VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Search Comp PM
    Please help!

    I have dual-audio mkv file and by default haali media splitter select first track, so when I use script
    Code:
    directshowsorce(file.mkv)
    I only rich the first track. Is it possible to select second, third, ... audio track from ogg/mkv/mp4 files to be using avisynth?
    Quote Quote  
  2. I don't think so, at least not with DirectShowSource(). You can remux the mkv with mkvmerge to have 1 audio track, or extract the audio and load it separately
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member AlanHK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    You could try FFmpegSource:

    FFmpegSource(string source, int vtrack = -1, int atrack = -2, string timecodes, bool vcache = true, string vcachefile, string acachefile, string pp, int ppquality = 6, int threads = -1, int seekmode = 1)

    Try different values of atrack:

    atrack & vtrack: Track number as seen by the relevant demuxer, starts from 0, -1 means it will pick the first suitable track and -2 means it's disabled.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by AlanHK
    You could try FFmpegSource
    Thanks a lot for your suggestion!

    Oh, I do not know why I could not start ffmpegsource, it says there is no such function or so on. But ffmpegsource2 works fine.

    Code:
    FFMPegSource2("<>.mkv", vtrack = -1, atrack = 2)
    selects second audio track.

    ffmpegsource2 looks very promising, thanks for suggesting it again.

    (poisondeathray, thanks too, but I already know about demuxing)
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member AlanHK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by lovyagin
    Oh, I do not know why I could not start ffmpegsource, it says there is no such function or so on. But ffmpegsource2 works fine.
    Both versions are plugins, not built-in functions. You must have installed ffmpegsource2 (by putting the dll in the plugins folder) previously.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by AlanHK
    Both versions are plugins, not built-in functions. You must have installed ffmpegsource2 (by putting the dll in the plugins folder) previously.
    Yep, but is ffms2 is newer version or something completely different? Is it better or worse?
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member AlanHK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by lovyagin
    Yep, but is ffms2 is newer version or something completely different? Is it better or worse?
    Pretty sure it's just version 2 of the same project, but haven't followed the history.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Yes it's a newer version that replaces the old ffmpegsource. It has updated libraries and some new functionality. Read the documenation for more info
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads