VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hey guys,

    Well, I officially give up on FCP Compressor. For whatever reason, it just does not work. I have tried exporting to compressor directly from final cut, and also have tried rendering my movie to quick time then importing that to compressor with no luck!

    I'm wondering, do you guys know of any quality alternatives? Something that will offer presets like compressor (web, dvd, etc)?

    Thanks in advance!

    Jeff
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD USA
    Search Comp PM
    It's pricey, but I use Episode for encoding in my workflows. I find it gives slightly more tweakability than Compressor, and produces superior results. It is also frequently updated (relative to Compressor, which isn't).
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member terryj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    N3525.24068, W09734.204
    Search Comp PM
    I'm more curious as to why Compressor doesn't work for you.
    First, what version of Compressor?
    second, is it an issue where Compressor doesn't launch, doesn't begin
    a job, cannot begin a job via drag and drop, what specifically?

    also what r your computer specs? HTe ones in your profile
    aren't mac related.....
    "Everyone has to learn, so that they can one day teach."
    ------------------------------------------------------
    When I'm not here, Where can I be found?
    Urban Mac User
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Ah, I need to update my computer specs. I'm currently doing my work on an iMac. It's an '07 model, 2.66GHZ, 1GB Ram, 380GB HD.

    I'm using FCP Studio 2.

    Compressor launches, and the video even starts to encode. I leave it for a couple hours, only to come back to see that there were errors.

    Jeff
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member terryj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    N3525.24068, W09734.204
    Search Comp PM
    Ok, so according to what you wrote, I can make a fair guess as that
    your system is somewhat beefy enough to handle FCP Studio 2,
    and Compressor 3 ( although 2GB of Ram would be my recommendation).

    Ok, so back to Compressor 3.
    It is launching, video starts to encode, a couple of hours later
    you get an error. What is the error message?

    Also, do you know how to post a Console Log?
    Navigate to Utilities/Console, launch Console,
    and click on the "Show Log List" button.
    Find Crash Reporter, and then toggling the arrowhead
    beside it, find and select "compressor" or "compressor.app"
    When the report shows in the right side of the screen,
    copy that and then paste that here in a reply message.
    "Everyone has to learn, so that they can one day teach."
    ------------------------------------------------------
    When I'm not here, Where can I be found?
    Urban Mac User
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for the replies. I will give the console log a try. I'll post it up. Thanks for the help. Yes, Final Cut itself runs great with the 1gb of ram, but I was wondering if having only 1gb was not enough to run compressor. I'll be upgrading the ram soon.

    Jeff
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads