VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
Closed Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi I recently upgraded my computers power supply from the 250w I have been using this whole time with 8600 GTS graphics card. But the card must have been running at half performance the whole time and not said anything untill I updated my driver. Now Everytime I I turn on my computer I get a message that I have insufficient power.

    So I took my computer to Best Buy and they installed an Antec 500 Watt psu with dual 12v rails and I thought that would do the trick.

    I get home fire up the computer and get the same message.
    I called back to the store and another woman answered not the guy who put it in he was on break. She said I might need a 650w? A 650w? I though 500w would be good enough, this is where I need your help guys I don't know enough to really know if a 650w is the problem or if the psu is enough and not connected propery, even though I watched him connect it.

    This is the message exactly.

    ----------
    NVIDIA Power Warning

    Your NVIDIA graphics card is not receiving sufficient power. As a result, the graphics card has lowered its performance to a level that allows continued safe operation.

    To remedy the problem. ensure that your NVIDIA graphics card has the supplemental power connector attached.

    -------------
    I paid the guy 45 bucks for the service charge so the Supplemental power connector should be attached.

    Could you guys please give me any clues what the problem may be, I am not tech savey so please talk to me like I am special Ed. Thanks!

    Acer Aspire E380

    Computer Details/Setup:
    Operating System: Vista 32bit
    CPU Speed: AMD athalon(tm) 64 X2 Duel Core Processor 4400+
    Harddrive space: 145 GB
    RAM Memory: 2.00 GB
    Video Card: Nvidia Geforce 8600 GTS
    Capture Card: ?
    Motherboard: ?
    DVD/CD: ?
    Standalone DVD Player: ?
    Desktop DVD Recorder: ?
    Other: Antec 500w Psu

  2. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I fixed it, the PCi-e slot was not hooked in by bestbuy like this guy said in the newbie forum!

    Thank you guys!

  3. Member Soopafresh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    EDIT - Glad to hear you fixed it


    nd you do have a power connector hooked up to the card?


  4. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    yeah thats what I connected to fix the problem

  5. Mod Neophyte Super Moderator redwudz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    Hogie, Do not post the same topic on several forums.
    Please do not cross post, once is enough.

    Continue in: https://forum.videohelp.com/topic362079.html

    Moderator redwudz




Similar Threads