VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 26 of 26
Thread
  1. Hi,

    I have got a new biggest problem.

    I want to re-encode an movie with subtitles and watermark.

    I use VirtualDub latest with video filter option to add this.

    Though after full processing mode video and direct mode audio.
    Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	163
Size:	112.9 KB
ID:	3619Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled1.png
Views:	223
Size:	452.2 KB
ID:	3620

    the 2nd image is original movie i reencoded. the 1st image is the movie after reencoding. the 1st image has dotes and many interface problem with VLC. where as 1st image works perfectly. I use Xvid compression. Original is also Xvid.

    I do everything in single pass because i do want file size of my movie below 1000 MB so i also do adjust target quantiser. But default value of 4.0 also show this. If make this 1.0 quality is preserved but size exceeds 3 GB.

    How do i preserve the original video with adding video filter subtitle and watermark.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  2. I can use other software but want to preserve the original quality even after i use watermark and subtitle filter.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    I can use other software but want to preserve the original quality even after i use watermark and subtitle filter.
    Not gonna happen.
    Quote Quote  
  4. so how can i make preserve quality of movie with hardsub ... i can leave watermark.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Hardcoded subs, watermarking, no watermarking....it makes no difference. You are still drastically changing the video and it will be re-encoded.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Oh then How is it possible to minimize affect what settings of video comression and others ...
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  7. Do what you're doing, use Target Quantizer mode with a quantizer of 2 or 3. I would also enable deblocking and deringing in the Xvid decoder to clean up the video a bit before you start processing.
    Quote Quote  
  8. How I would also enable deblocking and deringing in the Xvid decoder to clean up the video a bit before you start processing.

    I can't turn on even "Preserve Empty frames" it takes more 250 MB space.

    How can i best lower size space without effecting quality so i can decrese target quant.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  9. Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    How I would also enable deblocking and deringing in the Xvid decoder to clean up the video a bit before you start processing.
    Start -> All Programs -> Xvid -> Configure Decoder. Or from the main Xvid Config dialog press the Other Options button at the bottom, then select the Decoder tab. Xvid remembers this setting in the registry so you only have to do it once. Note that deblocking and deringing increase CPU usage.

    Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    I can't turn on even "Preserve Empty frames" it takes more 250 MB space.
    If you want exactly the same size as the source do a 2-pass compression with the same average bitrate. But it takes twice as long.

    Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    How can i best lower size space without effecting quality so i can decrese target quant.
    Target Quantizer encoding is a constant quality mode. You pick the quality, but you don't know how large the file will turn out. In bitrate modes you pick the bitrate, but you don't know what the quality will be. Any time you reencode Xvid to Xvid you will get a loss of quality.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    If its an XviD and all you want to do is add watermark and hardsubs, try AviRecomp, it uses virtualdubmod and xvid but does all the thinking for you and the results are always fantastic for me.
    Quote Quote  
  11. How can i add dual watermarks on this AVI ReComp, there is only option of adding one.

    How can i add transparent watermarks to this, VirtualDub uses logo and combination of settings in image with black background.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    How can i add dual watermarks on this AVI ReComp, there is only option of adding one.
    Use one large image with both watermarks?

    Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    How can i add transparent watermarks to this, VirtualDub uses logo and combination of settings in image with black background.
    VirtualDub's logo filter has an alpha channel (transparency) option.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    How can i add dual watermarks on this AVI ReComp, there is only option of adding one.
    Use one large image with both watermarks?
    Sorry, Actually, I have an two images, of both size 2 kb .bmp image of 133*20 pixel. One i have to place at left up corner and other at right hand up corner. Different videos have different pixel - One large image might not help.

    But in AVI ReComp, I have only one subtitle option there, see bottom of the picture. I want to subtitle option. Iam only using AVI ReComp software.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	avi_recomp_additions.png
Views:	514
Size:	13.9 KB
ID:	3709

    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    How can i add transparent watermarks to this, VirtualDub uses logo and combination of settings in image with black background.
    VirtualDub's logo filter has an alpha channel (transparency) option.
    Well that is possible in Virtual Dub, I want to do this in AVI ReComp, Sadly what should be the background behind the watermark writing, Text is in gray colour. Its like showing Copyrighted by - XXX, As i said at above comment there are two pictures to be placed differently. This question is more important then 1st.

    I am using AVI ReComp for whole process, its giving good quality. Thanks.
    Last edited by cyberlion; 4th Oct 2010 at 11:14.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  14. Can't help you with AviRecomp. If it supports transparency, and your images are static, you can use one large image instead of two small images. For example:

    two logos in one image:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	logo.png
Views:	434
Size:	5.3 KB
ID:	3710

    alpha (black is transparent, white is opaque, gray in-between):
    Click image for larger version

Name:	alpha.png
Views:	435
Size:	6.0 KB
ID:	3711

    Some programs let you specify a particular color (eg, black) as transparent when using a single image. Or they may explicitly support alpha channels embedded in images.
    Quote Quote  


  15. Yeah this are settings of logo. And after using my logo, its like black background with gray text message. But that black background doesn't disappear. Its translucent because of aplha blending, but as i go down, both background colour and text disappear.

    Both logo look like this.


    So question comes.

    Well that is possible in Virtual Dub, I want to do this in AVI ReComp, Sadly what should be the background behind the watermark writing, Text is in gray colour. Its like showing Copyrighted by - XXX, As i said at above comment there are two pictures to be placed differently. This question is more important then 1st.

    I am using AVI ReComp for whole process, its giving good quality. Thanks.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  16. It looks like your out of luck with AviRecomp.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Oh C'mon jagado you are smart ass. :P

    There is an option of this - Edit avs script

    Click image for larger version

Name:	AVI-ReComp_3.png
Views:	142
Size:	84.4 KB
ID:	3712



    It uses VirtualDubMod, how can i do it.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  18. Hope marioval replies to this thread. Can't send him private message.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member hech54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Yank in Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    Hope marioval replies to this thread. Can't send him private message.
    Why? It's very possible that he was talking out of his @ to begin with.
    Quote Quote  
  20. I have heard we can create transparent background in photoshop, is it true, how to create it. That too in 24-bit .bmp

    Showing logo is an big problem.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    I have heard we can create transparent background in photoshop, is it true, how to create it. That too in 24-bit .bmp
    That will only help if the software supports embedded alpha channels. I saw no indication that AviRecomp supports it. In a BMP file the alpha channel is the "extra" eight bits of a 32 bit BMP. 8 bits of red, eight bits of green, 8 bits of blue, 8 bits of alpha.

    If you learn to use VirtualDub it will be easy to add your logos.

    Two logos in one image:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	logo.png
Views:	385
Size:	5.3 KB
ID:	3729

    The alpha mask:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	alpha.png
Views:	339
Size:	6.0 KB
ID:	3730

    VirtualDub's logo filter:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	vdub.png
Views:	449
Size:	7.4 KB
ID:	3731

    Result:
    Click image for larger version

Name:	result.jpg
Views:	360
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	3732
    Last edited by jagabo; 5th Oct 2010 at 06:00.
    Quote Quote  
  22. I know how to do at VirtualDub, but quality is stunning in AVI ReComp, I can even manage in VirtualDubMod, sadly i don't know how can i setup through AVI ReComp to VirtualDubMod. Can you tell me of how to do this?

    I use logo filter to do this.

    Is there an equal more updated software than AVI ReComp. Its not updated for past 1 year. But good app.
    Respected: jagabo, guns1inger and redwudz
    Quote Quote  
  23. VH Wanderer Ai Haibara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Somewhere on VideoHelp...
    Search Comp PM
    Hm? AVI Recomp was last updated in May, of this year. From the homepage:

    AVI ReComp for Windows
    Current version: 1.5.1 (05.05.2010)
    But if the program does what you want it to do, without any problems or crashes, and gives you the quality you want, does it really need to be frequently updated?
    If cameras add ten pounds, why would people want to eat them?
    Quote Quote  
  24. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Ain't broke, don't fix it.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Originally Posted by cyberlion View Post
    Can you tell me of how to do this?
    I gave you one option (edit the AVS sript). The only other option is to write to the author of AviRecomp and ask him add the features you want.

    If you know what you are doing you can get better results than AviRecomp using VirtualDub or VirtualDubMod yourself.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads