VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2
FirstFirst 1 2
Results 31 to 44 of 44
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    I tested the following compressors:
    3IvxD4 4 5.1. Pro Video Codec
    Divxr5.2.1.Codec
    Microsoft MPEG -4 Video codec V3
    all of them compresses output in a way that 3/4 of the frame is seen during the watching of output.
    Uncompressed exporting gives normal results but during the demonsrtation it goes unevely.
    I am afraid the Premier CS3 is not ready yet for HD editing - no such problems with DV with the same premier.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    I work with HD but when exporting video in some cases the frame is cut and the output is produced with 3/4 of the size of the frame of the original. Does it depends on the codec used for exporting? It is curious - I combine several clips in one and for some of the clips the frame is presented in 3/4 of the original. What' s reason? Your ideas?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    I combine several HD files 1920 x 1080 to create a clip. When I import the files the new file has size probably 720 x 575 (4:3). There are many problems:
    (a) How to control the size of the Program Window. Sometimes it shows of the frame, sometimes the whole frame however strongly shrunk as a small window in the Program Window with black background. This affects the exporting cutting the frame with about .
    (b) The exporting depends on the codec. Which codec should I use to protect the original format of the frame 1920 x 1080. I do not mind to be 720 x 576, but to show the whole frame, not to cut it or to show it as a small window as in the Program Window.
    (c) I would like to note that I have not such problems when I was using DV. HD although much better quality is much more difficult to manage. I do not mention the cases when I try to combine my big DV data base with my new HD footages.
    I appreciate very much the comments. They helped me to make serious strides in learning HD editing, much more than any textbooks and tutorials.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Additional experiment
    I try to export as MPEG-2 file. Again no success. It says invalid combination of frame size/frame rate/profile/ level. How to combine them? Is not it done by default?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by adanchev
    Additional experiment

    ...
    It says invalid combination of frame size/frame rate/profile/ level. How to combine them? Is not it done by default?
    No. You need to set the correct project format and confirm aspect ratio in clip preferences for each clip. When encoding, you need to set resolution and aspect ratio in encoder settings.

    Some output (encoded formats) will be square pixel 1920x1080 (e.g. Divx) others will be square pixel 1280x720, others will be non square pixel 1440x1080 (e.g. HDV). Normal DV and DVD are 720x576 but can be set to wide 16:9 or 4:3 aspect ratio.

    You seem to be experimenting with a variety of export codecs. It would be easier to help if you chose one at a time.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Dear friends,
    I am doing professional editing with almost the whole Adobe family products. Sometimes my computer works rather slowly, the monitor shows the editing with breaks. Probably I need another configuration. Which one? Is there any optimal configuration (Ram, hard disk, etc.). It seems to me the bigger hard, the slower works. I was recommended to replace Windows with Apple. Is really Apple more suitable?
    I appreciate very much all advices given to me by the Forum.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by adanchev
    Dear friends,
    I am doing professional editing with almost the whole Adobe family products. Sometimes my computer works rather slowly, the monitor shows the editing with breaks. Probably I need another configuration. Which one? Is there any optimal configuration (Ram, hard disk, etc.). It seems to me the bigger hard, the slower works. I was recommended to replace Windows with Apple. Is really Apple more suitable?
    I appreciate very much all advices given to me by the Forum.
    Describe your project. What source format? What is the destination? DVD?

    Your computer should be OK with SD DV format. It may struggle with smooth playback. Try VLC.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    I mean some hardware device. I would prefer to put the type in a separate device and to capture, make footages, etc. I think something like this should be sold in the market... probably too expensive... have not seen much discussion on it...using the camcoder for making footage does not seem to be very good for the head of the camcoder. What do you think?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Are you kidding? This costs a fortune. I think there are some small size quite affordable devices. I saw such in an exibition, but I lost the address. they costs approximately 1000 - 1500$.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    By the way is it possible to record professional voice using PC? All the microphones sold for computer use are very cheap but they do not allow recording professionally voice. My question is: which sound card and microphone could I use to record professional voice? Is it possible at all or the sound is to be recorded in a special studio.
    With appreciation.
    Alexi
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    The USBPre is popular with radio broadcasters and voice over pros. Just plug it into the USB2 port of a laptop. It works with any Lo Z pro mic.
    http://www.sounddevices.com/products/usbpremaster.htm


    This USB Mic PreAmp is more popular with the music crowd.
    http://www.mackie.com/products/spike/


    And for cost effective semi-pro podcasting check out the Blue Snowball and Snowflake.
    http://www.bluemic.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Products&file=index&POSTNUKESID=5a3...2b3d46a48b7333
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by adanchev
    Are you kidding? This costs a fortune. I think there are some small size quite affordable devices. I saw such in an exibition, but I lost the address. they costs approximately 1000 - 1500$.
    You need to be more descriptive of your needs for typing into a device. When you are, I can be more specific as with the audio request. Then explain why the suggestions don't meet your needs.

    I would prefer to put the type in a separate device and to capture, make footages, etc.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Dear friends,
    I work on the automatic regime with my HD Canon XH A1. But I am not happy with the quality the real professional video can be done only if I use the proper customization.
    I downloaded three files, namely
    Preset 1 ist -3db
    Preset 2 ist +6db
    Preset 3 ist +12db
    for manual operation of Canon XH A1. But I do not know how to install them into the camcorder. The extension of the files cpf is completely unknown for me. What would you recommend me to do?
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads