VideoHelp Forum


Try DVDFab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVDFab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I captured a 20 minute piece from Digital 8 using a Canopus 55 and Adobe Premiere on a PC. The AVI plays fine, but I can't save it to an external drive or upload it to my FTP server. The file is less than 5 gigs. The drives are formated NTFS, NOT Fat32. It happens on several drives, so it's not a drive issue. Also, I tried capturing the same clip to my mac using the Canopus 55 and final cut. The QuickTime file plays fine in Final Cut and the QuickTime player, but I can't save it to an external drive or uploaded it via FTP. (same issues I had with the PC) I have tried to re-encode the file, on both mac and PC, but nothing works.

    I get an error 1309 message when trying to save to a drive. From what I can find online 1309 indicates either registry problems with the computer or file size limits on the drive. However, I can save other video files, some much larger, to the same drives. I also have no problem uploading other video files via FTP.

    Very confusing.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by vci1000
    I captured a 20 minute piece from Digital 8 using a Canopus 55 and Adobe Premiere on a PC. The AVI plays fine, but I can't save it to an external drive or upload it to my FTP server. The file is less than 5 gigs. The drives are formated NTFS, NOT Fat32. It happens on several drives, so it's not a drive issue. Also, I tried capturing the same clip to my mac using the Canopus 55 and final cut. The QuickTime file plays fine in Final Cut and the QuickTime player, but I can't save it to an external drive or uploaded it via FTP. (same issues I had with the PC) I have tried to re-encode the file, on both mac and PC, but nothing works.

    I get an error 1309 message when trying to save to a drive. From what I can find online 1309 indicates either registry problems with the computer or file size limits on the drive. However, I can save other video files, some much larger, to the same drives. I also have no problem uploading other video files via FTP.

    Very confusing.
    Makes no sense. Especially when this is repeated on the Mac. One must consider which parts are in common.

    The Digital 8 camcorder -- The file transferred and played twice. Unlikely suspect.

    The Canopus 55 -- The file transferred and played twice. Unlikely suspect.

    The external drive -- Active suspect

    FTP transfer -- Active suspect

    Now, why did you use the Canopus ADVC 55 with a Digital 8 camcorder when you could have transferred IEEE-1394 from the Digital8 to either computer directly? Try that. It elliminates the Canopus as an issue.



    Next connect a known good analog source to the Canopus 55 (e.g. a cable box) and see if you can cap from that with success. This eliminates the Digital8 as an issue.


    PS: Maybe the dip switches on the Canopus are set to PAL?

    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks edDV. All great tips. Unfortunately, they didn't get me closer to solving this mystery. A little background: I have a business that transfers people's home movies to DVD and other digital formats. We have racks of gear, patch bays, recorders and computers comming out our you know what. (the reason we go through the ADVC-55 is because all decks, recorders and computers are connected to a patch bay, we don't like to patch and re-patch for every job) So, I'm confident that the deck, advc-55 and computer are working; they work for other jobs. The dip switches on the advc-55 set to PAL was a good thought, I didn't know it had that functionality, but it's set to NTSC.

    Is it possible that the person who filmed the piece put some sort of copy protection on the tape?
    Quote Quote  
  4. digital -> analog -> digital and then re-encoded to dvd format is not very professional. i'd be embarrassed to charge for such shoddy work. even worse than using a dvd recorder.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member Ozzyjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Gday,

    Can you try to recapture the footage or cut a small amount from the end of the original captured file?. I have found some threads on other forums dealing with this issue and as long as the destination drive is NTFS (you said it is), you shouldn't have a problem unless the file has a error in it. Just because some files have errors doess not mean that they will not play on software players, but can stop you from moving a file.

    James.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Ozzyjim, I'll have to get the tape back from the customer and do that. I have captured it on both a mac and a pc, but each time I let the tape run out before stopping the capture. At this point I think some sort of corruption at the end of the tape is the most likely answer. It's good to hear that you've seen this sort of thing in other forums. Thanks,
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    digital -> analog -> digital and then re-encoded to dvd format is not very professional. i'd be embarrassed to charge for such shoddy work. even worse than using a dvd recorder.

    mini- Here's the good news: You can run your business anyway you like. Don't emabarrass yourself. And, who said I was encoding the file for DVD?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member Ozzyjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Can you transfer any of the file to the other disk?, maybe try a quick re-encode and see if that throws up any errors. Was it captured to AVI or another format?. Can you burn this file as is to a DL DVD and playback?

    James.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member Ozzyjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Is the drive firewire, USB 2.0 or esata and are you using the normal explorer window to copy/move the file or a specific program to do so?. From reading several forums it seems like people have had trouble getting this error by not having the drive formatted to NTFS - not your problem, or because of USB 2.0 connecion. The error also appears when installing programs etc if there is a error in the file. Can you save another copy of the file as a MPG to see if that would transfer ok.

    James.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    James: There was an error in the file. What throu me was that I had captured it two different times, once as AVI on a PC and another time as .mov on a Mac. Same issues both times. The solution was to dump the Digital 8 to DVCAM, then capture the DVCAM to .mov. That worked. (the odd part is that other Digital 8 tapes work fine in this machine, so it's something with this tape)

    Thanks for your help. This is a great forum.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Originally Posted by vci1000
    digital -> analog -> digital and then re-encoded to dvd format is not very professional. i'd be embarrassed to charge for such shoddy work. even worse than using a dvd recorder.

    mini- Here's the good news: You can run your business anyway you like. Don't emabarrass yourself. And, who said I was encoding the file for DVD?

    you seem to be the one implying it -
    I have a business that transfers people's home movies to DVD and other digital formats.
    thanks, i do and i'm not ever
    emabarrass
    ed by the work i deliver.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member Ozzyjim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Gday,

    Glad to hear you have got it sorted. I was convinced that there prob wasn't a error with the tape as you were feeding the capture unit via a analog feed that shouldn't have transferred the digital "glitch" on the tape. Did anything seem strange about the tape? and was the dump to DVCAM format via the canopus and Adobe Premiere or via a firewire link camcorder to PC?. Sometimes I guess there are just oddeties with things that all work fine by themselves just will not work together.

    James.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Originally Posted by vci1000
    There was an error in the file.
    An error in the file wouldn't keep you from copying the file to an external drive, ftp, etc. It sounds like you have some bad blocks on your hard drive. You should run a surface scan to keep the OS from using those blocks again in the future.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    James: I dumped to DVCAM via the Canopus. Doesn't make much sense to me either.

    jagabo: "An error in the file wouldn't keep you from copying the file to an external drive, ftp, etc." That was my assumption too. However, I had the same problem with multipal hard drives and two different computers, both mac and PC. And the drives work fine with every other file.

    I wish I still had the tape so I could do more testing. (client's tape, went back to client) I'd also like to send you guys the bad file, but I can't move it off my computer! Take care,
    Charlie
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads