VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
Thread
  1. Member titot4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Can Ripbot264 shrink to a BD5 dvd? If so, where are the settings?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Mod Neophyte Super Moderator redwudz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    You mean a AVCHD that can be played on a Blu-ray set top player? Yes. But you would have to use two pass encoding to be able to set the size in the 'LOCK SIZE (MB)' selector.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member titot4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by redwudz
    You mean a AVCHD that can be played on a Blu-ray set top player? Yes. But you would have to use two pass encoding to be able to set the size in the 'LOCK SIZE (MB)' selector.
    Yes I mean AVCHD, thanks for the correction. Is there a tutorial on how to perform this two pass encoding?

    Thanks for the quick response.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Mod Neophyte Super Moderator redwudz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    Just load the video file and select two pass and AVCHD when that window opens, then you can select a output filesize. No tutorial really needed, but there are some available on our RipBot tool page and others on the internet.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member titot4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by redwudz
    Just load the video file and select two pass and AVCHD when that window opens, then you can select a output filesize. No tutorial really needed, but there are some available on our RipBot tool page and others on the internet.
    Ok...I think I'm onto something here, but how do I determine on what to put in the 'LOCK SIZE (MB)' selector?

    Thanks for your help.

    titot
    Quote Quote  
  6. Mod Neophyte Super Moderator redwudz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    Choose a size closest to 4.37GB (4370MB) I think there is one there for about 4100 or so that is already available.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member titot4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by redwudz
    Choose a size closest to 4.37GB (4370MB) I think there is one there for about 4100 or so that is already available.
    Thanks for helping a dummy like myself. I learn new things everyday
    Quote Quote  
  8. "Choose a size closest to 4.37GB (4370MB) I think there is one there for about 4100 or so that is already available."
    there is something wrong with your math amigo.
    4480 MB / 1024 = 4.375 GB
    Quote Quote  
  9. Mod Neophyte Super Moderator redwudz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera
    "Choose a size closest to 4.37GB (4370MB) I think there is one there for about 4100 or so that is already available."
    there is something wrong with your math amigo.
    4480 MB / 1024 = 4.375 GB
    No math, just poor memory. I forgot the default setting in RipBot for DVD-5, but I knew it was around 4GB. I use DVD-9 all the time.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member titot4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks guys...I backed up my first BD5 with ripbot and It was a real success. Ripbot is a really nice tool and I think I'm starting to like it better than BDrebuilder.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads