news "..........
    You are welcome



    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  20. No Good. I downloaded the avermedia HDCP remover, but now every time I switch to HDMI input it's just a black box with "HDCP" in the middle. Does not display my HDMI source. :c

    Windows 7 64-bit, HDMI Input from PS3, Avermedia C027 PCIe card.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Drake_DuCaine View Post
    No Good. I downloaded the avermedia HDCP remover, but now every time I switch to HDMI input it's just a black box with "HDCP" in the middle. Does not display my HDMI source. :c

    Windows 7 64-bit, HDMI Input from PS3, Avermedia C027 PCIe card.
    Easy. Uninstall all drivers, use cclenaer, reboot your PC.

    Install only DRIVERS, no need AVERMEDIA CENTER.

    Use AVERAIDE to enable hdcp trick. Record using any program.



    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  22. Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by Drake_DuCaine View Post
    No Good. I downloaded the avermedia HDCP remover, but now every time I switch to HDMI input it's just a black box with "HDCP" in the middle. Does not display my HDMI source. :c

    Windows 7 64-bit, HDMI Input from PS3, Avermedia C027 PCIe card.
    Easy. Uninstall all drivers, use cclenaer, reboot your PC.

    Install only DRIVERS, no need AVERMEDIA CENTER.

    Use AVERAIDE to enable hdcp trick. Record using any program.



    Claudio
    I just un-installed and re-installed the updated AverMedia 3D. I use an external program to record, was trying to get it to record in the program for more convenience. :] Thank you for the help!
    Quote Quote  
  23. Originally Posted by Cauptain


    Claudio
    hello to everyone
    I have Avertv Capture HD card (H727), this card can get in the Win8_x64_V1.52.64.27_Install_AVerMCE_EncodersV3016 drive, but When I install the AVer MediaCenter 3D program gives me an error like that in the picture below.



    i used C027, C227 etc drivers but my Aver MediaCentre has the error "cant find avermedia tuner cards"


    Later, only install Win8_x64_V1.52.64.27_Install_AVerMCE_EncodersV3016 driver and AmarecTV program but it got dll errors and i cant used this program.

    Can you help me?

    ps:i use hdmi to hdmi.


    Quote Quote  
  24. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by amaragambi View Post
    hello to everyone
    I have Avertv Capture HD card (H727), this card can get in the Win8_x64_V1.52.64.27_Install_AVerMCE_EncodersV3016 drive, but When I install the AVer MediaCenter 3D program gives me an error like that in the picture below.



    i used C027, C227 etc drivers but my Aver MediaCentre has the error "cant find avermedia tuner cards"


    Later, only install Win8_x64_V1.52.64.27_Install_AVerMCE_EncodersV3016 driver and AmarecTV program but it got dll errors and i cant used this program.

    Can you help me?

    ps:i use hdmi to hdmi.


    Sorry mate, but never try HDCP trick in Windows 8.

    Change compatibility mode to Windows 7 Sp1 and try & reply.




    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  25. Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Released: AVERMEDIA CENTER FULL HDMI HDCP PROTECT REMOVE.

    Yes. Finally no more tricks or methods to record HDMI HDCP devices.


    Get the AVERTV HD PACK, install and enjoy.
    Will/should this work with Avermedia Live Gamer HD (C985)?
    Has anybody successfully tested?

    M.

    Btw the original version of that modified AMC is here: C027_MCS1.7.9.11051801_Drv_1.12.x.43.110616.exe
    Last edited by _m_; 30th Dec 2012 at 17:02.
    Quote Quote  
  26. I am on windows 8 x64 with WMC.
    I formatted the hard disk and installed windows fresh.
    Please guide me if I do this in the steps recommended:-
    Install first the aver media software provided in this file downloaded.
    Then after and before restart of PC updated the drivers.
    Is it necessary to download and install the drivers for Windows 8 x64 bit which are provided now? Or will the drivers for Windows 7 x64 given in the package provided here will also work? Because I have observed that if the drivers for windows 8 are not available, in most of the circumstances the drivers for Windows 7 x64 do work.
    then Reboot.
    Then replace the exe file provide here in the package in the directory on PC.
    Is this procedure narrated correct? Or does it require any modifications?
    I really want to capture through HDMI and as the results from here from other members are that it is working for Windows 7 x64 it should work for Windows 8 x64bit.
    Please advice.
    Thanks in advance.
    Quote Quote  
  27. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by AnantJoshi View Post
    AMC HDCP + Windows 8 works??
    Once again, never install this in Windows 8 but...Lets try?

    1 - Install Windows 8 and update all hardware drivers (include AVERTV with Windows 8
    Drv 1.52.64.27) + all updates + DirectX.

    2 - Extract AMC from HDCP PACK, select .exe, click button 2, go properties and select mode compatibility Windows 7 SP1.

    3 - Install this, reboot.

    4 - Get .exe modified and replace AMC install.

    5 - button 2 again on .exe, click button 2, go properties and select mode compatibility Windows 7 SP1.

    6 - Try and reply.




    Claudio
    Last edited by Cauptain; 31st Dec 2012 at 08:21.
    Quote Quote  
  28. Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by AnantJoshi View Post
    AMC HDCP + Windows 8 works??
    Once again, never install this in Windows 8 but...Lets try?

    1 - Install Windows 8 and update all hardware drivers (include AVERTV with Windows 8 Drv 1.52.64.27) + all updates + DirectX.

    2 - Extract AMC from HDCP PACK, select .exe, click button 2, go properties and select mode compatibility Windows 7 SP1.

    3 - Install this, reboot.

    4 - Get .exe modified and replace AMC install.

    5 - button 2 again on .exe, click button 2, go properties and select mode compatibility Windows 7 SP1.

    6 - Try and reply.




    Claudio

    So I will do like this:-

    Windows 8 x64 freshly installed.

    Install all windows updates.

    All device drivers except this Aver media.

    Double check if windows now says no updates.

    Then only install the device drivers from the Aver media.

    Windows 8 Driver version 1.52.64.27 from Aver Media Site. I have a question though that the device drivers for Windows 7 x64 provided in this HDCP pack may work but I have not tried.

    From here check again in the device manager that every device is now OK and there is no yellow question mark for the device in the PC. Right?

    Before reboot install the HDCP pack from the package provided here with the exe file to be run in the Windows 7 SP1 compatibility mode.

    Then reboot.

    After reboot replace the provided exe file in the program directory and again run this exe file in windows 7 SP1 compatibility mode.

    R I G H T ?

    Is this correct procedure?

    Thanks again in advance for all the help
    Quote Quote  
  29. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by AnantJoshi View Post
    Is this correct procedure?

    Thanks again in advance for all the help
    Correct!!! Try and reply.



    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  30. Thanks Claudio

    The HDCP trick do work in Windows 8 x64 Pro WMC.
    I can confirm that. I did exactly as instructed by you and it worked.
    But I don't have PS3 to confirm that whether the signal is HDCP protected or not.
    However, I have a blu ray player which I directly connected to HDMI port
    I know the blu ray I have is copy protected being original.
    I tried 2-3 different blurays in a player. All captured in HDMI without any problem.
    Check the screen shot. I tried long duration capture also and it did work.
    So can we confirm that it worked for Windows 8 also.
    Thanks again for all your help and clear cut instructions.
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	captureshot.bmp
Views:	766
Size:	3.00 MB
ID:	15522  

    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads