VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    i just downloaded the latest version of dvdfab 6.0.1.0. and tried to rip a movie, however the quality that came out of it is unwatchable. (anytime there is motion u can see alot of lines)

    what am i doing wrong? am i supposed to use another decoder instead of the dvdfab one?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Did you just rip, or rip and convert ?

    If you just ripped, then you have an interlaced source, and you need aplayer that better handles interlaced playback on the PC. You will not notice these problems when watching on a television.

    If you have converted to another format then I suspect you need a better tool. I have never seen a good encode out of DVDFab. I use it only for ripping because it's encoding, especially of interlaced source, is horrible.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    i guess i just ripped and compressed in one move... I chose the "FULLDISK" option on dvdfab.

    should i be using the "CLONE" option instead? (and compressing with shrink?)
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    In the settings it may have defaulted to DVD 5 rather than DVD 9, in which case the ripped files may be shrunk to fit on a DVD5 disc. If your original is closer to 9gb could produce an inferior result.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Reducing to DVD5 from DVD9 should not cause interlacing artifacts, as the image should not be resized (note : should not, not saying it won't). Again, I only ever use DVDFab for direct ripping, and use other, trusted and proven tools for conversions and size reductions.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    yea the default was set to dvd5

    i changed it to dvd9, and will try to compress with shrink instead
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I always choose the main movie option, which usually makes the DVD5 quota. Never had a problem with quality using DVDfab. I have never used the convert option, so I have no idea about the quality there.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads