VideoHelp Forum


Try DVDFab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVDFab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Thread
  1. I'm using text as links to chapters from the menu. Although the text looks crisp and sharp in the preview, in the simulation and compiled dvd it becomes quite blurred. I'm using PAL, and white text over coloured background, but even if I use black text it's the same. What's causing this ? I'm using the same text font and size as titles in my movies which remain crisp and clear after the DVD has been compiled... Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Which version ?

    I usually create my menus in photoshop and import them into DLP, so DLP has little effect on the finished menu. However even if I am making a quick menu directly in DLP I get nice, clear text.

    I am running 2.27 at the moment.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  3. I have the same issue if I create the menu background (with text) outside of DVDLab. I'm using v1 Pro.

    If the text "Play Movie" is part of the menu background image, how do you get it to highlight if user moves cursor over it ?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    If you use photoshop you can do it two ways

    1. Create a psd file that has the text as part of the background layer, and a duplicate on a separate layer. Import this into DLP, and the separate layer becomes a button you can link to.

    2. Create a single layered menu file (or video, if you want a motion menu) then use lines or dingbats to indicate which menu choice is current.

    There are documented issues with some of the anti-aliasing in version 1.x. These have long since been resolved, however text handling is still pretty simplistic, which is why I prefer to use photoshop.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  5. guns1inger, you wrote also on other thread the the issue is resolved. It's not, imo - I have 2.34 version installed. The only solution is to experiment with colour setting (link/highlight) but even then it's not as sharp clear as rendered by TDA or Maestro.

    Another issue: DLP doesn't handle correctly PSD text layers. If there is a style applied on the text layer, and even the text is rasterized, the style is gone in DLP, unless imported as merged / single object.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Very few programs, except for adobe software, import PSD files with layer styles intact. Layers should only be used in DLP as sub-pictures, and sub-pictures are restricted to a maximum of 4 colours, so layer styles don't work anyway.

    Post some examples of what you think is a problem.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Please see below - the first is crisp and clear when I'm setting up the links, but when I simulate (the second pic) the sharpness goes...

    Quote Quote  
  8. Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UNREACHABLE
    Search Comp PM
    Where is the second picture
    Quote Quote  
  9. ...and as seen in simulation/final DVD

    Quote Quote  
  10. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    When I run a simulation in DLP the crispness of the test used for links or otherwise does not change. I will post pics later is necessary, but I cannot replicate what you are seeing.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Your example looks strange as usually it's not as bad Anyway, a good general rule for selecting a colour: don't use pure RGB, i.e. 255,255,255 but keep the values below 236. Although your computer monitor displays them correctly but a TV won't - they may cause flickering.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    As promised, here are a design mode and simulation mode screen grab from DLP. As you can see, there is no discernible difference in text quality between the two states. This menu was created entirely inside DLP for the purpose of this test. Normally I would use photoshop.

    First : Design Mode



    Next : Simulation Mode



    I strongly suggest you move up to version 2 of DLP, or design your still menus outside DLP and import them. It can only be a version 1.x problem. Have you upgraded to the last version 1 patch - 1.6, I believe ?
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  13. After some playing around I noticed that I'd set the text I used on the menu to bold and when previewed DLP seems to automatically add Bold to the text, so bold on bold was blurring the text. If I take bold off my text and let DLP go ahead and add it's bold then the blurring is more acceptable...
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads