VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, Could someone pls tell me how install Microsoft WST Codec filter on Vista pls? And How to re-direct Hauppauge remote control buttons so it can run certain program without accidentally restarting another, thx you.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member Krispy Kritter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    St Louis, MO USA
    Search Comp PM
    The Hauppauge remote should have software installed on your pc. The software has the ability to remap keys and assign short cuts to applications. It should also be covered in the manual.

    As for WST, the only information that I can verify is that it has been removed in Vista. I can't find any information of how to make it functional with that OS. http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms788167.aspx
    Google is your Friend
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, Many thx for the informative reply. I will check it out, thx again.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi again, Sorry I've been there before and it doesn't really give or tell what codec to installed on vista (refering to WST). I'm still clueless as to what is required to get WST to work on vista, any advice pls?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member Krispy Kritter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    St Louis, MO USA
    Search Comp PM
    From all of the information that I've found, WST doesn't work in Vista. All the links that I've come across are from programmers debating how to make it functional.

    There doesn't appear to be an easy fix by just installing a file or two because other parts of directx have changed in Vista and no longer refernce WST. In other words, in the short term you have to go back to XP or live without it.
    Google is your Friend
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, MANY THX again for your informative reply - very kind of you. I think I will have to live without it as reinstalling is not quarantee anything but I've heard that XP should be no problem with WST, but I'm so used to vista now, so changing back doesn't sound good. Can I be a little fussy pls, refering back to Hauppauge remote control software, can I installed the IR software app alone (without installing the whole of WinTV) and set it to control a third party software such as GBPVR? Because when installed it alone there doesn't seem to have any setting control within the app, to re-direct the remote control buttons? Just an IR icon at system tray and nothing else?
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member Krispy Kritter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    St Louis, MO USA
    Search Comp PM
    I never installed it separately and it's been awhile since I've used it. If I remember correctly, it was part of the app itself. The few that I have used (including the ATI AIW software) allow you to set macros for the remote buttons which will pretty much start any app on your PC. You can get the same affect with many keyboards (the advanced models with the extra buttons for media functions).
    Google is your Friend
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads