VideoHelp Forum


Try DVDFab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVDFab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Thread
  1. Disgustipated TooLFooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Opium Den
    Search Comp PM
    Hey guys, i need some help! Been trying to run AutoMKV but it immediately stops responding during 'parsing profiles', forcing me to close it. i tried erasing the profiles folder, but no change. I'm running Vista now, does that matter?

    Since i discovered the media center can't stream .avi to the xbox (only wmp11 will - ef'n STUPID) i want to encode to WMV so i can have 5.1 surround AND HD quality. AutoMKV seemed to be the best choice but it don't work. So i either need a solution to get it to run, or a different method to convert DVD to WMV. Thanks for any help!
    I am just a worthless liar,
    I am just an imbecil
    Quote Quote  
  2. Disgustipated TooLFooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Opium Den
    Search Comp PM
    anyone??
    I am just a worthless liar,
    I am just an imbecil
    Quote Quote  
  3. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    When I tried AutoMKV some months ago it worked fine in Vista.

    Have you installed avisynth 2.5.7, ffdshow and koepis xvid codec? If that wont help I guess you have to ask in the doom9 automkv topic, http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=134478
    Quote Quote  
  4. Disgustipated TooLFooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Opium Den
    Search Comp PM
    heck yeah i installed that stuff... that's the same page i used to d/l everything. well damn, i guess i'll see what they say over there.. thanks
    I am just a worthless liar,
    I am just an imbecil
    Quote Quote  
  5. Disgustipated TooLFooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Opium Den
    Search Comp PM
    So i figured it out! -- i didn't have Net Framework 1.1 installed, i only had 2.0 & 3.0 and apparently that don't work!
    I am just a worthless liar,
    I am just an imbecil
    Quote Quote  
  6. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Isn't .net framework 1.1 default installed in vista? I can't remember that I have installed it.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Disgustipated TooLFooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Opium Den
    Search Comp PM
    from what i read, vista only includes 2 & 3.. so i d/l the 1.1 redistributable package and AutoMKV works no problem
    I am just a worthless liar,
    I am just an imbecil
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Glad you figured it out. I was going to suggest trying the .96b12 beta version of AutoMKV that is out to see if that helps. I'm using that version at the moment and really liking it.

    Cheers,
    Rick
    Rene: Could you not just wound him a little bit?
    Hans: Well now, with a 25 pound shell that is not easy.

    'Allo 'Allo
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads