VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Search Comp PM
    I recently purchased the AIW 2006 and it came with everything but the remote and the breakout box. Do I need to track a breakout box down or is there a cable that would suffice? It is an NTSC card.

    It appears that this particular model has an 8 pin input (purple) and a 10 pin output (black)

    Edit: Here are some photos of the pins for each:

    Input Pins:

    Name:  inputpins.jpg
Views: 1050
Size:  55.7 KB

    Output Pins:
    Name:  outputpins.jpg
Views: 1033
Size:  61.9 KB

    Thanks much!
    Last edited by robjv1; 28th Jul 2011 at 18:14.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Formerly 'vaporeon800' Brad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Search PM
    Quote Quote  
  3. Yep, it's a custom device. $20 or so last time I looked, if you can't find one let me know as I have 3 or 4 sets of these.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Search Comp PM
    ^ I'm not having much luck. I've found a few sites (like svideo.com) that sell the input/output cables, but not all of the pins match up -- this looks to be the right cable http://ep.yimg.com/ca/I/videoware_2166_3044379 -- but the top row of pins don't match the top row of pins on the dongle.

    Send me a PM, I'd happily buy a set off of you if you know they'll work with those pinouts and the AIW 2006.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Formerly 'vaporeon800' Brad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Search PM
    That's the output cable. The ATI breakout box looks like this:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	S1370027.JPG
Views:	581
Size:	302.8 KB
ID:	7962

    Their VIVO cards do use a cable similar to that instead of a breakout box for inputs.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Search eBay for "ati purple"
    This is the input bundle and is required.

    You don't need the output bundle.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Yes.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks again! You never steer me wrong.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!