VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Redding, California
    Search Comp PM
    I have 4 computers with WinXP and MPC. All play clips fine except 1t doesn't display frame rate. Just stays at 0:00 but will display buffer and bitrate.

    Any suggestions will be appreciated.
    Quote Quote  
  2. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    WIth all kinds of video?

    Or try just use mpc-hc and see if it works better.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Redding, California
    Search Comp PM
    Happens with all video formats and mpc-hc.

    I've seen this problem on a friends computer awhile back but he never did resolve the problem.

    BTW: This is a fresh install of WinXP on a clean HDD.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Which frame rate are you talking about? The one that shows when you select File -> Properties? The one that shows when you enable View -> Statistics? The one that shows when you select View -> Display Stats? The latter two get the frame rate from the video renderer (graphics card drivers). If the renderer isn't returning that information you'll get zero. The one from File -> Properties comes from the file header. Some video files have variable frame rates and the value in the header may not be set.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Redding, California
    Search Comp PM
    jagabo, I think you're on to something.

    It's enaable View -> Statistics (real time frame rate).

    I uninstalled the video driver and it works. Reinstalled the driver and no luck.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Select View -> Options -> Playback -> Output. Then try the different DirectShow Video devices. You have to Apply, exit MHC (or MPCHC), and restart it for the change to take effect.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Redding, California
    Search Comp PM
    Hey jagabo.... thank you very much.

    The Playback -> Output for Direct Show Video was set to 'Overlay Mixer'. Changing it to 'System Default' solved the problem.

    Life is good again!
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads