VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Do you have to use an ini file or can you actually pass the hcenc.exe the arguments similar to FFMPeg or Quenc?

    I looked in the HCenc folder but there was no documentation about this. If anyone knows where documentation can be found for the HCenc CLI, I would greatly appreciate it if you could post it here.

    Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  2. Check the "misc" folder under your HC install for the documentation (HC[version number].pdf)that explains the command options. Personally I find it easier to use an ini, but the command line options are there.
    "Shut up Wesley!" -- Captain Jean-Luc Picard
    Buy My Books
    Quote Quote  
  3. Man of Steel freebird73717's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Smallville, USA
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by hc23 pdf
    command line option
    -noini
    don't process the default HC.ini file
    Donadagohvi (Cherokee for "Until we meet again")
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks, that was exactly what I was looking for.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member AlanHK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Here's a couple of batch files where everything is specced on the command line:

    Two pass: the AVS files and rate are set in the file
    Code:
    set rate=3221
    set ar=16:9
    ::set ar=4:3
    
    set choice=
    set /p choice=Run encode? y/n     
    if not '%choice%'=='y' exit
    
    set hc=P:\HCenc\HCenc_023
    set mpgd=s:\mpg\
    
    for %%A in (
    408.avs
    409.avs
    410.avs
    ) do  (
    %hc% -i %%~fA -o %mpgd%%%~nA.m2v -b %rate%  -aspectratio %ar%  -pulldown -profile best -matrix qlb -frames all -noini -2pass -maxbitrate 8000 -log %%~dpAhenc.log
    call avsaften %%~fA
    move %%~dpnA.ac3 %mpgd%
    )
    And this uses CQ, single pass, mode: filesize is a bit unpredictable, but excellent results and obviously faster:

    Code:
    @echo off
    echo: input AVS files
    echo: output m2v at constant Q and AC3
    
    set CQrate=4.5
    set ar=16:9
    ::set ar=4:3
    
    set choice=
    set /p choice=Run encode on %1 %2 %3? y/n     
    if not '%choice%'=='y' exit
    
    set hc=P:\HCenc\HCenc_023
    set mpgd=s:\mpg\
    
    :LOOP
    for %%A in (
    %1
    ) do (
    %hc% -i %%~fA -o %mpgd%%%~nA.m2v -aspectratio %ar%  -pulldown -profile best -matrix qlb -frames all -cq_maxbitrate %CQrate% -maxbitrate 8000
    call avsaften %%~fA
    move %%~dpnA.ac3 %mpgd%
    )
    SHIFT
    @if %1X==X goto END
    @goto LOOP
    
    :END
    These both use avsaften, which pipes the audio from the AVS into Aften to make AC3:

    Code:
    @echo avsaften avsfile.avs
    @echo audio from avs files and convert to AC3
    @echo uses wavi and aften
    
    @if %1X==X goto ALL
    
    :LOOP
    for %%I in (%1) do (
    wavi %%I - | p:\aften\aften.exe -b 128 -s 1 -w 45 -dnorm 27 - %%~nI.ac3
    )
    
    SHIFT
    @if %1X==X goto END
    @goto LOOP
    
    :ALL
    for %%I in (*.avs) do (
    wavi %%I - | p:\aften\aften.exe -b 128 -s 1 -w 45 -dnorm 27 - %%~nI.ac3
    )
    
    :END
    Quote Quote  
  6. Man of Steel freebird73717's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Smallville, USA
    Search PM
    If I remember correctly, AlanHK weren't you the one who requested the noini feature to Hank315 in the first place? I seem to remember that in one of the hc threads on doom9.
    Donadagohvi (Cherokee for "Until we meet again")
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member AlanHK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by freebird73717
    If I remember correctly, AlanHK weren't you the one who requested the noini feature to Hank315 in the first place? I seem to remember that in one of the hc threads on doom9.
    I think so. I mentioned that some settings in the INI file could override those on the command line, so that switch prevents that problem.
    And a couple of other things could not be set at all on the command line in earlier version, but now it's got all the features.

    So now I can just use or amend one batch file for each job and not have to keep track of INI files.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads