VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    somewhere in videohelp
    Search Comp PM
    anyone know how to use it ?
    when i tried to connect, i got this message

    Quote Quote  
  2. Member Faustus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Search Comp PM
    You need to be a bit more specific. Is this the Windfows remote desktop software or some sort of 3rd party setup?

    Does the computer you are trying to connect have it setups so you can connect to them? Are they behind a router and or firewall?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    somewhere in videohelp
    Search Comp PM
    i think it is windows remote software

    Code:
    http://www.hcoms.co.uk/xp_remote_desktop.php
    i just install it my pc in my office and tried to connect at my pc at home
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member Xylob the Destroyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Earth, for now
    Search Comp PM
    Try DameWare.
    "To steal ideas from one person is plagiarism; to steal from many is research." - Steven Wright
    "Megalomaniacal, and harder than the rest!"
    Quote Quote  
  5. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Have you enabled remote access on your PC a home ?
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Mod Neophyte Super Moderator redwudz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    The program I use for remote computer control is Radmin 3.0. It makes the set up quite a bit easier than Windows. http://www.radmin.com/

    Windows remote needs to have a 'invitation' sent from the controlled computer and remote control needs to be set up also on the controller computer. It's also possible your invitation may have expired, as it's usually time limited. Firewalls commonly block it, so those also have to be set properly on both computers.

    For information on how to set up Windows remote control, look to your computer's help and support files. Remote control of a computer, especially over the internet, is a huge security risk. Most programs, including Windows, will not make it very easy to set up and use because of the risk.
    Quote Quote  
  7. You don't need to send an invitation for remote desktop to function.

    First, make sure you have a username setup in Windows that has a password assigned to it and has administrator access. You can do this from the control panel USERS.

    Right Click on you Mycomputer icon and select properties.

    Click on the Remote button.

    Check the box down below for Remote Desktop that sais "Allow Users to Connect Remotely To This Computer"

    Select Remote Users button.

    Select Add in the new window that comes up.

    Select Advanced in the next new Window and then the Find Now button.

    You should see a list of Users and groups down below. Select the user name that has the password set for it, you can also press the ctrl key and select Administrators and Authenticated users as well if you want.

    Press OK, 4 Times and this part is complete.

    If you have a router or firewall you need to forward port 3389 this same computers IP address in ther router settings/firewall settings. You can change the listening port to something other than 3389 if you want, but this can only be done in the registry.
    Quote Quote  
  8. just use other software, like realVNC.

    but you need to setup your firewall to open the port you choose to the ip of your computer
    Quote Quote  
  9. Why run other software when its already built in. The setup is easy and it works well.

    Anyhow to each his own. The RD Server/Client is easy to setup. It takes just a few clicks and your done.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Mod Neophyte Super Moderator redwudz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    Maybe the invatation is only needed with Vista:



    With firewalls and port forwarding, especially over the internet, I've never found any remote control program especially easy. But the help section in your Windows OS should give you all the info needed to set it up.
    Quote Quote  
  11. I use RD connecting to Vista (as I type even) and there's no need to set up Remote Assistance.

    I'm sure the similar issue I had (on an XP host) was because the PC didn't have a password protected account.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    There are a number of methods to set this in motion

    A: Set power options on home pc to power down when no activity is detected.
    B: Change the defaults in the router, using strong types for both user and password login.
    C: Install tightvnc on both systems.
    C: Use a utility to forward ip to an email account should it change at any time.
    D: Some routers have login settings for remote connecting from internet, check this is allowed.
    E: What ever utility you use for remote login, make sure the port is set in xp firewall and router on home pc.

    So basically in the end, you know the ip and port required to login from another location on the net, and have required user names and passwords to login and perform the tasks required. For those with passwords on xp accounts, you need to check user policies to allow remote users to login otherwise you go no where.

    F: Once all is done on the home pc, might as well turn the monitor off and save power.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads