VideoHelp Forum


Try DVDFab Video Downloader and rip Netflix video! Or Try DVDFab and copy Blu-rays! or rip iTunes movies!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. Do i need an engineer degree or something to make it work?

    What i want to do is cut a part of a .ts file & keep only one audio track( currently i have 3 audio tracks: german/english/german ac3)

    Enlighten me please

    What i did so far is: selecting the start&end of what i wanna keep >cut selection

    then i don't get it
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member fatbloke88's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    after cut selection click on "save as" at the end of the same row of buttons as cut selection.Pretty sure you will have to use another application to remove the audio if your using VideoRedo,if you are using VideoRedo TVsuite you can select a stream by clicking on Tools/select stream the selected stream is highlighted blue.
    Quote Quote  
  3. I have video redo plus (trial version)

    I can select the audio stream i want apparently but when i wanna SAVE the part i have "cutted" it don't work; it's taking the whole file not the portion of it i have selected.

    i followed your advice, i picked up "save as" in near "cut selection"

    i don't get it..
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Make your Sel. Start and Sel. End points
    Click Trim Unselected
    File>Save Video As...
    Quote Quote  
  5. looks like it's better now when i use this option thanks for your input powerpc
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Tis my pleasure
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    If you are using the default colors, VideoReDo only saved the selections that are green. The red is cut. Just as powerpc123 said, the trim unselected makes only what you put in the start-end green, everything else red.
    Quote Quote  
  8. I am working with videoredoplus. i want to cut the adds. for that i open the video in VRD. clik on add detect. it detects the add as marking with red arrow marks. the question is how can i delete the marked up adds in one step. i couldnot find option for that. to delete the adds I am selecting each addpart and --- cut seletion and then save as...it saves avoiding one add. I am not able to select all the addpart at the same time.when i select the ---sel start and sel.end of one part, then if i move to another part the first one is left without selecting. the shift key is not working in this case as we select multiple columns in microsoft excel.Is it possibe to delete all the adds in the file in one step? where i can find the option.plz ...with a screenshot if possible.
    another question with videoredo plus is----- I want to get a particular portion of the video opened.It plays showing the frame numbers.To get a required frame number--- is there any option for seek? the only thing i can do is to move the cusor to the required portion.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Go to beginning of unwanted commercial segment(s), click Sel. Start
    Go to end of unwanted commercial segment(s), click Sel. End
    click Cut Selection

    repeat
    repeat
    repeat

    File>Save Video As...




    Quote Quote  
  10. thanks for the suggestions.
    Quote Quote  
  11. what about the second part of my question. plz put some light on it. can i seek a particular frame number in vrd?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Your welcome; as for the second part of your question, I can see no ability at present to seek a particular frame number. The developers of that program seem to welcome feature requests on their forum boards.
    http://www.videoredo.net/msgBoard/forumdisplay.php?f=9

    If it is of any help and you may already know, you can toggle from frame to time view under the view menu option. You should also be able to seek to time under Edit > Go to Timecode.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads