VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or try DVDFab and copy, convert or make Blu-rays and DVDs! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    I have got a big problem with my being able to capture video from VHS and turn it into a computer file.

    I'm currently running a newly-installed package called Msi Digi@nywhere A/D Plus, also known as Arc Soft Total Media 3.5, and the video capture software that comes with it is called 713x BDA Analog Capture. I don't know what BDA stands for.

    However, this story starts way before that.

    I had been capturing video from VHS and turning it into computer files for years using Power Cinema 3.0 software, which came bundled with the ATI Sapphire TV tuner hardware. The guy who installed it doesn't work for the computer company that sent him here anymore. As I recall, he bought it himself and installed it and charged me for it. (I may try to find him, but for now, I can type this on here.) You can view the Power Cinema results at http://www.youtube.com/BeauWorld. All videos except the webcam video and the Quiet Riot video (I'll come back to that) were done using the Power Cinema software.

    In September, all of a sudden, the Power Cinema software just stopped being able to capture video. When you click on capture video, nothing happens, and the screen, which was showing the audio and video coming through the device just fine, turned into the Power Cinema logo. You continued to hear the audio.

    Actually, previously, for a while - no idea how long - it would do what I described above just the first time, then I would go back and go into it again and it would work just fine. Now it had totally stopped.

    I bring that up only because I had installed a webcam in the summer and I was wondering if it was incompatible with the Power Cinema software. And with all the nightmares below, I never really did get an answer on that. So the Quiet Riot video I mention above I used Windows Movie Maker for, which I can't even do with the new software now. But I'll get to that.

    Anyway, as I said, the company told me the guy I had originally seen didn't work there anymore and, in fact, no one worked weekends. I was willing to wait until this past week, two months later, when I had a week of holidays and could see someone else.

    So the guy comes in and he can't help me. He talked about updating drivers, which Cyberlink (Power Cinema makers) told me to do, and he said he couldn't do that because it would take too long because I only had dialup. (I'm unwilling to pay $40.00 a month for internet. I can watch video at work or a cyber cafe down the street. In fact, for the videos I create, I actually compress them, burn them to a CD, and walk the CD over there because I can't upload them to You Tube with dialup.) So we tried downloading the current Power Cinema 6 (trial version). It took 8 hours. Turns out Cyberlink took out the capture video from current Power Cinema versions. In fact, there wasn't even some of the things advertised for Power Cinema 6 there. All that was there was My Videos and My Pictures. I don't need software to view that. I tried e-mailing Cyberlink. I think their responses are automated or at least partially. I asked if capturing video from VHS was part of Power Director now. Amit, who signs the e-mails, didn't answer that question. He just said Power Cinema 6 doesn't capture video from VHS. I uninstalled it and reinstalled Power Cinema 3.

    I took a slower look at Amit's original e-mail about updating drivers. I ran some words through Google. I found out you update drivers like this: "To update the sound card driver, follow these steps: Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click System. Click the Hardware tab. Click the Device Manager tab. Expand Sound, video, and game controllers. Double-click the sound card, and then click the Driver tab. Click Update Driver. Follow the Hardware Update Wizard to update the sound card driver."

    I tried that, and at first it was slow and I hit cancel. I prematurely e-mailed Amit to ask him more and to send him my current dxdiag file, which I figured out how to do from his instructions. He e-mailed me back just to tell me to update the drivers - not responding to my concerns - because he pointed out one of them had as its' current driver one from 2003 and another one had as its' current driver one from 2004.

    It turned out, once I closed a couple of web windows, updating Sound, video, and game controllers only took a couple of minutes. But wait, the guy I had in here said it would take too long because I had dialup. Huh? Also: The most current drivers it found weren't much newer than what I had: the Display Devices - Intel - that Amit pointed out were not updated since 2003 had as its' update a driver from 2004. And the SoundMAX not updated since January 2004 had as its' update one that was from just a few months later.

    Nevertheless, I now had the drivers updated. But Power Cinema still wouldn't capture video.

    Now HERE'S where the story takes a turn for the worst:

    I tried pulling out the ATI cord from the ATI PCI tuner and plugging it back in again. I couldn't even open Power Cinema. I restarted my computer. It opened fine. Somewhere in there - I forgot the exact sequence - I pulled out the ATI cord again. But this time I COULDN'T PLUG IT BACK IN TO THE PORT ON THE CARD!!! There were no holes on the port for the cord to go into! The holes disappeared! It looked like there were FORMERLY holes that are now filled up. Did heat or something fill up the holes?


    So I had to take my computer in to a shop where I found I had to have a whole new TV tuner installed, the one I describe above.

    So now I have Msi Digi@nywhere A/D Plus, also known as Arc Soft Total Media 3.5, and the video capture software that comes with it is called 713x BDA Analog Capture. Box UPC is 8 16909 06353 0.

    But it STILL won't capture video! And this time it's worse, because it won't even show the video and audio. It's not picking it up. Therefore, Windows Movie Maker can't pick it up, either. (Under "Configure Video Capture Device," for BDA Analog Capture it reads "Status: Locked." Is that a clue?)

    The box does have the Cyberlink logo on it (although I don't see the connection between Cyberlink and Total Media/Msi/BDA), so I tried my first e-mail to Amit in several days that both reported to him how I had installed new drivers, and how I had to install this new TV tuner, and that the BDA stuff would be part of the new dxdiag file.

    I also told him: "But, as it turns out, I STILL can't capture video on this new tuner. My videos play perfectly on it. I just can't capture video. In fact, this time, the video won't even play on the screen. (And I still can't on the Power Cinema, which the computer shop left on my computer, but that software might need the ATI TV tuner to really work. In fact, in the drivers list "ATI Unified AVStream Driver" still appears on the Sound, video, and game controllers list in Device Manager. I disabled it for now. Is it safe to uninstall it? I thought it was uninstalled already. Isn't just disabling it good enough? The actual card is in the garbage at the computer shop.) I have a feeling the problem might be with shared drivers. In my first e-mail to you, I said I installed a Logitech webcam in the summer. My first attempt at capturing video was in September, after that. Could the Logitech webcam be incompatible with both the Power Cinema and my new device? Could it be because of shared drivers between the webcam and my new TV tuner device? I haven't tried uninstalling the webcam yet."

    So, to all you people reading this: Could that be the problem? Shared drivers?

    Tonight I uninstalled the Power Cinema software AND I uninstalled the Logitech webcam software. Still nothing. The Msi/Total Media/BDA STILL can't find the VCR's audio and video. It is hooked up EXACTLY the same as the old ATI/Sapphire was, with the proprietary cord with the needle-like pins into the black port and the red/yellow/white on the other end hooked into the VCR's "out" red/yellow/white. For those who don't believe it's hooked up right, that's why I gave my You Tube URL in the fourth paragraph.

    What went wrong with all this when it was working fine for years? Notwithstanding that stupid port that filled in its' own holes that caused me to have to get a new TV tuner.

    I am running Windows XP.

    Please note that with these devices, the TV part of it is NOT hooked up and I have no interest in it. I am only interested in capturing video from VHS. I can't even test TV if I wanted to because my TV stuff is in the living room and my computer is in the bedroom, so I would need a 40-foot cable or something to test that.

    I think that covers everything. Thank you very much, people, for taking the time to read this. While I am trying to find someone better, or the original guy, to come here on a Saturday who knows 150% about these issues and drivers and .dll files and the registry and whatever else (the computer guy that came over said he wouldn't have taken the call had he known what the problem was about because he doesn't deal with third-party software) that I have a feeling is where the problem lies, I can at least type and post this and see if anyone out there has any thoughts or any solutions. Any help would be very much appreciated, and if anyone actually fixes my problem via me following your instructions, I'll explore ways of remuneration. Thanks again.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Well I read all that and if I did not have a headache before.........

    There are two angles here and I think you have forgotten the obvious.

    You are concentrating your efforts on the software side - replacing Power Cinema with Arc Soft. Hower both of these, and any other compatable softare requirwe a compliant AND FULLY WORKING capture device. And if I read your 'essay' correctly your only capture device remains the ATI Sapphire. Or did you pull that out and what actual capture device do you now have or is that the Msi thing which crept in to your text ? 'BDA' seems to be software not hardware.

    Remember, I am asking about HARDWARE not SOFTWARE

    Arcsoft appears to be compatable with some Ati Cards but if something suddenly falls over in a manner you describe then the fault is usually hardware related.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    DB83:

    Software: Formerly Power Cinema, now Arc Soft Total Media 3.5, of which the video capture is listed as BDA Analog Video Capture.

    Hardware: Formerly ATI Sapphire, now Msi Digi@nywhere A/D Plus. Yes, they substituate an "@" for the letter "a." I hate all these different names, too.

    The length of my story is actually why I started off at the top by bringing up the Msi Digi@nywhere A/D Plus. I didn't want to bury that and have people miss the point.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Ok. I missed that in all the drivel about the Ati. But you also did not help by stating the Msi was also known as Arcsoft. It now appears that the Msi is the hardware - Arcsoft is software.

    Now according to the blurb on the Arcsoft site, their sofware is compatable with some Msi devices - yours is NOT mentioned.

    But assuming that it is for just one moment let us go back to hardware. Is this a USB device ? These can be a nightmare to install properly and you have to follow precisely the instructions you are given. Sometimes you install the drivers first and then plug in the unit rather than let Windows install it for you.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    The software must be compatible, because it comes bundled with it. The software is Total Media 3.5. I just find it weird that under settings for capture video, under Video Device, it lists "713x BDA Analog Capture." i.e., no mention of names like "Total Media" or "Arc Soft" or "Msi Digi@nywhere A/D Plus." That's why I say I don't know what BDA stands for.

    To answer your question, no it's not a USB device, it's TV tuner card software that is also supposed to capture video from VHS or DVD. And I can't test the TV part of it because my computer is in the bedroom and the cable/TV stuff is in the living room and I'd need a 40-foot cable or something to try that. I'm not interested in the TV part of it, only in capturing VHS video. I was actually thinking of trying a USB device to see if that would work, as it appears a USB device like EZCap, if it's available in Canada, appears to have nothing to do with the TV tuner and it comes with its' own software, too. But I think it costs $40.00, and I've wasted so much money on what I say in my original writeup that I was going to wait awhile.

    Thanks for the time you've been giving, DB83.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    BDA stands for Broadcast Driver Architecture, Microsoft's standard for digital video capture on Microsoft Windows operating systems. Windows often shows a different name for capture devices and TV cards than the one that they are marketed under.

    From what I remember, Windows Movie Maker doesn't work with digital TV tuners, or analog TV tuners, and it doesn't work with every analog capture device either. I know nothing about using Arcsoft Total Media 3.5 for capture. All I can say is that you had better read any documentation/help files included with Arcsoft Total Media 3.5.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks, quiet, and to both quiet and DB83, I SOLVED THE PROBLEM!!!!!

    As I'm looking at pics of the device on a review site, I see the port is in the middle! I thought, then, that Computer Boulevard must have installed it in the bottom PCI! So THAT'S what those ports are for! They must have left my old card in, in the higher slot, and put the new card in the lower slot!

    See, 1) If the holes weren't there anymore in the old slot, how could I have stuck the cord in, and 2) I thought I had tried that other port before and it didn't work. The cord sure only barely fits on it. Very lightly. It feels like it will fall off any second. So I thought it was something else. But today, IT WORKS!!! (The cord fits better on the ATI Sapphire port that suddenly seems to have holes again than its' own port.)

    I uninstalled my webcam and the old Power Cinema software last week (after I tried the other port the first time), so in future days I'll try reinstalling the webcam and see if it's really incompatible with my new video capture software. If not, then why the old Power Cinema stopped being able to capture video will have to remain one of the greatest head-scratchers of all time.

    Thanks, everyone!
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Well I am glad to read that you have now solved your problem. I was about to suggest another way to install that msi device in the PCI slot.

    Two PCI capture devices in one system is a recipe for problems as all PCI ports are not equal in a system.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by BeauWorld View Post
    Thanks, quiet, and to both quiet and DB83, I SOLVED THE PROBLEM!!!!!

    As I'm looking at pics of the device on a review site, I see the port is in the middle! I thought, then, that Computer Boulevard must have installed it in the bottom PCI! So THAT'S what those ports are for! They must have left my old card in, in the higher slot, and put the new card in the lower slot!

    See, 1) If the holes weren't there anymore in the old slot, how could I have stuck the cord in, and 2) I thought I had tried that other port before and it didn't work. The cord sure only barely fits on it. Very lightly. It feels like it will fall off any second. So I thought it was something else. But today, IT WORKS!!! (The cord fits better on the ATI Sapphire port that suddenly seems to have holes again than its' own port.)

    I uninstalled my webcam and the old Power Cinema software last week (after I tried the other port the first time), so in future days I'll try reinstalling the webcam and see if it's really incompatible with my new video capture software. If not, then why the old Power Cinema stopped being able to capture video will have to remain one of the greatest head-scratchers of all time.

    Thanks, everyone!
    PowerDirector is Cyberlink's product for editing and video capture, although it probably does not support all capture devices. The current version of PowerCinema is only for watching DVDs and watching or recording TV using analog or digital PC TV tuners. It can only capture VHS if you use the VCR's coax out as your connection and tune to channel 3 or 4.

    It is possible that your ATI Sapphire TV tuner card died, and the old PowerCinema software is fine, although your old PowerCinema software may or may not work with your new MSI TV tuner card.
    Last edited by usually_quiet; 4th Dec 2011 at 09:02.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Quiet: I've never heard of a TV tuner card dying. Does that happen? And I found out what you said about Power Cinema 6 the hard way, after spending 8 hours downloading a trial version, which I cover in my original post. (9th paragraph starting with "So the guy.....")

    DB83: I'm guessing it's okay for me to still have the ATI Sapphire in the computer as long as I don't try to use it. And how COULD I use it when I don't have the Power Cinema 3 software installed anymore, anyway?

    I did clean my hard drive yesterday, if that's relevant, going back to the fact I did try that port before, as I said last time, and it didn't work. But if it works now, I'm not going to try the Power Cinema 3 again. The current one works exactly the same. It's good for me. Especially if Quiet is right above.

    See, you know what REALLY made me try that port, besides the picture of it on the web?

    1) In the drivers list in Device Manager, I saw the ATI there and thought Computer Boulevard forgot to remove it. I disabled it. That was last week.
    2) I wondered this week - can't remember why - if it was something that came with the computer. So I enabled it again.
    3) In the settings in the Total Media, the ATI was coming up now. And for it, I was getting white lines on the screen with feedback through the speakers. That's better than nothing! But that made me wonder if that PCI was still the ATI.
    4) And previously, changing all the NTSC and PAL settings gave me a flicker on their screen. So I KNEW it was working!
    5) Then I saw the picture of the msi PCI on the web. 'Cause I'm used to a lifetime of manual pictures not picturing your hardware accurately because the manuals are for 5 different makes and models, whether its's a '70s stereo or computer stuff, so the manual, which didn't really show it, only the connections going in order up and down as if your tower was on its' side, didn't click for me. So that's when I got the hunch, tried it, and.....VOILA!!

    I certainly hope Quiet is correct, because I think I'm going to wait a while before reinstalling the webcam again. I pray to God the Logitech webcam IS compatible, and that if it isn't, I simply uninstall again and the Msi goes back to working. So that's the future.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads