VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.
Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker or buy PlayOn (record Netflix) :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 40
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 90 of 1180
Thread
  1. Originally Posted by nbarzgar
    But the files again are interlaced (I'd like to keep them that way - I de-activated "Deinterlace" in AVANTI), and again are reported as being "progressive".
    I've tried some with a interlaced capture and the xvid codec. MediaInfo always says it's progressive.
    As Tripp mentioned, the -ildct and ilme flags doesn't work on xvid. You could try to encode with mpeg4, where they work and the result is reported as interlaced.

    Also just today found another (de)interlace problem with FFmpeg. Found that the -deinterlace command didn't work.
    Googled a bit and found a lot info about a broken -deinterlace option? Also found that the option always should be placed at the start of the command line (which isn't the case in Avanti and must be fixed).

    Perhaps Tripp who follows FFmpeg development closely can tell more about it?

    Anyway, that's not your problem for now cause you want to keep your target interlaced (I would too).

    Chris.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Originally Posted by Chris K
    Also just today found another (de)interlace problem with FFmpeg. Found that the -deinterlace command didn't work.
    Tripp reported that FFmpeg -deinterlace works fine so I did some new research and found it doesn't work on a particular source format.
    To be specific; the source I used is captured MJPEG with the Canopus picVideo codec:

    Code:
    Video #0
    Codec                : M-JPEG
    Codec/Info           : M-JPEG including Huffman Tables
    PlayTime             : 2mn 48s
    Bit rate             : 42 Mbps
    Width                : 720 pixels
    Height               : 576 pixels
    Aspect ratio         : 5/4
    Frame rate           : 25.000 fps
    Standard             : PAL
    Resolution           : 24 bits
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame)   : 4.057
    I've re-encoded a piece with the FFmpeg DV codec to use it as source and it's deinterlaced fine even with the current (wrong?) command line position in Avanti? I've converted both (interlaced) sources to xvid with the same command line settings.

    Code:
    Video #0
    Codec                : Sony DV
    Codec/Family         : DV
    Codec/Info           : Sony Digital Video (DV) 525 lines at 29.97 Hz or 625 lines at 25.00 Hz
    PlayTime             : 28s 440ms
    Bit rate             : 29 Mbps
    Width                : 720 pixels
    Height               : 576 pixels
    Aspect ratio         : 5/4
    Frame rate           : 25.000 fps
    Standard             : PAL
    Resolution           : 24 bits
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame)   : 2.779
    For both, MediaInfo doesn't report it's interlaced. Still FFmpeg seems to interpret them different?

    Chris.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member nbarzgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Austria
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for the answer.

    Well, I tried those files with codec set to "mpeg4", using the additional parameters 45tripp mentioned. The files get encoded just fine, but still the problem remains:

    Reported "progressive" although being interlaced.

    My experience in determining the nature of a file:
    Neither GSpot nor MediaInfo give the true information about it, if the file is mpeg4 (any, be it DiVX, XViD, or anything else...).
    In GSpot's case there is no information on progressive/interlaced content at all, if mpeg4-files are concerned.

    For getting information on the flag I use either MPEG4Modifier (in the right hand lower corner there is a part stating "Interlaced: No [Yes]" and in case it's interlaced you can change the field order) OR
    KMPlayer, which has a Media-Info submenu and also tells you about the flag of a file. (As does MediaInfo, of course.)

    For determining the true nature of the file apart from the flag (which, as we know, may be set incorrectly during encoding) so far the only surefire method I have found is the test with AViSynth (AssumeTFF/BFF, SeparateFields...), stepping through the file frame by frame in both modes and see if motion is smooth or jerky, etc.
    (Should someone need it, look on the forum for guides.)
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Triptonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by nbarzgar
    Well, I tried those files with codec set to "mpeg4", using the additional parameters 45tripp mentioned. The files get encoded just fine, but still the problem remains:
    http://arrozcru.no-ip.org/tripp/

    try again


    tripp
    "I'll give you five dollars if you let me throw a rock at you"
    Quote Quote  
  5. Originally Posted by nbarzgar
    Well, I tried those files with codec set to "mpeg4", using the additional parameters 45tripp mentioned. The files get encoded just fine, but still the problem remains:

    Reported "progressive" although being interlaced.
    Did a quick test again with mpeg4 (mediaInfo output):
    Code:
    Video #0
    Codec                : DivX 4
    Codec/Family         : MPEG-4
    Codec/Info           : Project Mayo DivX 4
    Codec settings/Packe : No
    Codec settings/BVOP  : No
    Codec settings/QPel  : No
    Codec settings/GMC   : 0
    Codec settings/Matri : Default
    PlayTime             : 23s 190ms
    Bit rate             : 1257 Kbps
    Width                : 640 pixels
    Height               : 480 pixels
    Aspect ratio         : 4/3
    Frame rate           : 23.976 fps
    Resolution           : 8 bits
    Chroma               : 4:2:0
    Interlacement        : Interlaced
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame)   : 0.170
    StreamSize           : 3.48 MiB
    Writing library      : Lavc51.60.0
    I used the latest FFmpeg build of Tripp.
    Your source seems to be properly decoded by FFmpeg so whatever it is, it shouldn't have any influence on encoding.

    Chris.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member nbarzgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Austria
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks to all of you!!!

    It worked! I got 45tripp's ffmpeg-version from the link above, entered the parameters for flag - and now there they are, fine quality and reported interlaced! And fast...!

    Code:
    Video
    Format                           : MPEG-4 Visual
    Format profile                   : Simple@L1
    Format settings, BVOP            : No
    Format settings, QPel            : No
    Format settings, GMC             : No warppoints
    Format settings, Matrix          : Default
    Codec ID                         : XVID
    Codec ID/Hint                    : XviD
    Duration                         : 1min 42s
    Bit rate                         : 1709 Kbps
    Width                            : 720 Pixel
    Height                           : 576 Pixel
    Display aspect ratio             : 1.000
    Frame rate                       : 25.000 FPS
    Standard                         : PAL
    Resolution                       : 8 bits
    Colorimetry                      : 4:2:0
    Scan type                        : Interlaced
    Scan order                       : Bottom Field First
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame)               : 0.165
    Stream size                      : 20.8 MiB (100%)
    Writing library                  : Lavc51.60.0
    Great, keep up the good work!

    Quote Quote  
  7. Member nbarzgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Austria
    Search Comp PM
    With this ffmpeg-version I get the following error-messages, which obvously slow the process down considerably...?
    Code:
    Invalid and inefficient vfw-avi packed B frames detected
    [mpeg4 @ 00AD0900]Invalid and inefficient vfw-avi packed B frames detected
    [mpeg4 @ 00AD0900]Invalid and inefficient vfw-avi packed B frames detected
    [mpeg4 @ 00AD0900]Invalid and inefficient vfw-avi packed B frames detected
    [mpeg4 @ 00AD0900]Invalid and inefficient vfw-avi packed B frames detected
    [mpeg4 @ 00AD0900]Invalid and inefficient vfw-avi packed B frames detected
    [mpeg4 @ 00AD0900]frame skip 8
    [mpeg4 @ 00AD0900]frame skip 8
    [mpeg4 @ 00AD0900]frame skip 8
    [mpeg4 @ 00AD0900]frame skip 8
    Anything I can do to the originals...? Or something...
    Sorry to bother so soon
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by nbarzgar
    With this ffmpeg-version I get the following error-messages, which obvously slow the process down considerably...?
    It will not slowdown the process more then the FFmpeg console on its own.
    You can check this by looking at fps value at the Avanti status line below.
    Then press <Ctrl><S> for console mode and compare the fps value on the FFmpeg console.
    During processing, Avanti uses less then 1% of the available CPU power.

    I don't know of a way to suppress FFmpeg warnings. Avanti will truncate warnings after 25 lines.
    The messages itself probably can be ignored if you don't notice any irregularity in the resulting clip.

    EDIT:
    I see in the MediaInfo; scan order "Bottom field first".
    If you need to change this add -top 1 to the command line.
    You may get problems with playback on TV if the field order doesn't match.
    You can also set the fourcc to DIVX which is in general more compatible
    with stand-alone divx players.

    Chris.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member nbarzgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Austria
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for answering so fast!

    Well, I looked at the bottom line of Avanti during processing with both ffmpeg-versions, and the same file caused these errors in the 45tripp-ffmepg and the fps showed about half the speed I had before...

    Perhabs I put my question a bit awkwardly...

    I did not mean that the error-messages slowed down the process, but rather that the file itself presents problems...that could perhabs be remedied by remuxing or something...?

    EDIT: Thanks for referring me to the field-order parameter...! Appreciate it. EDIT
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by nbarzgar
    I did not mean that the error-messages slowed down the process, but rather that the file itself presents problems...that could perhabs be remedied by remuxing or something...?
    I have a test file myself which generates these errors.
    I think it's a indication for a "packed bitstream" which seems to cause a lot of problems.
    You can search the forum on "packed bitstream" to get more info.
    The codec settings in the mediaInfo output then show "Codec settings/Packed : Yes".

    If you have a decoder that can play the file properly, you can also try
    the Avisynth FORCE mode in Avanti (right-click on the "Start process" button").
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member nbarzgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Austria
    Search Comp PM
    Well, I checked with MediaInfo and it IS packet bitstream. I know enough about it to know that it very often causes problems.

    And one can very easily have MPEG4Modifier unpack it, takes a couple of minutes - load the file, check "unpack" beneath "Packed Bitstream", click the 'save'-button, choose location - and wait for about 2-3 minutes...

    Voilą!

    By the way: in Mpeg4Modifier it says "packed bitstream" in MediaInfo it's called "packet bitstream". So which one's correct?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by nbarzgar
    By the way: in Mpeg4Modifier it says "packed bitstream" in MediaInfo it's called "packet bitstream". So which one's correct?
    That's a good one I think both are right in some way but I'm not sure.
    Things are packed and the stream contains packets?
    Quote Quote  
  13. Hi to all,

    AVANTI 0.2.7 - FFmpeg/Avisynth GUI (August 2008 release) available.

    This version has the following changes:

    ..1.. Added copy audio/video (flexible alternative for mux/demux).
    ..2.. Added options manager (to re-organize user additions).
    ..3.. Added dedicated template load/save dialogs.
    ..4.. Added TAGS to template files (long names/sorting/comment).
    ..5.. Added/improved template examples (ipod, psp, etc.).
    ..6.. Improved template comment management (dedicated editor).
    ..7.. Added check to prevent accidental exit during process.
    ..8.. Made FFmpeg crop/scale/pad available in Avisynth user mode.
    ..9.. Improved accuracy of frame size calculator.
    .10.. Fixed path bug with startup from desktop shortcut (WXP).
    .11.. Fixed bug in user mapping when using 2-pass encoding.
    .12.. Fixed bug in ".user" extension (still had restrictions).
    .13.. Fixed bug in Avisynth segmented source support.
    .14.. Fixed bug in Avisynth path labels (@plugins/@superEQ).
    .15.. Fixed bug in "Advanced database manager".
    .16.. Updated codecs/formats database (new codecs/descriptions).
    .17.. Updated chm help for additions and changes.


    I'm very happy to announce that Avanti has found its home at:
    http://avanti.arrozcru.com
    You can download Avanti 0.2.7 and some previous releases from there
    and find all other FFmpeg/Avanti related links you may need.

    Many thanks go out to Ramiro Polla for hosting Avanti and for keeping up
    the most versatile and informative site on building your own FFmpeg
    for the Windows OS or downloading ready to use Win32 builds.
    http://arrozcru.no-ip.org/ffmpeg

    Also to 45tripp for continuing his advice and suggestions for Avanti
    and for keeping the FFmpeg Win32 builds up-to-date.
    http://tripp.arrozcru.com

    Chris.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Crongratulations on getting a hosting site for avanti Chris.
    Donadagohvi (Cherokee for "Until we meet again")
    My Video Tools :: Free Security Software :: Ubuntu Antivirus Rescue CD
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by freebird73717
    Crongratulations on getting a hosting site for avanti Chris.
    Thanks, Freebird!
    Like to join with your slogan so... "We love freeware!"

    Also keep up your good work.

    Chris.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Triptonia
    Search Comp PM
    ty for the new release
    "I'll give you five dollars if you let me throw a rock at you"
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member AlanHK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks, looks interesting.

    One request: make the location of ffmpeg.exe an option. I've already got it installed at least once, to use it with Avanti I have to copy it again to its subdirectory. Aside from wasting 6-8 MB, (10 times bigger than Avanti itself), it makes it tedious to update.

    Also, when using the preview function on an AVS file, it quickly goes out of sync, even though my AVS has "EnsureVBRMP3sync()" which keeps other players correctly synced (at the cost of waiting while seeking sometimes).
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Triptonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by AlanHK
    One request: make the location of ffmpeg.exe an option.
    fair enough request.
    and i've asked it of other software, i guess i never asked it of Avanti, as my hd already has
    so many ffmpeg versions littered about.

    Originally Posted by AlanHK
    it makes it tedious to update.
    hardly, and i've updated dozens of times.

    Originally Posted by AlanHK
    Also, when using the preview function on an AVS file, it quickly goes out of sync, even though my AVS has "EnsureVBRMP3sync()" which keeps other players correctly synced (at the cost of waiting while seeking sometimes).
    you can change your preview player in the preferences.
    Avanti uses mci by default.

    tripp
    "I'll give you five dollars if you let me throw a rock at you"
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member AlanHK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by 45tripp
    Originally Posted by AlanHK
    it makes it tedious to update.
    hardly, and i've updated dozens of times.
    Not a great burden; still I have to remember all the various programs that insist on having their private copy. Or more likely, just let them stick with whatever version they originally had.

    And a possible bug, or weird side effect: when I have Avanti open, the ESCAPE key does not work in any other program.

    I restarted Windows and was suspecting a broken keyboard before I worked out the cause.
    Anyone else have this problem?
    Quote Quote  
  20. Originally Posted by AlanHK
    Originally Posted by 45tripp
    Originally Posted by AlanHK
    it makes it tedious to update.
    hardly, and i've updated dozens of times.
    Not a great burden; still I have to remember all the various programs that insist on having their private copy. Or more likely, just let them stick with whatever version they originally had.

    And a possible bug, or weird side effect: when I have Avanti open, the ESCAPE key does not work in any other program.

    I restarted Windows and was suspecting a broken keyboard before I worked out the cause.
    Anyone else have this problem?
    I will store the last opened FFmpeg directory in the ini file with the next version.
    Most other paths are already stored that way.

    About the escape key. For technical reasons I had to make it a so called "hotkey".
    This means it works for Avanti from wherever you press it and disables it for all other
    applications as long as Avanti is open. If this is a problem, I'll have to find another solution.

    Chris.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Triptonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by AlanHK
    just let them stick with whatever version they originally had.
    not an entirely bad idea with ffmpeg,
    as a newer version might introduce a regression relative to what used to work for you.

    Originally Posted by AlanHK
    And a possible bug, or weird side effect: when I have Avanti open, the ESCAPE key does not work in any other program.
    yeah esc is binded as a hotkey,
    esc will return to the main page of avanti from a sub window.
    whether avanti is the active window or not.

    i spent 10 minutes looking for an app with a use for esc btw...
    "I'll give you five dollars if you let me throw a rock at you"
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member AlanHK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Chris K
    I will store the last opened FFmpeg directory in the ini file with the next version.
    Most other paths are already stored that way.
    Thanks. Seeing the other settings I thought it was weird ffmpeg's location was not configurable.

    Originally Posted by Chris K
    About the escape key. For technical reasons I had to make it a so called "hotkey".
    This means it works for Avanti from wherever you press it and disables it for all other
    applications as long as Avanti is open. If this is a problem, I'll have to find another solution.
    I'm afraid I think this is a bad idea: just on general principle a program should not interfere with global settings.

    I use ESC to back out/abort of a lot of dialogs, (notably Far file manager, if you know that) and I was very worried for a while when the key went dead. There are alternative keys, but I stopped and restarted it several times before I realised why it wasn't working normally.

    Can't you make it so it's hot only when Avanti is in the foreground? Otherwise ... I'd rather do without, I think.
    (I didn't realise Avanti was the cause for a while because though it was capturing the Esc, it stayed in the background.)

    I see in your help:
    "8th button; (or <Esc> key) brings you back tot the main page"
    1) "tot" should be "to"
    2) If that's all it does, isn't it the same as clicking on your button #1, which is always visible?
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member AlanHK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by 45tripp
    i spent 10 minutes looking for an app with a use for esc btw...
    In any app; open a menu. Click "Esc" to close the menu.
    Or press "Alt" to highlight the menu options (to navigate via keyboard), Esc to quit.
    Yes, there are other ways, I'm used to "Esc" though.

    In general, works to stop running processes, as when you make a mistake and want to abort.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Originally Posted by AlanHK
    I'm afraid I think this is a bad idea: just on general principle a program should not interfere with global settings.

    I use ESC to back out/abort of a lot of dialogs, (notably Far file manager, if you know that) and I was very worried for a while when the key went dead. There are alternative keys, but I stopped and restarted it several times before I realised why it wasn't working normally.

    Can't you make it so it's hot only when Avanti is in the foreground? Otherwise ... I'd rather do without, I think.
    (I didn't realise Avanti was the cause for a while because though it was capturing the Esc, it stayed in the background.)

    I see in your help:
    "8th button; (or <Esc> key) brings you back tot the main page"
    1) "tot" should be "to"
    2) If that's all it does, isn't it the same as clicking on your button #1, which is always visible?
    Not #1 (is main menu) but #8 (blue circle with arrow) and yes escape is only a alternative for this button.
    The reason to make it a hotkey is because of a (hard to trace) bug in the Gui4Cli interpreter that could
    occasionally cause Avanti to crash if I make the escape key local. I'll try to find a solution.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Switzerland
    Search Comp PM
    hi there,

    first of all, thanks for the great tool!

    my question: is there a way to get all the parameters that avanti starts ffmpeg with?
    i like the ease of use of the gui, but in production i need to start ffmpeg from the command line (from a python script for example). So, is there a way to find out _all_ the parameters (or the actual command) that Avanti sends to ffmpeg for a certain template?

    thank you for some hints

    extra
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Switzerland
    Search Comp PM
    ahh... never mind,
    after I rtfm it was clear to me. sorry!
    (in case someone else needs this: right-click in the status-window and select "save FFMpeg Command line")
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Venezuela
    Search Comp PM
    never mind,
    Quote Quote  
  28. i put ffmpeg in the directory and have downloaded and installed avisynth, but i still get this message
    You have to first install ffmpeg.exe (with Avisynth support)
    the help file isnt much help either :/
    -edit-
    musta been reading a quickstart helpfile. the one i see now has a lot more detail, but i still cant find something to help me.
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Triptonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by extrapixel
    ahh... never mind,
    Originally Posted by TheGoldStar
    never mind,
    hmmm

    i'm pretty sure Chris doesn't bite...

    Originally Posted by laserbeak
    i put ffmpeg in the directory and have downloaded and installed avisynth, but i still get this message
    You have to first install ffmpeg.exe (with Avisynth support)
    there's not much to it.
    an ffmpeg has to be under the /avanti/ffmpeg folder,
    and it has to be named so that it's ffmpeg??????.exe

    if that's not working, and i can;t see why,
    perhaps you can provide as much detail as possible.


    tripp
    "I'll give you five dollars if you let me throw a rock at you"
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, I am sub-newbie so please excuse me if this is a dumb question. On starting up Avanti I keep on getting message "ffmpeg.exe not found". I have put ffmeg.exe version 14623 in the folder as you can see from the images. I don't understand what is going wrong. Thanks.

    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads