VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 61 to 90 of 144
Thread
  1. update to 0.14 (windows for now)

    added if input end with _1, autox264 automatically will try to load _2 _3 _4 and so on
    added support for avisynt filters
    added over twenty avisynth filters
    added QMF support
    added MVDegrain support
    added colormatrix support
    added greyascale support
    added support for dgindex
    fixed save path
    fixed m2ts audio handling
    reworked applications and filters path

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  2. update to 0.15 (now only windows)

    added tooltips
    update package

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  3. update to 0.15.124 (windows build) (link in first post)

    fix dgavcdec detection
    fix source file on different folder when working with dgavcdec or dgindex
    added status bar and status bar message

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  4. update Linux build to 0.15 version

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Hello,

    first of all, congratulations for this nice program.

    The main issue I have so far is with "set resolution" and "ar error". I see you're using mod 4, in theory that should allow lower ar errors. However, from a 1920*800 source, when I set width to 1280, gave a height of 520 and displayed an ar error of -0.0001, which is false, and since you use mod 4, it should have given 532. And if I set the height manually, it doesn't update ar/ar error (but it does if I set the width manually).

    Also, having the option to save our profile (including the things in video filters and the audio settings) would be nice.

    thank you
    Quote Quote  
  6. Hi Goblack!

    AutoX264 will follow ITU resizing, so.. if you don't want it, go in "Subtitle&Muxing&Encoding" and de-check "Follow ITU"

    UPDATE: added manual to first page
    EDIT: UPDATE windows build (0.15.127), now ar error is computed when height is manually changed

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    thanks

    ar error is now computed, but ar itself still doesn't change.

    About using Avisynth (DGAVCINDEX), that opens a cmd, then DGAVCINDEX window opens, and whatever I do next, it just gives errors in the console.

    I think that as is, DGAVCINDEX doesn't support mkv, so I guess I have to demux the file myself and then load it in autox264, but if I do that, then I have no way to compress the audio with your application.

    Am I getting something wrong? How are we supposed to use DGAVCINDEX with your program?

    I will run more tests and edit this message if I realise I made a mistake somewhere.

    edit: just checked a file I encoded with your program, mediainfo says psy_rd=0.0:0.0, while I set psy_rd=1.0:1.0 in the program. I used mencoder for that encode. I confirm that the command was passed as psy-rd=rd=1.0[1.0] to the encoder and that the output file has 0:0 according to media info. Has my file been encoded properly, as specified?



    thank you
    Quote Quote  
  8. DGAVCIndex doesn't support MKV, only m2ts with h264

    for working with mkv you need to use or mencoder, or ffmpegsource, or directshowsource or ffmpeg

    audio file could be encoded.. just open it as input file, and check "NO Video"

    about psy-rd i will check too (btw i use avinaptic for analisys)

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  9. update the manual (added index)
    update autox264 to 0.15.333 (windows only)
    fixed psy-rd
    better suggestion of decoder on show info

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    thanks for the quick fixes

    Regarding psy-rd, what was the problem? Did the files get encoded properly?

    I guess the only thing missing now is the ability to save settings (I don't mind editing xml files to create my own profile, but I see no way to select things such as resize filter/bitrate and other options, I have to enter those each time).

    Also, do you intend to add support for other audio codecs (such as ac3)?

    thank you
    Quote Quote  
  11. psy-rd were simply not applyed

    Also, do you intend to add support for other audio codecs (such as ac3)?
    i will stick with standard MP4 codecs, so H264 for video and MP3 and AAC for audio.

    i don't think to change this (but as usually i changed my mind often.. )

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Philippines
    Search Comp PM
    i think Psy RD is still not working because of this
    "psy-rd=rd=0.6[0.0]" i think it should be "psy_rd=0.6[0.0]" like this?

    because i toyed around with psy rd strength and media info always give me this
    "psy_rd=0.0:0.0"

    or maybe the negative sign you put on psy-rd is actually a underscore?

    im not that good in programming by the way just educated guesses there

    this is a great program by the way its like batch recoder with power features ^^
    Quote Quote  
  13. please redownload the autox264.exe

    is 0.15.139 build

    i fixed other issue like double launch of dgindex/dgavcindex, status bar message for suggested decoder (mplayer only)... and other minor fixes

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Philippines
    Search Comp PM
    yeah 0.15.139 build solve Psy RD
    but the audio doesnt load for reencoding

    can you fix it i think it has something to do with this parameter "-nosound"
    Quote Quote  
  15. sorry pal.. i don't understud your problem

    could you explain ?

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Philippines
    Search Comp PM
    ah sorry about that hehe

    when i used your older builds like v0.15.122.1246 the audio can be encoded too like the video and the video and audio are muxed at the end of encoding and i can play it with both video and audio intact

    but now with v0.15.139 the audio is nowhere to be found on the encoding process and when its mux there is no sound when playing the encoded file only the video
    Quote Quote  
  17. ???

    raw audio and video files are found in autox264 folder

    AND in output folder you found the muxed file

    you can check it by add to queue the job

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Philippines
    Search Comp PM
    dont know what happen but when i open the program again now
    and queue it up there are 3 jobs (before it was only 2 the video and muxing)

    thanks for the reply anyway
    Quote Quote  
  19. maybe you select "No audio" ?

    anyway.. glad you resolved

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Philippines
    Search Comp PM
    no i analyze it with mediainfo (not mencoder this time) and it becomes 3 jobs again

    yeah thanks again nice x264 encoder
    Quote Quote  
  21. feel free to retry with mplayer.. i got al jobs..

    and .. report any problem or suggestion !

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    hello, sorry to insist, but I've mentioned the option to save the settings twice already and you haven't replied, I take it you do not intend to add this anytime soon...

    The way DAR is updated is unclear, it only changes with crop, doesn't show the new ar after resize, making it of very little use right now.

    Another suggestion: since you use tabbed navigation, would be great to allow us to maximize the window, would display more tabs at once, making navigation quicker and easier.

    thank you
    Quote Quote  
  23. @Goblack

    sorry pal but autox264 is a free open source software (FOOS) and is developed on my spare time

    DAR is computed on AR and crop, resize don't change it

    UPDATE: rev 0.15.142 (windows, linux will follow)
    dar is now changed on ar change
    save settings now save: resizer, muxer, denoise
    HIDDEN save settings for:

    Manual Bitrate
    Deinterlace

    these value will not be automatically saved (i don't want to make it "sticky"), BUT it in autox264.ini is present "Deinterlace = XXXX " , without quotes, and XXXX is the name of interlace filter to load, autox264 will load it at every start
    the same for "Manual Bitrate = 1500" , in this case it will automatically load 1500 as manual bitrate

    remember that : "Manual Bitrate" and "Deinterlace" isn't saved by hit "Save Program Path" , you must write it in automen.ini

    BHH

    P.S. as now isn't possible to maximize window AND display more tabs
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    thanks again and sorry if it sounded like I was putting pressure, I just wanted to know once and for all if something would be done regarding saving settings as I had already asked a few times.

    I didn't know it was open source. I might contribute to it later.


    edit: just tried the new version, I see we have to click on "save programs path" to save settings, I guess renaming that to "save programs path and settings" would be self-explanatory. Last thing, when you have some time would it be possible to add save settings for audio and Follow ITU (like disabling it)?

    thanks
    Quote Quote  
  25. update full windows package

    addded in save settings follow itu
    added eac3to support, now if input is mkv and users select DGAVCIndex as decoder, eac3to will be automatically called for demuxing video track (and audio too)
    update all core sotwares

    BHH

    @Goblack
    audio will not be saved (now)
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    wow, that was quick

    now it gives negative height (right number, but there is "-" before it, so I guess it will be real quick to fix).

    also, for subpixel refinement, is it normal that I have to set 6 in the xml to get 7 in the program? That would be starting at 0 vs starting at 1 I guess

    nice update by the way

    it's fun to see this program evolve

    thanks
    Quote Quote  
  27. negative HEIGHT ? how ?

    about subpix.. yes.. it's a little tricky but .. yes, in MeGui 6 mean 7...

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    negative height, example: I see 1280 for width and -532 for height, the new version of the application gives me negative (-x) heights for the resolution (including when first analysed and when changing resolution)
    Quote Quote  
  29. UPDATE (only for windows, linux will follow)

    now preview will play even audio selected

    @Goblack



    PLEASE CHECK THE CROP VALUE, and the RESOLUTION BOX

    something is very wrong on these values

    i am able to replicate the issue only with a crop of full height...

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  
  30. update linux build to 0.16 (latest version)

    BHH
    HDConvertToX, AutoMen, AutoMKV Developer
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads