VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2
1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 34
Thread
  1. Just installed this application on my Vista machine (newest version). Every time I go to add and avi asset I get a popup that says ffmpeg.exe has stoped working and it wont add the asset.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    what are the video and audio details on the avi in question? What does mediainfo give you?
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hi ChrissyBoy

    I seem to be getting the same error, I have been using the software all working fine from year dot, it has worked fine on my Windows 7 Beta, but now after installing the Retail Windows 7 I get the ffmpeg.exe has stopped working.

    I have tried removing it and re installing it but get same error with any file I try to add

    The problem details that are displayed are below

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BEX
    Application Name: ffmpeg.exe
    Application Version: 0.0.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 493ceb68
    Fault Module Name: ffmpeg.exe
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 493ceb68
    Exception Offset: 00448ad0
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Data: 00000008
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 2057
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    Hope you can help fix this as stuck without it


    Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Is this on adding a file?
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hi yes it is when I add any type of file
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Can you give an example file path please?
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hi do you mean the file path of the video file I want to convert

    If you do then it would be C:\Users\Admin\Videos\HEROES_2\Heroes.EW03.avi

    thanks
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Well i have just tried it on my Win 7 RTM and no issues.... So lets try to narrow it down:

    Where is SVCD2DVD installed?
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    I have installed it both in the program folder and removed then re installed direct to the C drive but still seem to get the same problem, loads fine just as soon as I try to add a file the ffmpeg error appears.
    Quote Quote  
  10. VH Wanderer Ai Haibara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Somewhere on VideoHelp...
    Search Comp PM
    Some other possibilities, that I thought I'd add:

    Do you have a copy of ffmpeg.exe anywhere else in your PATH?

    You might post a GSpot screenshot or MediaInfo tree-view information with one of the videos loaded into either utility. Maybe there's something about the videos that ffmpeg simply doesn't like.
    If cameras add ten pounds, why would people want to eat them?
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hi no ffmpeg anywhere in the path, I have added the gpot view

    Whats strange is that it worked fine on windows 7 beta but now after upgrading and to the retail version and re instaling into the same directory it come up with error, I have even tried an old avi file that wrked perfectly while it was in beta



    Quote Quote  
  12. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Open a command prompt and type this:

    Code:
    "PATH TO SVCD2DVD FOLDER\ffmpeg.exe" -i "PATH TO YOUR AVI FILE" -author john
    And then post the output or any error message please.
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hi Chris

    That's all above my head but I have tried as you said and get the following

    C:\BadgerIT\SVCD2DVD is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
    not sure if that is what you are looking for

    Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Can you try again.... Make sure both paths are within quotes.
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hi Chris

    Sorry for late reply been away, thanks for getting back, I did try again making sure both in quotes but get

    The system cannot find path specified

    I guess i'm not doing something wrong I have tried placing the avi directly into my C drive but get same as above.

    Must admit not the used to using command prompt

    Is there anything else I can try, I'm having to use ConvertX2dvd at the moment which is no way near as good as yours so would love to get this fixed.

    Thanks again
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Can you post the command you are trying please?
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    i get the same thing when i try to add ANY of my .AVI files that i have i bought this program so i can put them all on DVD and its not working when i try to add the avi file to the asset the ffmpeg.exe error pops up can you please fix this or come up with a solution THANK YOU
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by ChrissyBoy
    Open a command prompt and type this:

    Code:
    "PATH TO SVCD2DVD FOLDER\ffmpeg.exe" -i "PATH TO YOUR AVI FILE" -author john
    And then post the output or any error message please.
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    so im supposed to put "C:\Program Files (x86)\BadgerIT\ffmpeg.exe" -i "C:\Users\Skeet\Documents\Movies\Stop-Loss" in the command prompt? i put it in exactly like that and it says "C:\Program Files (x86)\BadgerIT\ffmpeg.exe" is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    how about

    Code:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\BadgerIT\SVCD2DVD v2.5\ffmpeg.exe"
    don't forget the filename of the avi in

    Code:
    -i "C:\Users\Skeet\Documents\Movies\Stop-Loss\movie.avi"
    and the
    Code:
    -author john
    bit
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    ok thanks for the descriptiveness ok and i tried it and this is exactly what popped up

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Skeet>"C:\Program Files (x86)\BadgerIT\SVCD2DVD v2.5\ffmpeg.exe" -i "C:
    \Users\Skeet\Documents\Movies\Stop-Loss\Stop-Loss.avi" -author john
    FFmpeg version UNKNOWN, Copyright (c) 2000-2008 Fabrice Bellard, et al.
    configuration: --disable-debug --disable-vhook --enable-avisynth --enable-gpl
    --enable-pthreads --enable-libfaad --enable-memalign-hack --enable-swscale --dis
    able-devices
    libavutil 49.12. 0 / 49.12. 0
    libavcodec 52. 6. 0 / 52. 6. 0
    libavformat 52.23. 1 / 52.23. 1
    libavdevice 52. 1. 0 / 52. 1. 0
    libswscale 0. 6. 1 / 0. 6. 1
    built on Dec 7 2008 19:00:16, gcc: 4.3.0 20080305 (alpha-testing) mingw-20080
    502





    and after all that, popped again as usual was the error ffmpeg.exe has stopped working
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Can you reinstall the program in a folder other than "Program Files"? See if that helps.
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hi I tried reinstalling it in new folder in C drive other than the program files folder but then got license error due to installing in three machines, so though maybe I needed to update as bought this years ago so before I re purchased it i thought I would try the demo version in a folder other than program files, the demo version worked with no error when trying to add file, so thought great

    So I purchased it again and removed the demo, installed the full version in the same folder as I did the demo version, but now get the same error again.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Are you running as Administrator? (Right Click "Run as Administrator" on the exe)
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Yes I am running as Administrator and ran as Admin from .exe but still same error
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Ok. Can you make sure that the compatability for both svcd2dvd.exe & ffmpeg.exe is XP SP2:

    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Yes checked and the compatability for both svcd2dvd.exe & ffmpeg.exe are set to XP SP2
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member ChrissyBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire!
    Search Comp PM
    Ok. Can you drop me an email and we will try a few things to get to the bottom of this..... Email will speed things up.
    SVCD2DVD v2.5, AVI/MPEG/HDTV/AviSynth/h264->DVD, PAL->NTSC conversion.
    VOB2MPG PRO, Extract mpegs from your DVDs - with you in control!
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Sorry im a lttle late chrissyboy but i installed it directly to the main drive instead of my programs folder and its still gave me the ffmpeg.exe not working error what else can i do??
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Can someone please help me out purchased the program and its still not working please get back back to me as soon as possible
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads