VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and copy Ultra HD Blu-rays and DVDs! Or rip iTunes movies and music! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 28 of 28
Thread
  1. Member seven1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    When I render with vegas 8 in HD 1480x900 or similar, it takes hours to render 30 mins of footage.
    Is this normal?
    Are there any tricks I can use to speed it up?
    I have a dual core, 2.5 gh laptop with 4gb of ram.
    If I use the 640x480 setting it still takes 2 hours.
    Surely you do not have to leave it overnight to render do you?
    cheers.
    Quote Quote  
  2. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    What video codec?

    h264/avc hd encoding is very slow and if you use multiple passes it take even longer.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    It wasn't that long ago that you had to leave DVD renders to run all night. HD (H264) is now where DVD was then. Even quad cores can take hours to render HD.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  4. AGAINST IDLE SIT nwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Stadium Of Light
    Search Comp PM
    Sony Vegas is still one of the slowest programs for rending.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member Soopafresh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by seven1970
    Surely you do not have to leave it overnight to render do you?
    You turn off your computer ?
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by nwo
    Sony Vegas is still one of the slowest programs for rending.
    Compared to what?
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  7. i was gonna ask what he was "rending" - paper, plastic, clothes, empties......
    Quote Quote  
  8. AGAINST IDLE SIT nwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Stadium Of Light
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by edDV
    Originally Posted by nwo
    Sony Vegas is still one of the slowest programs for rending.
    Compared to what?
    VideoStudio
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by nwo
    Originally Posted by edDV
    Originally Posted by nwo
    Sony Vegas is still one of the slowest programs for rending.
    Compared to what?
    VideoStudio
    Vegas and ULead/Corel Video Studio use the same base MPeg encoder (Mainconcept SDK) although the features differ slightly. The Mainconcept SDK is a Chinese menu of licensed features.
    http://www.mainconcept.com/site/developer-products-6.html

    All these products use the Mainconcept SDK's
    http://www.mainconcept.com/site/company-3/partners-21749/customers-by-industry-21763.html
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member seven1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Ok thanks for the on-topic answers
    I will have to leave it overnight for "rending" by the look of it.
    Good to know quad cores arnt much quicker
    cheers all
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by seven1970
    Ok thanks for the on-topic answers
    I will have to leave it overnight for "rending" by the look of it.
    Good to know quad cores arnt much quicker
    cheers all
    Maybe U-Lead/Corel didn't license the multi-core support module in your version.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  12. AGAINST IDLE SIT nwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Stadium Of Light
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by edDV
    Originally Posted by nwo
    Originally Posted by edDV
    Originally Posted by nwo
    Sony Vegas is still one of the slowest programs for rending.
    Compared to what?
    VideoStudio
    Vegas and ULead/Corel Video Studio use the same base MPeg encoder (Mainconcept SDK) although the features differ slightly. The Mainconcept SDK is a Chinese menu of licensed features.
    http://www.mainconcept.com/site/developer-products-6.html

    All these products use the Mainconcept SDK's
    http://www.mainconcept.com/site/company-3/partners-21749/customers-by-industry-21763.html

    Well if thats the case how comes Mainconcept MPEG encoder take 45mins to render a mpeg file from a 16gig dv-avi and Sony vegas take 7 hours, where as Ulead Video Studio takes about 1 hours, they can't all be using the same encoder.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member seven1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Funny thing is my supposed slower laptop seems to render quicker than the "faster" one.
    Strange. May have too many programs on the "fast" one also.
    Have to clean it up a bit methinks
    cheers
    Quote Quote  
  14. are both running the same OS?
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by nwo


    Well if thats the case how comes Mainconcept MPEG encoder take 45mins to render a mpeg file from a 16gig dv-avi and Sony vegas take 7 hours, where as Ulead Video Studio takes about 1 hours, they can't all be using the same encoder.
    if you actually have vegas and aren't just making crap up, your setup is screwed. i have both vegas pro8.0c and mainconcept reference. they both encode at the same speed.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I hate dumb ass blowhards who lie to make their spew even worse!
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member seven1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    MJA
    both on vista, one maybe as I said more clogged with programs but the 4 to 2GB or RAM should compensate. So dont know, just live with it.
    Until the quad cores are out and cheap.
    cheers
    Quote Quote  
  18. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Quad cores are out, and cheap, and many encoders make good, if not full, use of them. And boy does it make a difference. I have a lowly base level quad care, and leaves for dead any previous system I have owned.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member seven1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Dont seem to be too available in Oz.
    Least not for under $7000
    Another year or so and they should be everywhere.
    3 years ago I would have paid twice what I did for this laptop.
    And maybe with the global meltdown things will get "rushed" out ahead of time so people spend.
    Quote Quote  
  20. you two are comparing apples and oranges. laptop and desktop. quads are mainly desktop cpus for now due to heat and power requirements.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Where are you looking ? I am in Victoria. My last PC cost $1500, and came with a quad core intel, 2 GB DDR2 ram, 80GB system HDD, 400 GB data HDD, and 22 " LCD widescreen monitor.

    Ahh, I see you want a laptop - personally I wouldn't, but if that is what you want. Quad-core in a laptop basically makes it a desktop replacement, not a portable beast.

    You can do it for well under AUD$3000 if you look

    http://www.pioneercomputers.com.au/products/info.asp?c1=3&c2=15&id=2525

    Even their top of the line model is well under AUD$5000 depending on the specs you choose.

    (And no, I do not work for, nor have any affiliation with, Pioneer Computers)
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member seven1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    guns1inger
    cheers
    just yahoo-d them online and could not find much
    in NSW
    will just wait a year or two
    hopefully they will be cheaper and with 10-20 hour battery life
    the heat seems to be a problem now.
    will check out the site but am heading to south africa soon so wont be buying just yet
    thanks anyways for the tip
    Quote Quote  
  23. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by seven1970
    will just wait a year or two hopefully they will be cheaper and with 10-20 hour battery life
    Not a hope in hell, unless you want a quad core atom. If battery life reaches 4 hours without substantial performance hits within the next three years I will be very surprised. Few laptops reach anything like 4 hours, even with every turned down to the point where you can't actually do anything useful. Wind it back up so you can work, and you get 2 hours if you are lucky. And that is just for using office. You want to do one of the few activities that drives a CPU to 90%+ utilisation across all cores for an extended period - expect your battery life to be down to 90 minutes or less.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member seven1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Least it is not just me and HP laptops
    Some PC mag said up to 30 hours "soon" 5 months ago
    so can only hope
    quad core, 20 hour battery, 2 TB HD, and 6-8GB Ram...
    Am I asking for too much here?
    The website you mentioned showed a solar charger (4 hours) and a portable battery charger (+3-4 hours) so things looking up a bit.
    cheers
    Quote Quote  
  25. AGAINST IDLE SIT nwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Stadium Of Light
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by minidv2dvd
    if you actually have vegas and aren't just making crap up, your setup is screwed. i have both vegas pro8.0c and mainconcept reference. they both encode at the same speed.
    Why would i need to lie about how crappy Sony vegas is at encoding even with simple tasks like MPEG's.

    Originally Posted by SCDVD
    I hate dumb ass blowhards who lie to make their spew even worse!
    Do you get paid for insulting people! JERK
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by nwo

    Why would i need to lie about how crappy Sony vegas is at encoding even with simple tasks like MPEG's.
    Why? Because we know you are wrong. A number of us use Vegas extensively, some even professionally. You either have a totally screwed up system or you have a problem between the keyboard and the chair. Why is it that you think people want to hear your "crappy" spew and not object in very direct terms? All you are doing is opening your mouth and removing all doubt. e.g. "encoding MPEGs" That is a very bad thing to be doing. If you have an MPEG source that you have to use, cut it and insert it when authoring without reencoding. Reencoding an MPEG will degrade it badly and to use your favorite word, it will look "crappy".
    Quote Quote  
  27. AGAINST IDLE SIT nwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Stadium Of Light
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by SCDVD
    Why? Because we know you are wrong. A number of us use Vegas extensively, some even professionally. You either have a totally screwed up system or you have a problem between the keyboard and the chair. Why is it that you think people want to hear your "crappy" spew and not object in very direct terms? All you are doing is opening your mouth and removing all doubt. e.g. "encoding MPEGs" That is a very bad thing to be doing. If you have an MPEG source that you have to use, cut it and insert it when authoring without reencoding. Reencoding an MPEG will degrade it badly and to use your favorite word, it will look "crappy".
    I am not spewing anything, your the one who butted in here, and whos encoding MPEGs into MPEGs? i don't see anyone here talking about that, this is my last post on the subject as i am not here to get involved in Flame wars.
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by nwo

    I am not spewing anything, your the one who butted in here, and whos encoding MPEGs into MPEGs? i don't see anyone here talking about that.
    Short term memory problem too I see. Here is a quote from YOUR post just above - "Why would i need to lie about how crappy Sony vegas is at encoding even with simple tasks like MPEG's."

    A number of people responded to the OP's question (not yours!) I suppose they were "butting in" too? I suggest you stick with paper tearing (rending) as you described when you butted in with your first post!

    Vegas uses the Main Concepts encoder just like Premiere and a number of other editing programs. There is something else (system or ****pit) that is causing your problem. If it weren't for your 'tude, somebody could probably help you find it.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads