VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and copy Ultra HD Blu-rays and DVDs! Or rip iTunes movies and music! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Hi all,
    Can anyone help me out with information on how can one do batch rendering?
    I mean that may be dumping the data for different videos to a high speed machine from which after some time we can collect the output videos?

    Thanks in advance
    Trups
    Quote Quote  
  2. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    You need to use network render aware software. Most high-end tools now support it in some form, although to get the best out of it you don't use a single fast machine, but a network of machines each doing their small part. It could be a frame, or in the case of some 3D software, perhaps only a small part of a frame (bucket renders can divide an image into segments to divvy up).
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Oh ok, will search more in that area and will get back to u soon.
    Meanwhile I got something here.
    http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/8/969793
    This does not have to do anything with the network aware batch rendering, but still u can delay the process in someway.

    Quote Quote  
  4. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Some programs support render queues or batches for use on the machine that generated the batch. Premiere and After Effects can do this. Virtualdub has a Job Control option that allows for jobs to be batched. AutoGK can also do this.

    If you use a renderer that allows for command line control then it isn't too difficult to create a controlling script to run jobs sequentially at a preset time.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    India
    Search Comp PM
    Is there any way to do batch rendering in Pinnacle studio?
    Does Pinnacle have command line interface?
    Quote Quote  
  6. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    I don't believe so, but if it does it will be covered in the manual, help files, or by Pinnacle Support.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads