VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I bought a professionally mastered music CD that I tried to rip to my hard drive with EAC. The music is a continual blended mix and (EAC is the only program I know that can rip it in it's original form) the end result was at 98kbs I knew something was not right. So I tried to adjust some settings and try again, this time EAC took so long, over 45 minutes which is very unusual so I had to cancel.

    So I decided I better make a copy of the original before I totally damage it. I used Nero 9 and it would not make a copy, I tried the simulation and everything. I think EAC or my drive damaged it's an LG HL-DT-ST CDRW GCE-85278 I have a brand new drive as well, but I am scared to put the CD in my new drive in fear of damaging (the drive) it. I need a copy of this CD can anyone help? I still have the 98kbs copy but that is below standard. Thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  2. It's possible that the CD is not to Red Book specs, it could be a 96KHz/24bit SACD.
    Use CDex or IsoBuster to rip.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Here,where do you think?
    Search Comp PM
    It's also possible that EAC was not properly setup/configured..
    http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=EAC_Drive_Configuration
    And in case you need lame configured..
    http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=EAC_and_Lame
    " Who needs Google, my wife knows everything"
    Quote Quote  
  4. Texan V Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Okay, I downloaded EAC and now need some help in ripping/burning a continuous mix cd that I made. I don't want any gaps between tracks and would like to keep the track numbers that I have already set with my stand alone recorder. I have configured lame and ran the tests.
    It Started In Texas
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Twin Peaks
    Search Comp PM
    Keeping in mind sony had a copy protection that was defeated with a 99c magic marker, same copy protection?
    Quote Quote  
  6. Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Freedonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MOVIEGEEK View Post
    it could be a 96KHz/24bit SACD.
    Possible, but not likely. Chala - turn the disc over and if it looks golden colored it might be SACD, although it should have the SACD logo on the front as SACDs have to be commercially pressed.

    I have a Spanish CD that EAC cannot fully rip. I ended up having to copy the first track via analog to make a backup copy but I was able to get all the other tracks via EAC. So I have personally seen EAC fail to copy a true commercial audio CD. It was a Ketama CD. I think it was "Dame la mano".
    Quote Quote  
  7. Texan V Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Okay, with some searching I have managed to get my mix cd ripped into one continuous wave file and would like some advice on which program can put the track numbers back into the wave file. I don't want gaps, just want the tracks numbered so I can access any track at a given time. I ripped the cd using EAC (Create Image and Cue Sheet). What to do next?
    It Started In Texas
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks guys bottom line, the CD I was trying to burn was part of a retail 8 CD Box Set. It appears to be damaged with errors, cause I am able to burn (AnyCD), and rip with (EAC) the other discs in the Box Set, but not that one. Now I have to examine further and find a good program to check, examine, and possible restore CD's if you know of one please let me know.

    Originally Posted by MOVIEGEEK View Post
    It's possible that the CD is not to Red Book specs, it could be a 96KHz/24bit SACD.
    Use CDex or IsoBuster to rip.
    MOVIEGEEK are those programs Copy Protection busters? What are they?
    Originally Posted by jman98 View Post
    Possible, but not likely. Chala - turn the disc over and if it looks golden colored it might be SACD, although it should have the SACD logo on the front as SACDs have to be commercially pressed.
    I have a Spanish CD that EAC cannot fully rip. I ended up having to copy the first track via analog to make a backup copy but I was able to get all the other tracks via EAC. So I have personally seen EAC fail to copy a true commercial audio CD. It was a Ketama CD. I think it was "Dame la mano".
    Maybe it was copy protected that seemed to be my issue. I find if i keep AnyDVD which i purchased running in the backround it will take out any protection





    Quote Quote  
  9. Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Freedonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by V Bot View Post
    Okay, with some searching I have managed to get my mix cd ripped into one continuous wave file and would like some advice on which program can put the track numbers back into the wave file. I don't want gaps, just want the tracks numbered so I can access any track at a given time. I ripped the cd using EAC (Create Image and Cue Sheet). What to do next?
    It's not exactly what you want, but if you use CD Wave (VERY easy to use, but it's NOT freeware) you can set a split point where you want for each track and save them. Just burn them with something like Nero (Nero is fine for audio CD burning - one of the few things it's actually good at) and set the gap between tracks to 0 seconds so no extra space gets added.

    Many burners can use the Cue sheet to burn an audio CD, if that's what you want. However, you'll have to look at the Cue sheet and see if it has individual track info or if it's one giant long song that it plans to burn. If it's one long song, you'll have to manually set the track points yourself. Or use CD Wave to break it into individual tracks and just drag and drop those into a new audio CD in the right order and skip the Cue sheet.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Here,where do you think?
    Search Comp PM
    V Bot, you can use foobar2k to open/import the CUE file, and you can access/play the individual numbered tracks..You can also save each track individually, if you like..You can also use burrrn to burn a CD using the CUE file you created when ripping....
    Last edited by t0nee1; 28th Jan 2010 at 09:44.
    " Who needs Google, my wife knows everything"
    Quote Quote  
  11. Originally Posted by Chala View Post
    Thanks guys bottom line, the CD I was trying to burn was part of a retail 8 CD Box Set. It appears to be damaged with errors, cause I am able to burn (AnyCD), and rip with (EAC) the other discs in the Box Set, but not that one. Now I have to examine further and find a good program to check, examine, and possible restore CD's if you know of one please let me know.



    MOVIEGEEK are those programs Copy Protection busters? What are they?


    Maybe it was copy protected that seemed to be my issue. I find if i keep AnyDVD which i purchased running in the backround it will take out any protection




    I forgot about copy-protection, they add C2 errors to trick CD-ROM's. IsoBuster can rip damaged CD's but so can AnyDVD or CloneCD.
    Glad you figured it out.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jman98 View Post
    It's not exactly what you want, but if you use CD Wave (VERY easy to use, but it's NOT freeware) you can set a split point where you want for each track and save them. Just burn them with something like Nero (Nero is fine for audio CD burning - one of the few things it's actually good at) and set the gap between tracks to 0 seconds so no extra space gets added.

    Many burners can use the Cue sheet to burn an audio CD, if that's what you want. However, you'll have to look at the Cue sheet and see if it has individual track info or if it's one giant long song that it plans to burn. If it's one long song, you'll have to manually set the track points yourself. Or use CD Wave to break it into individual tracks and just drag and drop those into a new audio CD in the right order and skip the Cue sheet.
    The CD is one continuous song or music set I do not want to separate the tracks EAC works great for what I need!

    Originally Posted by MOVIEGEEK View Post
    I forgot about copy-protection, they add C2 errors to trick CD-ROM's. IsoBuster can rip damaged CD's but so can AnyDVD or CloneCD.
    Glad you figured it out.
    I have both Any DVD and Clone DVD I used Clone DVD to burn one of the other CD"s in the box set and the CD skipped and paused I think I am going to return my new burner and getting a different brand
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jman98 View Post
    It's not exactly what you want, but if you use CD Wave (VERY easy to use, but it's NOT freeware) you can set a split point where you want for each track and save them. Just burn them with something like Nero (Nero is fine for audio CD burning - one of the few things it's actually good at) and set the gap between tracks to 0 seconds so no extra space gets added.

    Many burners can use the Cue sheet to burn an audio CD, if that's what you want. However, you'll have to look at the Cue sheet and see if it has individual track info or if it's one giant long song that it plans to burn. If it's one long song, you'll have to manually set the track points yourself. Or use CD Wave to break it into individual tracks and just drag and drop those into a new audio CD in the right order and skip the Cue sheet.
    The CD is one continuous song or music set I do not want to separate the tracks EAC works great for what I need!

    Originally Posted by MOVIEGEEK View Post
    I forgot about copy-protection, they add C2 errors to trick CD-ROM's. IsoBuster can rip damaged CD's but so can AnyDVD or CloneCD.
    Glad you figured it out.
    I have both Any DVD and Clone DVD I used Clone DVD to burn one of the other CD"s in the box set and the CD skipped and paused I think I am going to return my new burner and getting a different brand
    Quote Quote  
  14. Texan V Bot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for the replies to my questions, I will try it out. Doing it with my computer will save me the pain of Real Time (Re)recording on my standalone recorder marking tracks.
    It Started In Texas
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads