VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2
FirstFirst 1 2
Results 31 to 41 of 41
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    reality
    Search Comp PM
    [quote="edDV"]
    Originally Posted by Foil
    Originally Posted by edDV

    But there's no way for me to play with resolutions and refresh rates when I can't get it to connect in the first place.
    You can in dual monitor mode. Use the computer monitor to set the second display TV modes.

    Is your goal to use the TV as your only monitor? In that case VGA without overscan makes more sense. HDMI and analog component will overscan.
    Agreed on using the monitor. The only way I have ever been able to set mine up is to have it connected to the TV and a monitor at the same time. The chances of just connecting it to the TV and having it work are slim to none. I have now set up my HTPC to have remote administration from another workstation over the network. Much easier than lugging a monitor and connecting it every time you want to change something - also keeps the wife from asking what's wrong with that thing now. But words of advise: once it is working the way you want, leave it alone...I have had to start over again a few times due to a "tweak".

    Once you are running you should be able to create custom profiles in Catalyst Control Center. I set-up 2 profiles for myself. One overscans for video playback and one just underscans for desktop. I have keyboard hotkeys set-up to toggle between the two.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Video Head

    also keeps the wife from asking what's wrong with that thing now.
    LOL
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member Foil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO, United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Video Head
    Agreed on using the monitor. The only way I have ever been able to set mine up is to have it connected to the TV and a monitor at the same time. The chances of just connecting it to the TV and having it work are slim to none.
    I guess my expectations were wrong, then. I expected it to work "from the get-go", as it did when I had the 8800.

    I'll try it with the monitor tonight.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    reality
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by edDV
    Originally Posted by Video Head

    also keeps the wife from asking what's wrong with that thing now.
    LOL
    One day they will invent Viagra for computers...no really, they will...
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    reality
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Foil
    Originally Posted by Video Head
    Agreed on using the monitor. The only way I have ever been able to set mine up is to have it connected to the TV and a monitor at the same time. The chances of just connecting it to the TV and having it work are slim to none.
    I guess my expectations were wrong, then. I expected it to work "from the get-go", as it did when I had the 8800.

    I'll try it with the monitor tonight.
    It goes that way with the ATI cards. But if you stick it out and overcome you will be very pleased. This thread may shed some light on what is required in terms of tenacity:

    https://forum.videohelp.com/topic344948.html
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member adcvideo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    British Columbia
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,

    I am with the other posters who suggested setting up the display using another monitor. I would suggest you connect to the VGA input on your TV and the HDMI. Then you can switch to the VGA display, and then set up a dual monitor display in software preferences, selecting clone mode, the switch back and forth between both inputs on your TV remote, making sure you have the correct settings for each display that works best.

    Cheers
    adcvideo
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member Foil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO, United States
    Search Comp PM
    Well, I tried hooking up both the monitor (via the VGA on the x850XT) and the TV (via the DVI-to-HDMI), and got mixed results. At 1920x1080@60Hz, I get nothing on the TV, but it does work at 1920x1080@30Hz (TV indicates a 1080i signal).

    However, when I try to switch to the TV as my primary monitor, I get nothing. Same result when I then tried to reboot and have only the TV connected.

    I'm gonna try that DIN-to-component connection next, I'll keep you posted.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member Foil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO, United States
    Search Comp PM
    Well, the DIN-to-component connection worked @ 1920x1080@30Hz. I guess I'll use that until I can get something like an 8600GT card in the machine.

    Again, thanks for all the help, guys.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Search Comp PM
    Good luck, Im running an 8600 gts, fantastic picture off it ive stopped using my dvd with upscaler, as i get a better picture. but never use it above 1280 720 as i find it way to small, for viewing as computer screen
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    reality
    Search Comp PM
    Glad to hear it works...don't give up on the DVI out as it may just be a setting.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member Foil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO, United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks. I haven't given up on the DVI out, but it's on the back burner now, as a new problem with a wireless PCI network card cropped up (ten feet downstairs from the router, it won't connect). :P
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads