Hi all,
I had said card in my mythtv box working flawlessly.
Now I have a digital card in mythtv I am trying to use the PVR-350 on my desktop.
I just want to capture S-VIDEO in, which seems to equal the /dev/video1 device. I do not have this.
Code:ivtv: Start initialization, version 1.4.0 ivtv0: Initializing card 0 ivtv0: Autodetected Hauppauge card (cx23415 based) tveeprom 2-0050: Hauppauge model 48139, rev K2B7, serial# 8654550 tveeprom 2-0050: tuner model is Philips FM1216ME MK5 (idx 117, type 38) tveeprom 2-0050: TV standards PAL(B/G) PAL(I) SECAM(L/L') PAL(D/D1/K) (eeprom 0x74) tveeprom 2-0050: audio processor is MSP4418 (idx 25) tveeprom 2-0050: decoder processor is SAA7115 (idx 19) tveeprom 2-0050: has radio, has IR receiver, has no IR transmitter ivtv0: Autodetected Hauppauge WinTV PVR-350 saa7115 2-0021: saa7115 found (1f7115d0e100000) @ 0x42 (ivtv i2c driver #0) saa7127 2-0044: saa7129 found @ 0x88 (ivtv i2c driver #0) msp3400 2-0040: MSP4418G-B3 found @ 0x80 (ivtv i2c driver #0) msp3400 2-0040: msp3400 supports nicam and radio, mode is autodetect and autoselect tuner 2-0043: chip found @ 0x86 (ivtv i2c driver #0) tda9887 2-0043: creating new instance tda9887 2-0043: tda988[5/6/7] found tuner 2-0061: chip found @ 0xc2 (ivtv i2c driver #0) tuner-simple 2-0061: creating new instance tuner-simple 2-0061: type set to 38 (Philips PAL/SECAM multi (FM1216ME MK3)) IRQ 17/ivtv0: IRQF_DISABLED is not guaranteed on shared IRQs ivtv0: Registered device video0 for encoder MPG (4096 kB) ivtv0: Registered device video32 for encoder YUV (2048 kB) ivtv0: Registered device vbi0 for encoder VBI (1024 kB) ivtv0: Registered device video24 for encoder PCM (320 kB) ivtv0: Registered device radio0 for encoder radio ivtv0: Registered device video16 for decoder MPG (1024 kB) ivtv0: Registered device vbi8 for decoder VBI (64 kB) ivtv0: Registered device vbi16 for decoder VOUT ivtv0: Registered device video48 for decoder YUV (1024 kB) ivtv0: Initialized card: Hauppauge WinTV PVR-350 ivtv: End initialization ivtv 0000:01:00.0: firmware: requesting v4l-cx2341x-enc.fw ivtv0: Loaded v4l-cx2341x-enc.fw firmware (376836 bytes) ivtv 0000:01:00.0: firmware: requesting v4l-cx2341x-dec.fw ivtv0: Loaded v4l-cx2341x-dec.fw firmware (262144 bytes) ivtv0: Encoder revision: 0x02060039 ivtv0: Decoder revision: 0x02020023 ivtv 0000:01:00.0: firmware: requesting v4l-cx2341x-init.mpg ivtv0: Loaded v4l-cx2341x-init.mpg firmware (155648 bytes)
Running:Code:root@david ~ # l /dev/video* /dev/video0 /dev/video16 /dev/video24 /dev/video32 /dev/video48
Results in a file I can play but full of snow. So I have concluded that's the TV/coax input which I don't want.Code:cat /dev/video0 > test.mpg
All the other devices don't cat anything but an empty file.
So is it that I am missing /dev/video1 my problem?
Is it a kernel module problem or a modprobe loading issue?
Thanks
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
-
AMD 64 X2 6000+ @3,000 Mhz (stock) | MSI K9N Ultra | Corsair Value/Kingston 6,144MB DDR 667 | 8800GT stock | 3710GB of storage | Powered by Mandriva 2009.1
Jabber: DaveQB@jabber.org.au
2.6.29.3-desktop-1mnb -
You can use the v4l2-ctl tools to change the input selection.
http://www.ivtvdriver.org/index.php/V4l2-ctl
/dev/video0 is the multiplexed stream (audio+video), /dev/video16 /dev/video24 /dev/video32 /dev/video48 are each different things, VBI, raw YUV input, raw PCM input, sometimes other things, depending on the card's capabilities.
[edit]
if you read the code block you posted, it explains what the video24/32... are for on your card
[/edit]
1st tuner = /dev/video0
2nd tuner = /dev/video1
3rd tuner = /dev/video2
----
12th tuner = /dev/video11
With the PVR 150/250/350 the tuner, S-Video (1,2) and Composite (1,2) inputs are all accessed through one multiplexed stream. Since these cards can not receive more than one signal at a time, it only creates a single /dev/video# device. With the PVR 500 (dual tuners) that can receive 2 streams at one time you have /dev/video0 and /dev/video1. With the hybrid tuners (HVR1600) you get a /dev/video0 (analog inputs) and /dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0, the next digital card would be /dev/dvb/adapter1/frontend0. If the digital tuner had 2 digital inputs (or a single multiplexed tuner) they would be /dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0 and frontend1.
Each of those devices would in turn, also have their own /dev/video* for VBI, YUV, and PCM.Linux _is_ user-friendly. It is not ignorant-friendly and idiot-friendly. -
Originally Posted by disturbed1
Cool. So I just need a way to flick it over to Svideo rather than coax. I looked at v4l2-ctl but couldn't see a way to change the input. I'll check it out again.AMD 64 X2 6000+ @3,000 Mhz (stock) | MSI K9N Ultra | Corsair Value/Kingston 6,144MB DDR 667 | 8800GT stock | 3710GB of storage | Powered by Mandriva 2009.1
Jabber: DaveQB@jabber.org.au
2.6.29.3-desktop-1mnb -
Originally Posted by DaveQB
Depending on the version of v4l2-ctl you have - running v4l2-ctl -h will give a list of options look for something like list inputs
Code:./v4l2-ctl --list-inputs ioctl: VIDIOC_ENUMINPUT Input : 0 Name : Tuner 1 Type : 0x00000001 Audioset: 0x00000007 Tuner : 0x00000000 Standard: 0x0000000000001000 ( NTSC ) Status : 0 Input : 1 Name : S-Video 1 Type : 0x00000002 Audioset: 0x00000007 Tuner : 0x00000000 Standard: 0x0000000000FFFFFF ( PAL NTSC SECAM ) Status : 0 Input : 2 Name : Composite 1 Type : 0x00000002 Audioset: 0x00000007 Tuner : 0x00000000 Standard: 0x0000000000FFFFFF ( PAL NTSC SECAM ) Status : 0 Input : 3 Name : S-Video 2 Type : 0x00000002 Audioset: 0x00000007 Tuner : 0x00000000 Standard: 0x0000000000FFFFFF ( PAL NTSC SECAM ) Status : 0 Input : 4 Name : Composite 2 Type : 0x00000002 Audioset: 0x00000007 Tuner : 0x00000000 Standard: 0x0000000000FFFFFF ( PAL NTSC SECAM ) Status : 0
If I wanted to capture using S-Video 1 (the S-Video jack on the rear) I would pass
v4l2-ctl --set-input 1Linux _is_ user-friendly. It is not ignorant-friendly and idiot-friendly. -
Oh thank you so much disturbed :0
It was right under my nose the whole time; I did find v4l2-ctl but never found these options.
Thanks alot.
PS So it defaults back to input 0 after reboot?
Must be a way to set it on reboot. Maybe an rc file of some sort.
Thanks again!AMD 64 X2 6000+ @3,000 Mhz (stock) | MSI K9N Ultra | Corsair Value/Kingston 6,144MB DDR 667 | 8800GT stock | 3710GB of storage | Powered by Mandriva 2009.1
Jabber: DaveQB@jabber.org.au
2.6.29.3-desktop-1mnb -
Originally Posted by DaveQB
Or create a script (or one for each input) and execute it at will.
Code:#!/bin/sh /usr/bin/v4l2-ctl --set-input 1
Other distros use cryptic rc.{0-6} folders with K##.script and S##.script, with symlinks here and there. The K##.script is for killing/stopping the script and S##.script is for starting the script. The ## is the order in which they are executed S02.script is ran before S22.script. The rc.{0-6} are the run levels in which the scripts are executed.Linux _is_ user-friendly. It is not ignorant-friendly and idiot-friendly. -
Thanks disturbed1 I have an idea on the the sys-v and bsd style boot methods, I think I didn't word my question well.
I was thinking more along the lines of:
~/.ivtvrc
Type of setup.
But my searching shows nothing of the sort.
On well I'll have to use rc.local or put it in my capture script.
Here's another one, I was looking at all the other options with v4l2-ctl and then /dev/video0 stopped producing anything.
So rmmod and modprobe the ivtv module which normally works and now when I try to change inputs /dev/video0 produces nothing.
I read the PVR-350 gets hots, so gave it last night to cool and tried again this morning but same result.
Ever experienced this?
I haven't rebooted so that is still to try.
This is frustrating.
Thanks.AMD 64 X2 6000+ @3,000 Mhz (stock) | MSI K9N Ultra | Corsair Value/Kingston 6,144MB DDR 667 | 8800GT stock | 3710GB of storage | Powered by Mandriva 2009.1
Jabber: DaveQB@jabber.org.au
2.6.29.3-desktop-1mnb -
All working now.
One must have a video signal sent on the S-Video channel in order for it to capture anything. Unlike the tuner where its always grabbing a signal, S-Video only grabs signal when you are playing a tape in the VHS hooked up to it, for example. It does capture after the tape stops for a bit, but then captures nothing, so that confused me.
So the script I run, currently, so setup ivtv before I capture is:
Code:#!/bin/bash echo Current: v4l2-ctl --get-fmt-video v4l2-ctl --set-fmt-video=width=720,height=576 #sleep 1 v4l2-ctl -i 1 sleep 1 #while [ true ] #do # mplayer /dev/video0 & # PID=$! # sleep 5 # kill "$PID" #done echo Current: v4l2-ctl -L |grep audio_layer_ii_bitrate v4l2-ctl -c audio_layer_ii_bitrate=13 sleep 1 echo Current: v4l2-ctl -L |grep 'video_bitrate_mode (menu' v4l2-ctl -c video_bitrate_mode=1 sleep 1 echo Current: v4l2-ctl -L |grep 'video_bitrate (int' v4l2-ctl -c video_bitrate=27000000 sleep 1 echo Current: v4l2-ctl -L |grep video_peak_bitrate v4l2-ctl -c video_peak_bitrate=27000000 exit 0
Thanks disturbed1 for your help!AMD 64 X2 6000+ @3,000 Mhz (stock) | MSI K9N Ultra | Corsair Value/Kingston 6,144MB DDR 667 | 8800GT stock | 3710GB of storage | Powered by Mandriva 2009.1
Jabber: DaveQB@jabber.org.au
2.6.29.3-desktop-1mnb -
Originally Posted by DaveQB
Thanks for posting that script. I don't capture from anything but the tuners on my HVR1600 and PVR150's. About the heat thing with the PVR350 - I know my PVR500 would get pretty toasty. I ended up ditching it for 2 PVR150 clones instead. With MythTV, sometimes the PVR500 would initialize and start a recording, then error out in the middle, drop packets, audio issues ......... I did conclude it was heat, if I stuck a huge loud fan blowing directly on the card, it ran for 24hours without issue. I opted for separate cards with smaller and quieter fans. No issues for the last few months.
I've been planning on archiving some old VHS tapes to DVD for a while now. Picked up a few concert tapes that are not on DVD for $1.99 at the local used CD/DVD shop. You're script will come in handyLinux _is_ user-friendly. It is not ignorant-friendly and idiot-friendly. -
No worries disturbed1
I am glad I could repay your tremendous help a little bit.
Once I get this S-video cable, picture quality issue resolved [got a thread over in capturing forum] then I am back to converting VHS tapes which I have been doing for years but with analog cards.
Thanks once again!AMD 64 X2 6000+ @3,000 Mhz (stock) | MSI K9N Ultra | Corsair Value/Kingston 6,144MB DDR 667 | 8800GT stock | 3710GB of storage | Powered by Mandriva 2009.1
Jabber: DaveQB@jabber.org.au
2.6.29.3-desktop-1mnb
Similar Threads
-
Hauppauge PVR-350 periodical audio distortion
By frankvnk in forum Capturing and VCRReplies: 1Last Post: 2nd Oct 2010, 08:40 -
How do you setup the ir blaster for the hauppauge hd pvr 1212?
By yoda313 in forum Capturing and VCRReplies: 8Last Post: 15th Aug 2009, 09:42 -
Hauppauge WinTV PVR 250
By kenmo in forum ComputerReplies: 10Last Post: 28th Apr 2009, 13:21 -
Hauppauge PVR-350 vs PVR-500MCE
By dphirschler in forum Capturing and VCRReplies: 1Last Post: 11th Mar 2008, 09:04 -
Considering Hauppauge WinTV PVR 350...
By chewie8008 in forum Capturing and VCRReplies: 9Last Post: 2nd Oct 2007, 17:20