VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    hi, im trying to capture tv shows from my hdtv using a dazzle but i cant get it 2 show up on my comp. i had no probs when i did it with my reg tv i had but i think its not showing up because when i plug the video wires and stuff into the tv it sad i pluged something into av1 w/e that is does anyone know whats the prob and y i cant see video on my pc?


    sorry about my english im alittle slow lol
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Are you sure the HDTV has a video out?

    If it does it is probably only outputting from the analog tuner.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    whats that mean im not rly a tv pro lol does that mean i cant do it or i have to change something ?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by zookeeper525
    whats that mean im not rly a tv pro lol does that mean i cant do it or i have to change something ?
    Yout HDTV probably lacks a video output. Do you have a cable box? Capture from that or just use a VCR.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    so i need a video output 2 do it.

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8260552&type=product&id=1170289358105

    thats my tv i dont know what im looking for do u know if it has it
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    it said it has Outputs: 1 A/V, 1 optical digital audio

    is that what i need
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by zookeeper525
    it said it has Outputs: 1 A/V, 1 optical digital audio

    is that what i need
    Connecct to that. See what it does.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    it works for my cable tv but when i tried 2 capture gameplay from my xbox 360 it said it had a invaild signal i thought it was because i had 720p turned on
    for my xbox so i turned it off but it still does it would it e because i have the audio cables from my xbox pluged into my pc speakers would that mess up the signal or something else is at work
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    The Dazzle only works for 480i.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    i know i changed it back 2 480i but i still get the the invalid signal do u think its because my audio cables r not pluged into my tv? would that make the signal invalid
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    I don't know. You just need to experiment.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    well i tried the audio cable in my tv and its still coming up as an invaild signal does anyone know what would do this i have the hd wire from my xbox set 2 tv and its still coming up as an invaild signal on my pc
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by zookeeper525
    well i tried the audio cable in my tv and its still coming up as an invaild signal does anyone know what would do this i have the hd wire from my xbox set 2 tv and its still coming up as an invaild signal on my pc
    I was just got a dazzle and i also have an HD tv and an xbox. I checked on Youtube for the best system to use cus i heard you should use a Distribution Amplifier but whatever. I found a post by lbcjustin about it and he said you can't use hd xbox with dazzle, and the best thing to do is get an xbox 360 s-video cable. For the best quality get two "RadioShack® Gold Series 6-Ft. A/V Cable with S-Video", a "Distribution Amplifier" from radioshack as well, and you can can google this cus i found it on xbox.com and it's the "Xbox 360™ S-Video AV Cable", i bet you can find it at a better price than $30 from xbox.com. So i hope this helps. If you want the cheaper method, takeout the distribution amplifier and buy only one "RadioShack® Gold Series 6-Ft. A/V Cable with S-Video" to connect from the tv straight to the dazzle instead of through the DA.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads